Most seen reports
|
https://www.reddit.com/r/Scams/comments/1kemahn/got_one_from_luxe_royale_endeavors/
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Job Scam
wolaco.us
| Date | 11/01/2025 |
|---|---|
| Url / Website | wolaco.us Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | This is a scammer pretending to be Wolaco and offering fake jobs. Two accounts on reddit where they try a fake check scam. Domain: wolaco.us Registered On: 2025-10-27 https://www.whois.com/whois/wolaco.us https://www.reddit.com/r/Scams/comments/1ojb98f/us_almost_got_me_upwork_wolaco_job_scam_fake/ https://www.reddit.com/r/Scams/comments/1olk0lc/us_wolaco_upwork_scam_on_upwork/ |
| Comment / Review | Fake jobs can go a number of ways, but usually can result in: 1) Fake check scam (mobile deposit scam) - the scammer will claim you need to deposit a (fake) check then send excess money to their "trusted vendors" for fake work equipment. May also ask for your personal information like driver's license, ID, passport photo etc to be used in identity thief or other scams. 2) Advance fee scam - for whatever reason, you're told you need to pay to continue or to pay to get paid. The scammer may claim it's for transaction fees, ID, employment fees etc or that it'll be refunded later. Vicitms pay then get nothing. Maybe more excuses to pay the scammer. The sunk cost fallacy may have the victim to pay this fake fee. 3) Money Laundering or being a parcel mule - receiving and sending stolen goods to and from your home address - receiving and sending stolen money to your bank account or any financial/crypto accounts you are given or told to open - asking you to use the stolen funds to then buy gift cards or crypto for them or their fake "clients" or "organization/charities" - using your identity for theft, making you the "fall guy"
|
| Attachment(s) | |
| Premium services |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
