SUSPECTED SCAM!

Job Scam
kurihalant-jp.co

Date09/05/2025
Url / Websitekurihalant-jp.co
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsThis is a scammer impersonating a Japanese company

Fake jobs can go a number of ways, but usually can result in:

1) Advance fee scam - you're taken off a freelancer platform, told to do a fake job (that may take hours) usually it's translation, proofreading, logo design, video editing etc The pay will be rather generous and high. When it comes down to payment, the scammer will claim you need to pay an up front fee for the fake payment. This could be an ID fee, AML (anti-money laundering) clearance fee, whatever... you pay then get nothing. Maybe more excuses to pay the scammer. The sunk cost fallacy often has the victim to pay this fake fee to "get it over with".

2) Fake check scam - the scammer will claim you need to deposit a (fake) check in your bank then send money elsewhere - often for fake work equipment to their "trusted vendors". May also ask for your personal information like driver's license, ID, passport photo etc to be used in identity thief

3) Money Laundering or being a parcel mule
- receiving and sending stolen goods to and from your home address
- receiving and sending stolen money to your bank account or any financial/crypto accounts you are given or told to open
- asking you to use the stolen funds to then buy gift cards or crypto for them or their fake "clients" or "organization/charities"
- using your identity for theft, making you the "fall guy"
Comment / ReviewDomain: kurihalant-jp.co
Registered On: 2025-07-10
https://www.whois.com/whois/kurihalant-jp.co

Premium services
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • benny franklin 09/07/2025 at 11:29 AM

      employment scam

      Reply
    • Ryogo 09/10/2025 at 10:44 PM

      From: Nobuo Mori - Director, General Administration Office

      Dear [target],

      I hope this message finds you well and in good spirits.

      My name is Nobuo Mori, and I serve as Director of the General Administration Office at Kurihalant Co., Ltd., a Japanese company with nearly eight decades of experience in electrical engineering and construction. We specialize in design, construction, maintenance, and repair of advanced electrical systems for thermal, nuclear, and general industrial plants. Our expertise also extends to renewable energy projects, including solar, biomass, and small-scale hydroelectric power generation.

      Throughout our history, we have had the privilege of delivering our engineering expertise and services not only within Japan but also across China, Vietnam, Thailand, Myanmar, and other global markets. Our work has supported projects in regions as diverse as Southeast Asia, the Middle East, Africa, and South America.

      At present, we are embarking on an important expansion into the United States. As part of this initiative, we are preparing to establish manufacturing facilities, distribution centers, and regional offices in key locations such as Texas, Illinois, Georgia, California, and Massachusetts, along with other strategic areas.

      As part of our expansion and new branch opening in the USA market, we are actively seeking a professional to fill the Vice President of Operations role, who can lead the planning, coordination, and execution of large-scale Operations to... Read more

      Reply
    • Ryogo 09/10/2025 at 10:45 PM

      To - [target]
      Kurihalant's Vice President of Operations Candidate
      Job #REQ-110774-R1(04)

      Thank you very much for your kind email. I am very happy you take time to write and show interest in this important role at Kurihalant Co., Ltd. It is honor for me to receive your message.

      My name is Norihito Terada. I am Managing Director and Deputy General Manager of Construction Headquarters. I am responsible for overseas and engineering affairs in Kurihalant. I hope my English is enough to communicate. Please allow me small mistake.

      Kurihalant is a company from Japan with proud history in electrical engineering and construction. For long time, we work in design, build, maintenance and repair of electrical systems—power plant (thermal, nuclear), industrial facilities, renewable energy like solar and biomass. Now, our company is preparing new journey to United States. This is first time Kurihalant expand to U.S.A., and it is very big step. We are planning to make manufacturing plant, distribution center, and regional offices in several states. Our goal is to build long future with strong foundation in America market.

      The Vice President of Operations role is very important because your leadership will support planning and delivering our Operations. Your leadership will help Kurihalant in Production and delivering large-scale Sales with quality, and speed.

      I would like to schedule a Team meeting with you for the Vice President of Operations role.

      Microsoft Teams interviews are a part of the... Read more

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.