Most seen reports
|
I want a refund. Address on bag Jane.
371 Little Falls Rd Ste 4
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Other Scam
Cowboyhood
| Date | 09/18/2025 |
|---|---|
| Pseudonym | Cowboyhood |
| Url / Website | www.cowboyhood.com Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | Bait-&-Switch tactics. The quality of what I received looks nothing like what I ordered. Company refused to accept return or issue a refund. |
| Comment / Review | I ordered a hat as a gift on the Cowboyhood website where the wording & artwork is stitched, with the entire emblem covering the front of the hat & wording extending onto the brim. The hat I received was of inferior quality that had a much smaller off-center iron-on decal, with nothing on the brim. I shared my disappointment of the lack of quality with the company immediately, & requested a refund, as I would be embarrassed to gift this hat to anyone. They requested a photo of the hat I received, which I emailed to them alongside an unaltered photo of the hat posted on their website. They advised me to wait 5 days for them to review my request before contacting them again for a resolution. I waited the time as requested, & their resolution was to offer me a 20% discount on a future purchase. Given the poor quality of the hat & their bait-&-switch tactics, I will not be ordering from this company again, so their future discount is worthless to me. Their solution to my discontent was to then offer me a 30% discount on a future purchase. There is no physical address listed to return the hat, & they do not provide one when requested to do so. They discourage returns by stating that the cost of shipping would be borne by the buyer, would cost close to the purchase price, & would be lengthy to return to China. I will not be ordering from this company again & hope to avoid future online shopping disasters like this one. Please help me make other potential customers aware of their deceitful practices. Thank you.
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.