SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
meteguneyhan.com mete@meteguneyhan.com +905392404999

Date02/22/2022
Fraudulent emailmete@meteguneyhan.com
PseudonymMete Guneyhan
Url / Websitehttp://meteguneyhan.com/
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone+90 539 240 49 99 (ou 00905392404999)
Scam contentsContacts victim companies by email and phone to offer products at low prices. Then emails documents - Proforma invoices, certificates and asks for advance payments of up to 7000 - 8000 Eur. After that does not deliver and does not refund the payment. This is fake company.
Comment / ReviewContacts victim companies by email and phone to offer products at low prices. Then emails documents - Proforma invoices, certificates and asks for advance payments of up to 7000 - 8000 Eur. After that does not deliver and does not refund the payment.

Attachment(s)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • PhaNny 02/25/2022 at 07:29 AM

        I agree with Leena, with their help i was able to get my money back. It took several hours but they never gave up, their professionalism and tenacity cannot be faulted.

        • zarra 03/03/2022 at 08:44 AM

          Hi, sorry I have lost note of the website - can you please get me their website again? Thanks

        Reply
      • Carla 07/04/2022 at 10:25 AM

        He try to make a dill with me today... thanks

        • zarra 07/04/2022 at 11:05 AM

          Hi. Do not make any deals with this person/company - there are a lot of reputable companies that have been scammed by this person - ourselves too. Safest is to ask for delivery first or LC. Hope you did not go forward

        • henriques2022 07/04/2022 at 11:19 AM

          i did not make any deal. I searched online because iI was suspicious of the conversation. he called me by whatsapp

        Reply
      • Guneyhan 09/11/2024 at 10:24 AM

        It ia not true what you are saying. You can write us direct if you have any problems with us. Our e-mail is mete@meteguneyhan.com

        Reply
      • Mete 07/18/2025 at 07:03 AM

        This article above is completely wrong. According to trade regulations buyer company had to sign and seal the Proforma and also give us a purchase order for the product. Please see attachments. We have not done anything against foreign regulations. Please delete the article or we will take scamwatcher to court for ruining our reputation.

        Regards

        Mete Guneyhan


        Reply
      • Andy 08/19/2025 at 02:42 PM

        All sounds quite familiar. ........!

        Reply
      • Report #870342 08/28/2025 at 05:01 AM

        Company representative contacts potential buyer, provides an offer, requests a deposit of 30%, does not deliver, promises a refund of the deposit, does not make payment of refund. Keeps pushing it out further and further.
        -------------------
        ⚠️ WARNING: Buyer beware- Guneyhan.com ⚠️
        I am sharing this message to warn others against trading with the business Mete Guneyhan which claims to be a fruit exporter business based in Turkey.
        Our Experience (the facts):
        On 25th May 2025, we were contacted by Mete Guneyhan, who presented what appeared to be a legitimate business offer for a full truckload (22 Tons) of oranges, requiring a 30% deposit.
        Naturally cautious, we requested official documentation to verify the companies credentials.
        They provided the following:
        • BRC Certificate (2025)
        • Membership certificates to the Mersin Chamber of Commerce and the Mediterranean Fresh Fruit & Vegetable Exporters Union
        • Turkish tax registration documents
        • A formal proforma invoice including bank and tax details
        • A trade contract and supposed shipping documents
        • Images of the produce, along with acidity and brix levels
        Everything appeared in order, and we proceeded with the order, paying the requested deposit.
        Immediately after funds were transferred and verified as received, we were told that the stock had failed a laboratory inspection due to micro bacterial contamination. They offered either a refund or the option to wait for the next fruit from “new o... Read more

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.