SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
sportsprostore.com sportsprostore@hotmail.com

Date12/04/2022
Fraudulent emailsportsprostore@hotmail.com
Url / Websitesportsprostore.com
Scam contentsI ordered a Michigan college jersey from this website on 12-3-22. I have yet to receive a confirmation email that I purchased this jersey for $79.99.
Comment / ReviewHave not heard from this website about my order for Christmas. Looks like the website is no longer available to look at. I am pretty sure I have been scammed out of my purchase for jersey.

Attachment(s)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Report #572984 11/26/2022 at 06:29 PM

        Ordered a custom volunteer’s jersey on what said it was fanatics. They’ve emailed me lies from so many emails (screenshots of all, emails and pics saved. Traced them to Hong Kong via ip addy and a few other ways that I thought were off in emails-Google took me right to them and the 100+ company names they are using. They impersonated Fanatics; infringed on Uni of TN copyright; fraudulently used USPS tracking and that led me to a warehouse right next to JFK airport. Ironically, the name on ...
        -------------------
        I warned and warned this company to refund immediately or magically produce a Jersey. They did neither and I’ve only just begun. This will be told everywhere including ftc/bbb/my police report/my bank/usps/fanatics and all social media around. Too bad they aren’t the smartest scammers and easily traced to their spot in Hong Kong. And using a residential address with innocent people’s names instead of this warehouse address which I’ll also be informing them and NY pd. Get a job instead of being thieves. Pathetic

        Url / Website : tennesseevolunteersjerseys.com
        Pseudonym : Tennessee Volunteers by Fanatics


        • Judi29 11/26/2022 at 06:43 PM

          More proof added


        • Hillary Turner 12/03/2022 at 10:41 AM

          I too have been scammed by these people. All my grandson wanted for Christmas was a custom University of Georgia jersey and we'll here we are and I am really nervous to purchase another online because of this. I used the UGAProStore website and it looked so official I went through it twice, oh well currently out $101 and stressing to find that special Santa gift for my 9 year old grandson

        • Judi29 12/03/2022 at 02:49 PM

          Same amount they got me for. I’m disputing it with bank but up to 45 days to figure it out and same situation-all my daughter wanted and I went to several websites 😞. From what I gather, most jerseys can’t be customized. Dick’s Sporting Goods came up as a place that would do it but like you I just don’t trust it anymore. So frustrating. Prayers you get money back anc find that perfect gift. If I happen to find a real place doing custom I’ll comment here with the website. They aren’t the smartest scammers as I was able to trace them in Hong Kong and US. I just don’t get why they choose thievery-getting a job instead of hurting so many when money is tight and close to Christmas is just disturbing and sad. Ftc did get all my proof, also turned them into actual Fanatics, my state attorney general, police, bank, and several of these websites/reviews. Bbb is next along with USPS, the people whose address they used on and on. I don’t want anyone else to suffer this so hopefully some of these reports gets them shut down but especially hope it stops people from ordering-even if it helps one I’d be happy. At this point, I’m so angry that it’s not the money anymore but instead causing them to go broke when all stop ordering or better yet/prison sounds fitting. So sorry you’ve had to deal with them as well.

        Reply
      • Report #575881 12/03/2022 at 10:49 AM

        I purchased a custom-made youth jersey from UGAProStore.com the site looked very official....I went through it multiple times to make sure it wasn't a third party and well after my purchase I found out I was wrong. A different email processes your monies other than the actual store. They processing company responds to emails in a timely manner. The actual Hotmail address not so much I have sent multiple emails and only one response after the first email and now crickets!
        -------------------
        I purchased a custom-made youth jersey from UGAProStore.com the site looked very official....I went through it multiple times to make sure it wasn't a third party and well after my purchase I found out I was wrong. A different email processes your monies other than the actual store. They processing company responds to emails in a timely manner. The actual Hotmail address not so much I have sent multiple emails and only one response after the first email and now crickets!!

        Url / Website : ugaprostore.com
        Pseudonym : UGAProStore

        Reply
      • Angela 12/04/2022 at 08:06 PM

        I'm in the same situation. Did they take the money from your account? Money has not been taken from my account. I have emailed a few times with no response. No phone number or address is available on their website.

        Reply
      • Beth 12/10/2022 at 12:54 PM

        Same situation. I contacted my credit card company to notify them that it was a scam.

        Reply
      • Diane 12/17/2022 at 11:45 AM

        I placed an order yesterday but nothing out of my account yet. Started looking into it when I didn’t receive a confirmation and of course no response. Did you ever get hit with the charges?

        Reply
      • Sue 12/17/2022 at 05:02 PM

        Ditto. Ordered a Wisconsin football jersey on November 29, 2022. Payment taken by someone in China. No word on delivery. Reported to credit card company and disputing charge

        Reply
      • AH 12/19/2022 at 09:32 AM

        Same issue here. I place an order on 12/9/22 and saw a credit card charge for a different website. Contacted my bank and they said I had to wait 15 days to file a dispute. So I will be doing that.

        Reply
      • Melissa 12/22/2022 at 07:08 PM

        I purchased an order on 12/8/2022. Money was w/drawn immediately from another name in China. The next day I received a confirmation email from a TPA with an order number. I wrote back asking for a tracking number several times and received a response from "Grace" cc'ing the "store" my request for a tracking number. Several attempt later....nothing. If your bank/cc company needs these emails for documentation, the TPA firm who withdrawals the money is grace@tobeno1shop.com who then referred me to sportsprostore@hotmail.com. I am sure these are all dummy accounts but if they helps someone else here they are.

        Reply
      • Jniz 05/14/2023 at 10:46 AM

        Tried to order jersey but card would not go through.. Got this response:
        Have a nice day!
        Thank you for shopping with us!
        We checked the order and payment for you, but we are sorry we didn't receive your payment successfully, so could you please pay for the jersey again? Please check your operation and make sure your credit card has enough rights.Another way,you can pay with another credit card.
        we checked our stock, now we have the jersey you need and can arrange the delivery once we received your payment, we'll pay high attention to your order,
        If have any we can do for you please feel free to contact us!Thank you and waiting for your news!
        Best regards!

        Reply
      • MP 09/03/2024 at 04:18 PM

        This outfit/scammer poses as a university sports or jersey store and charges your card. Upon further review (I wished I looked closer at first) there are misspellings, broken or stale boilerplate links etc
        I've reported them to the FTC

        Reply
      • Shrod 11/22/2024 at 02:52 PM

        I actually bought a Greenlaw Arkansas jersey from this guy off arkansasjersey.com and it took a while and seemed pretty sketchy at first, but the jersey ended up arriving, and it's great quality. I'd recommend.

        Reply
      • Eissy 12/29/2024 at 11:43 AM

        I, too, have been scammed by this fake, copycat websight.
        What a bunch of scoundrels.

        Reply
      • Report #897288 01/06/2026 at 07:33 AM

        Dear Customer: Thank you for shopping with us.We checked your order and payment,we received your order successfully. Thank you very much for your business.All item(s) for order hurricanefootballjersey.com-100000013 will be shipped on 2025-12-21.If you have any we can do for you please contact us freely.Best regards
        sportsprostore
        -------------------
        Emailed them back trying to cancel the order after the jersey was not delivered.No response

        Pseudonym : sportsprostore

        Reply
      • PJK81 09/08/2026 at 06:19 AM

        I thought I was scammed, too. Amazingly, the day after I reported them for fraud, or maybe the next day, the jersey showed-up. Very nice quality – stitched numbers and letters, etc.

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.