Most seen reports
|
https://www.reddit.com/r/Scams/comments/1kemahn/got_one_from_luxe_royale_endeavors/
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Job Scam
Fleet Wave Digital
| Date | 10/03/2025 |
|---|---|
| Pseudonym | Fleet Wave Digital |
| Url / Website | fleetwavedigital.com Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | https://www.reddit.com/r/Scams/comments/1nxbp38/is_fleet_wave_digital_a_scam/ "We are excited to share a new opportunity with you! Our team is currently hiring for a Remote Fund Operations Manager position. You can join either full-time or part-time, depending on what works best for you.If you are interested, please send along your resume. Do not hesitate to reach out if you need more information - I will be happy to help! " |
| Comment / Review | https://www.whois.com/whois/fleetwavedigital.com Fake jobs can go a number of ways, but usually can result in: 1) Advance fee scam - you're taken off a freelancer platform, told to do a fake job (that may take hours) usually it's translation, proofreading, logo design, video editing etc The pay will be rather generous and high. When it comes down to payment, the scammer will claim you need to pay an up front fee for the fake payment. This could be an ID fee, AML (anti-money laundering) clearance fee, whatever... you pay then get nothing. Maybe more excuses to pay the scammer. The sunk cost fallacy often has the victim to pay this fake fee to "get it over with". 2) Fake check scam (mobile deposit scam) - the scammer will claim you need to deposit a (fake) check then send excess money to their "trusted vendors" for fake work equipment. May also ask for your personal information like driver's license, ID, passport photo etc to be used in identity thief or other scams. 3) Money Laundering or being a parcel mule - receiving and sending stolen goods to and from your home address - receiving and sending stolen money to your bank account or any financial/crypto accounts you are given or told to open - asking you to use the stolen funds to then buy gift cards or crypto for them or their fake "clients" or "organization/charities" - using your identity for theft, making you the "fall guy"
|
| Premium services |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
