Most seen reports
|
False advertisement
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Scam using Paypal
marina@polgarusstudio.com Marina Anderson, Jason Anderson
| Date | 08/31/2025 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | marina@polgarusstudio.com |
| Pseudonym | Marina Anderson, Jason Anderson |
| Url / Website | https://www.polgarusstudio.com/contact-us/ Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | On July 15, 2025 at 8:36 am, I received an initial response from Marina Anderson of Polgarus Studio, regarding a book formating inquiry that I had requested on their website.https://www.polgarusstudio.com/. Ms. Anderson requested the manuscript for review, noting tha the original file had not transmitted properly through their web form. Upon providing the requested manuscript, I received a quote of $200 for book formating services and subsequently made payment via PayPal as instructed. Following payment confirmation, we maintained regular correspondence through July 24, 2025, during which I submitted additional revision request and clarifications. The original completion date of July 24, was extended to July 27, 2025, to accommodate requested modifications. Ms. Anderson also provided her business partner's contact information, indicating he would be the primary project coordinator. Despite multiple follow up attemps on July 28, and Aug 2nd, neither Ms. Anderson nor her partner responded to my communication regarding project status delivery. As of August 31, 2025, the completed manuscripte remains undelivered, and all correspondence has gone unanswered. To verify their operational status, I submitted a separate inquiry from an alternative email addressing a different project. Ms. Anderson responded promptly on August 3, 2025, confirming the business remains active and responsive to new customer inquiries. The project is now 35 days late and still no delivery of the product requested. They are not to be trusted. |
| Comment / Review | I paid $200 for a book formatting service that was promised to me by Marina Anderson at Polgarus Studio in Australia. All the research i did on this company indicated that they were trustworthy. However, I learned the hard way that they they are not. Communication between myself and Maria Anderson (if there is such a person) went on up until it was time to deliver the project. My initial conversation was on 7/15. It is now 8/31/25 and still no word from the individual. I have requested a refund and still silence.
|
| Attachment(s) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.