Most seen reports
|
It seems it doesnt give me the money i made it just make me terrible by asking another 59$ team comission
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Fraudulent website
appenusa.com support@appenusa.com
| Date | 12/09/2025 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | support@appenusa.com |
| Pseudonym | Carla |
| Url / Website | appenusa.com Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | Has full job postings from Appen.com spoofed into appenusa.com and appentalentusa.com. |
| Comment / Review | This website (appenusa.com and its subdomains academy.appenusa.com + appenusatalent.com) is an active advance-fee job scam that is fraudulently impersonating Appen (the real company is https://www.appen.com, publicly listed on the Australian Stock Exchange ASX:APX). Key evidence: 1. Trademark & content theft • Identical logo, photos, and text copied from the legitimate Appen website • Fake address “Kirkland, WA 98034” — Appen has no office there 2. Charges money for “training” and “certifications” • academy.appenusa.com openly sells fake courses (e.g. “Data Entry Fundamentals” $39.99, “Health Coaching Certification” $40) • Victims are told they must pay these fees + a “background check fee” before they can start the remote job • Real Appen never charges applicants any fees — see official warning: https://www.appen.com/legal-policies/scam-awareness 3. Confirmed victim losses • BBB Scam Tracker reports (multiple victims lost $39–$200): https://www.bbb.org/scamtracker/lookupscam/1060054 https://www.bbb.org/scamtracker/lookupscam/1025201 • Reddit threads warning about the exact same domains and fake HR “Carla Gutierrez” 4. Technical proof of fraud • Hosted on a cheap DigitalOcean droplet (IP 162.243.186.21) behind Cloudflare • Uses pirated Botble CMS (VirusTotal header: activated-license: No) • Email via Titan.email (SPF: include:spf.titan.email) • Tawk.to chat widget ID 647b477c7957702c744b92b9 used to extract payments in real time 5. I am a current Appen employee and can confirm this is in no way affiliated with the real company. This network has been reported to: • DigitalOcean (droplet IP) • Titan Email • Namecheap (registrar) • Hostinger (linked domain) • Tawk.to • Cloudflare Trust & Safety • BBB Scam Tracker • FTC (IC3 in progress) Please mark appenusa.com and all subdomains as high-risk scam / phishing. New victims are still being targeted daily.
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.