SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
thecococompany.co.uk

Date09/25/2025
Url / Websitethecococompany.co.uk
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsCrime report filed against this company.

I have been defrauded. Paid £479 for iPhone and now I realise phone number, address, courier company, courier company phone number everything is fake.

Police Complained launched.
Crime reference number: NFRC250907643124

Red Flags below:

1) thecococompany.co.uk - see contact us

Phone number is fake: 07555473503

2) Courier Company details:

Company Registration: 16433909

yodelexpress.uk.com
FAQ section has a fake phone number: +44 1234 567891

Individuals committing Fraud are listed as directors on the Company House.
Comment / ReviewScam Alert. please do not use.

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Gaz 09/26/2025 at 10:35 AM

      me too - the site has now been taken down and chargeback initiated with bank.
      Trustpilot score was 4.6 -0 cvant trust them lot whatsoever lol

      Reply
    • Report #877266 09/28/2025 at 09:04 PM

      We were defrauded by TheCoCo Company after paying £519 for a vacuum cleaner. Initially, we received a payment receipt, which gave me false confidence. But that was the last legitimate interaction.
      After five days, we had received no tracking number or follow-up email. Only after we chased them did they send a suspicious tracking link. The page looked fake from the start — poor design, incorrect courier branding (Yodel), and inconsistent delivery updates. It claimed my parcel was “out for delive...
      -------------------
      On 17 Sep 2025, we placed an online order for a Dyson V15s Detect Submarine vacuum cleaner (£519) from a website called The CoCo Company (thecococompany.co.uk). I received an order confirmation and payment receipt via email. The payment was processed to a company called Doods Devel LTD (Company No. 16660191), which I later discovered is newly registered (19 Aug 2025) with no trading history and listed as a software development firm.
      Five days passed with no delivery update. On 22 Sep, we emailed the company and received a reply with a suspicious tracking link to a courier called “YodelExpressUK.” The tracking page showed inconsistent delivery dates and branding. On 23 Sep, it claimed the item was “out for delivery” but simultaneously delayed the delivery date. By 26 Sep, the tracking link returned a 404 error and the website became inaccessible.
      We have since disputed the transaction with my bank and gathered evidence including:
      Initial order and... Read more


      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.