Most seen reports
|
https://www.reddit.com/r/Scams/comments/1kemahn/got_one_from_luxe_royale_endeavors/
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Job Scam
+12799775557 Kelly Loperz (also Kelly Lopez)
| Date | 10/20/2025 |
|---|---|
| Pseudonym | Kelly Loperz (also Kelly Lopez) |
| Telephone | +1 279-977-5557 (ou 0012799775557) |
| Scam contents | 10/18/25 SCAMMER "KELLY" TEXT: Hello 806 Design, my name is Kelly Loperz, I’m looking for a home stager. MY TEXT: do you have time to chat today? SCAMMER "KELLY" TEXT: yes I do. I’m hearing impaired so call might not really work for me but texting would be just fine. I am looking for professional home staging services to prepare my property for my family, and I came across your service online and we hope to explore your expertise. We have already ordered furniture and some home design accessories we believe are a good fit for our new home and we are open to opinions for more if needed. My goal is to enhance the appeal of my home and make it a happy place for my family. I require help with the professional setup of these items, decor and a comprehensive staging plan. Our target move-in date is October 29th,2025 and we would like the house to be ready before then. If you offer home staging services in this area Des Moines, IA 50310 please contact me to discuss your services, pricing, and availability. I am looking for someone who can transform my space into a welcoming and attractive home. MY TEXT : Before I send over service options, can you provide the address of your new home and how many rooms you’re needing help with n your home ? This will help me navigate through to a baseline scope of the size of the project as well as ball park pricing and availability in time the project may possibly take. Thank you in advance. 10/19/25 SCAMMER KELLY TEXT: I’m not staging to sell, it’s a family home to live in. It's great to hear from you, as we discussed. I'm hearing impaired, so a phone call won't work, but please feel free to email me I'll respond promptly. We're in the process of relocating to a single-family home located at 4301 Aurora Ave, Des Moines, IA 50310. The property has 3beds 2baths 1,098 sqft. We've already purchased furniture, appliances, and other household items for our new home. We're seeking a professional to style and decorate the space, including furniture and electronic layouts, artwork placement, and overall arrangement. Our goal is to have the house move-in ready before our arrival on October 29th, 2025. Please let us know if you can meet this deadline, or if you have a more suitable completion date for the project. I am a counselor for the deaf community and am married with two sons. My husband is a software developer. To streamline the home staging process, we've hired an agency to handle the electrician, audio installer, handyman services (for drapery hardware, etc.), and movers for furniture placement, allowing you to focus on the creative styling of the house. I don't have all the pictures of the items yet, but here's a list to help with the project. Belmont Twelve Light Chandelier - 2 Curtain Panels Floor Pillow - 2 Mattresses - 4 Window treatments Rug for living room 8' by 10' in size - 1 Collage wall hanging picture frame - 2 Traverse Semi-Flush Ceiling Fans - Brushed Steel Maroneia TV Stand - 1 3 Piece Coffee Table Set - 1 Chair and Ottoman Set - 1 5 Piece Dining Set - 1 Diamond Upholstery Panel Bed - 4 Duvet Set - 4 2 Complete Bath Rug Set Cookware Sets Bath linens and mirrors You'll be styling the entire house, and the painting will already be completed. All the items will be delivered in a single shipment, and the movers will handle the lifting and placement of the furniture. Your focus will be on the creative styling, and you'll simply need to direct the movers. Could you please provide details on your fee structure, specifying whether you charge hourly or per project? We would appreciate an estimated cost for the scope of work. Additionally, we'd like to know if you accept certified checks as a form of payment. We look forward to your response and guidance on how to best proceed with this project. Best Regards Kelly Lopez LATER THAT DAY SHE SEND ANOTHER TEXT AS I DID NOT RESPOND ALL DAY IN TESTING THIS SCAMMER. SCAMMER "KELLY" Hello good morning, did you get my message MY TEXT: (many hours later) I will need to walk through the property, take photos and measure. This gives me real time vision of the project. To do this, it would be an $80.00 fee up front. VENMO will be the form of payment for all transactions. I have time tomorrow afternoon if you can get that scheduled with your realtor. Once I have measurements and a walk - through of the home, we can get into the rest of the details. I will know exact hourly fee, downpayment for the project and time estimate. Once those things are settled, we can get into the design work. I will need to be in touch with the agency you have hired for the subcontractors as we will be working side by side. I will need to know who will let me into the home and who is responsible for opening and closing. As I have not met you in person, I will not be able to carry a key to let myself in or close / lock when I am finished.In reading your text, I am unsure what “electronic layouts” work entails. Please explain. Again, VENMO $80.00 to clear my bank prior to the walk through.. If you would rather, I will be happy to have direct contact with the realtor to schedule the walk through. Again, I do have tomorrow afternoon free. Please let me know and I will send you my VENMO information. Thank you and have a fabulous rest of your Sunday. Side note: I would be happy to have a conversation with your husband over the phone. It would be most clear to do so. |
| Comment / Review | I had a feeling it was a scam from the start so I put the first text into chatgpt to see what would come up. Definitely red flags so I was careful as to respond with leading questions. The second text with the address was most definitly full of red flags as well so I responded with things that would not work for a scammer however kept it light as to not throw them off. I then began research on the home address listing/ owner and reached out to the sellers realtor, Renee, which happens to be a friend of mine. Renee ran the phone number in her system and came up with the attachment sent below showing that the phone number is that of a deceased man. She also reached out to the buyers realtor and she responded with "I am 100% certain that that is not someone related to my client." I have not heard from "KELLY" today. I will make sure I get rid of "her."
|
| Attachment(s) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.