Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Phishing
info@locatefamily.com +13022235135 LocateFamiliy
| Date | 08/21/2025 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | info@locatefamily.com |
| Pseudonym | LocateFamiliy |
| Url / Website | https://www.locatefamily.com Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Telephone | +1 302-223-5135 (ou 0013022235135) (Info / Risk score) |
| Scam contents | LocateFamily.com presents itself as a people-search service, but it functions primarily as a data broker that collects and publicly publishes personal information—such as names, addresses, phone numbers, and family connections—without explicit consent. The site exploits removal requests by demanding sensitive documentation including photos of passports, driver’s licenses, and utility bills, under the guise of verification. This intrusive data collection serves as a phishing scheme to harvest detailed personal information, which is then used to further dox, harass, or extort individuals. Recent regulatory actions, including a €525,000 fine by the Dutch Data Protection Authority, highlight the severe privacy violations and risks associated with LocateFamily.com’s practices. |
| Comment / Review | LocateFamily.com is a highly problematic platform that poses serious privacy and security risks. Users report significant difficulties removing their data, with many expressing concern that removal attempts serve as traps to extract more personal information. The website’s demand for sensitive documents as “proof” is a red flag for phishing activity. Victims frequently experience harassment and threats arising from the exposure of their personal data on this platform.
|
| Attachment(s) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Report #772109 06/15/2024 at 12:35 AM
Its a data broker website that harvests information, and is commonly used by scammers and phishers to mass scrape the information for their operations.
-------------------
A phishing website full of frauds who has been ordered by the EU to delete 13,000 persons form their database. If you want to remove your information, good luck. They send an email demanding an ID. And in some cases, even if you follow through, they still wont delete your information. When they have your ID they confirm your information and add to their collection. We dont know who the CEO is. Isnt that funny. They hide for safety while they broadcast out information. Their phone number is based in Delaware. A old state with a court system based on the old colonial system that gives preferential treatment towards corporations.
up votedown vote
user0123 08/21/2025 at 01:29 PM
I've had firsthand experience with LocateFamily.com, and I strongly caution others against trusting this site. They not only publish personal information without consent but also use the removal process to phish for sensitive documents like IDs and utility bills. Despite submitting opt-out requests, many users find their data remains or reappears. This site's practices create serious privacy risks, and their refusal to respect user privacy makes them highly unreliable and potentially dangerous. Be very careful if you encounter them.
up votedown vote
Nickname1234567890 10/30/2025 at 11:46 PM
Complete invasion of privacy website. Found some people that are collecting personal information to counter doxx the website's owners, employees, and contractors.
They'll soon experience what it's like to live in fear and without privacy.