SUSPECTED SCAM!

Job Scam
Vantage

Date01/09/2026
PseudonymVantage
Url / Websitevantageclear.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsThis is a sketchy "recruitment company" that urges their victims to get certifications for $$. Around $40 with promise of a job after.

In the case of Vantage Clear, they ask for MediClear credential ( https://vantageclear.com/mediclear )

See their terms of service; getting this certification is no way a guarantee of a real job. These types of "buy certificate" scams are rampant.

https://www.bbb.org/scamtracker/lookupscam/1136080

This one for an IT position, asking to pay for a "security certification" or something. The name in this case is similar, but "vantagegear"

https://www.reddit.com/r/ITCareerQuestions/comments/1nplmwz/has_anyone_ever_heard_of_this_certification_before/
Comment / ReviewBased on user reports and company alerts, the term "Vantage Clear" is associated with a common job scam tactic where
victims are instructed to pay for a fake certification (often called "Mediclear certification") as part of a fraudulent job offer.

Several legitimate companies with "Vantage" in their name (Vantage Apparel, Workvantage, Vantage Recruitment) have issued scam alerts warning job seekers about fraudsters using their names. These scammers typically promise high wages and easy work, then require an upfront payment for training, equipment, or a bogus certification like "Mediclear".

revelstaffing.com
https://www.whois.com/whois/revelstaffing.com

vantageclear.com
Domain: vantageclear.com
Registered On: 2025-08-24
https://www.whois.com/whois/vantageclear.com

In the end, you should NOT HAVE TO PAY to work - don't pay to continue to work, don't pay for shady courses or certificates that may be of no value.

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • didnotgetscam 02/12/2026 at 08:54 PM

      Chris Dotson

      I'm following up regarding your application for the IT Help Desk Specialist role. To move your application forward, we still need to verify an approved HIPAA/compliance credential (VantageClear - MediClear, Certified HIPAA Professional (CHP), or an equivalent).

      If you already have a credential:

      Please reply to cdotson@revelstaffing.com with your Certificate ID or attach a PDF copy of your certificate.

      If you don't yet have one:

      You can complete MediClear here:

      https://vantageclear.com/mediclear (most candidates finish in under an hour)

      Once complete, reply with your Certificate ID or attach the PDF so we can re-review your application for next steps.

      If you need a disability-related accommodation for testing, reply to this email and we'll be happy to help.

      ​
      If you'd like to be considered for other roles that do not require this credential, let us know and we can update your profile.

      ​
      Chris Dotson

      Senior Recruiter
      www.revelstaffing.com
      cdotson@revelstaffing.com

      Total scam i guess...

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.