Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Job Scam
rsorrell@rmhfranchise.com Richard Sorrell
| Date | 09/12/2025 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | rsorrell@rmhfranchise.com |
| Pseudonym | Richard Sorrell |
| Url / Website | rmhfranchise.com Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | You may get a job offer coming from this domain email. Know that this domain is part of a data breach and domain/email is in the hands of scammers. It is originally an Applebee's franchise and website. Remember that you can NOT verify anyone with telegram. Real companies will NOT do a chat only text interview. Real company interview process will be long and usually very tedious. |
| Comment / Review | Fake jobs can go a number of ways, but usually can result in: 1) Advance fee scam - you're taken off a freelancer platform, told to do a fake job (that may take hours) usually it's translation, proofreading, logo design, video editing etc The pay will be rather generous and high. When it comes down to payment, the scammer will claim you need to pay an up front fee for the fake payment. This could be an ID fee, AML (anti-money laundering) clearance fee, whatever... you pay then get nothing. Maybe more excuses to pay the scammer. The sunk cost fallacy often has the victim to pay this fake fee to "get it over with". 2) Fake check scam - the scammer will claim you need to deposit a (fake) check in your bank then send money elsewhere - often for fake work equipment to their "trusted vendors". May also ask for your personal information like driver's license, ID, passport photo etc to be used in identity thief 3) Money Laundering or being a parcel mule - receiving and sending stolen goods to and from your home address - receiving and sending stolen money to your bank account or any financial/crypto accounts you are given or told to open - asking you to use the stolen funds to then buy gift cards or crypto for them or their fake "clients" or "organization/charities" - using your identity for theft, making you the "fall guy"
|
| Attachment(s) | |
| Premium services |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.

Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
bEANS 09/19/2025 at 06:20 PM
I got this scam today too. Glad I looked into it. This job market is booty, man.
up votedown vote
Scammed 09/24/2025 at 09:05 PM
I received this scam email today too for an interview with "Mendus AB"
Unfortunately I did not look into it before giving them my home address - stay safe folks.