SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
www.playerup.com

Date03/27/2023
PseudonymIamLegeng8
Url / Websitehttps://www.playerup.com/
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsStay AWAY from this site and those Ghana boys, as I call them. I put up for sale my team in hattrick on their platform (often times down). I had no responses, so I though to myself "okay, I will be keeping the team". Alas, a guy messaged me after 2 or 3 months time. Since the timing was okay for me I said okay I will sell it to you. He asked me how to do the trade and proposed the Midleman service just to both feel safe. Yes but no. This was the worst decision one could make. This site is a pure scam from these Ghana boys just "cause they got it very hard". Well, guess what! Everyone else does too. You can go scam Putin to get back our normal lives. Anyways here are the screenshots of what transpired. I tried to explain (before I was aware this was a pure scam) that I am a sick dude. Got MS from 2010 Feb and am also handicapped at 75% so i need these funds. The stress induced by them only got me in a hospital with a relapse to which they offered "support" as shown in my photos. They are BANNED on Revolut as confirmed by one of their many brothers to answer the telegram account even though they offer this form of payment. I have attached screenshots of how many time I have requested payment but his button does ABSOLUTELY nothing and is a waste of time, like their whole site. Stay away and advise me which review sites to spam with this bs. I have posted in 2 or 3 already but it needs more traction so that people stay away from them. They marked everything as completed but no money have come for 4 months now and I am 100% convinced that it is a full blown scam - there never was a buyer (it was just them pretending to be someone else as they are so many, but you can always tell from their broken EngRish). I repeat - STAY AWAY from this scam company. And on top of that they totally ruined my team and got no clue how to play something that has a manual and also I gave so many tips it is crazy. Probably missing something but I just wanna warn everyone thinking of using this scam site so they dont go through what I am going through. They will:
a) scam you out of your possessions
b) email spam bomb you
c) pretend to be the buyer while it is still them
d) pretend to be on your side while still making a fool out of you and probably laughing while doing it
Comment / ReviewDO NOT USE THIS SITE. Check https://imgur.com/a/5sJFUoX where I have uploaded a ton of incriminating screenshots and now I can go lodge a formal complaint to the.... to the no one and that is why they will continue scamming people.

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Report #644812 05/13/2023 at 11:58 AM

      Unscrupulous Business Practices at Playerup
      -------------------
      They have become so proficient in their deception that they actually believe they aren't simply a group of swindlers! I have had a payment pending since April 2022, and after a plethora of communications and messages, I have officially given up on the $450 owed to me. They do not respond to messages, tickets, emails or anything, and are quite adept at swiftly cancelling year-long pending payment orders as soon as you leave a negative review of them. They instruct you to remove your review in exchange for payment, but trust me when I say that payment will never come. I have removed my reviews three times since last year, each time with a promise of payment, but have yet to receive anything. Please refrain from supporting such dishonest individuals who exhibit zero customer care or ethical behavior.

      Reply
    • Zenith_1213904 02/03/2024 at 08:20 AM

      This site should not be allowed to stay in business I will not stop until this site is taken down completely

      Reply
    • Report #809257 12/11/2024 at 05:42 PM

      Sold an account on the site, and never got the money.
      -------------------
      Dont use this site. Its a scam, and you wont get your money.

      Fraudulent email : playerup@middleman.net
      Pseudonym : playerup

      Reply
    • Report #850956 06/12/2025 at 09:03 AM

      PlayerUp.com is holding my money since 2021 after I sold an account. The payout is still marked as "pending" after more than 3 years. They don’t respond to support tickets or emails. This platform withholds user funds and never completes the payment.
      -------------------
      I made a sale on PlayerUp.com back in 2021 and requested a payout. The platform promised to process payments within 1 to 96 hours, but it's been over 3 years and my funds are still "pending". I’ve submitted multiple tickets and emails to their support, but I never got a real response. Only auto-replies or silence. They are clearly withholding user funds on purpose. I believe this platform is fraudulent, and I'm reporting them so others won’t fall for the same scam. Avoid PlayerUp at all costs.

      Fraudulent email : soporte@playerup.com
      Pseudonym : playerup.com


      Reply
    • Report #892599 12/10/2025 at 03:46 PM

      Their Middleman Service which is suppose to protect sellers and buyers from being scammed who use these services are then scammed by the company offering to help bridge that gap of trust by then being the ultimate scammers.
      -------------------
      I used the Middleman service on PlayerUP which they say is "the best and most secure bla bla", in April 2024 to be safe and secure for the buyers part. The Middleman service starts a 3-way chat, it then confirms the details on both sides. The buyer then pays Playerup MM and then I hand over the details and then when buyer is happy, PlayerUp MM is suppose to pay me out. But instead of just paying you out they give you credits to use on their website.
      So now you can opt to release the credits to your payment of choice. In their dropdown list they have a whole array of payment methods and so I started with one of the mostly used which was Bitcoin. You do the thing and they say they will pay you in no later than 96Hours.
      Well I went through this entire process about 5 or 6 times over the course of a year and half. They kept telling me that my payment method is problematic and I should use opt for something else. I did this each time and asked THEM what they prefer to use to just get my money out. This is just another tactic to stall.
      I have reported them before but they tell you if you dont remove the negative reviews they wont pay you but that is also the quickest way to get their attention. Just like before I will probably get a reply on... Read more


      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.