Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Scam using Paypal
service@intl.paypal.com Gillianhayes@meshfor.com
| Date | 12/05/2023 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | service@intl.paypal.com |
| Pseudonym | Gillianhayes@meshfor.com |
| Scam contents | Please pay your invoice. gillisnhayes@meshfor.com would like to remind you to pay invoice 8762. Amount due: $857.56 AUD. Due date 15 December 2023 Button VIRW AND PAY INVOICE |
| Comment / Review | Definitely SPAM
|
| Attachment(s) | |
| Related search(es) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.

Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Report #216691 03/31/2020 at 05:21 PM
You have authorized a payment of $45.96 USD to CANBE Technology Ltd.(paypal@24hservice.vip). Money won't leave your account until CANBE Technology Ltd. processes your order. 31-Mar-2020 16:23:32 GMT-04:00
Receipt No:2242-7396-7895-3719
Hello Connie MacRury,
This charge will appear on your credit card statement as payment to PAYPAL *CANBE.
Save time with a PayPal account
Create a PayPal account and save your payment information. You won't need to enter your payment information every time y...
-------------------
My paypal account is very old & used maybe once long ago. I did just do a purchase from Nearlife for 2 wood burning kits & paypal was an option but I used my credit card instead & have rec'd the confirmation email from Nearlife about the order. The amount is also different from my purchase. I'll be trying to reach Nearlife today as well as reporting this.
Url / Website : paypal@24hservice.vip
Pseudonym : From Subject Received Size service@intl.payp
up votedown vote
CONNIE 03/31/2020 at 06:45 PM
After digging further I found that there is no such place as CANBE Technology. I have also closed my paypal account as this is not the 1st, 2nd or even 3rd time this crap has happened.
up votedown vote
Barb 04/01/2020 at 04:37 PM
Connie, I also got scammed by this company, just today. I placed an order with "supposedly real company"
called nearlife and a few minutes later I got an email say in had authorized CANBE Technologies to charge my PayPal account with I did not even use on this purchase.
up votedown vote
Chris 04/02/2020 at 04:40 PM
So how do we proceed if we receive this type of email from this company? Does this mean they are going to charge our credit card?
up votedown vote
Report #262009 08/06/2020 at 05:21 AM
You've got PayPal instant payment From Lewis Rebecca Ann
Payment Made
Transaction ID: U-3W75905530240015N 29 July 2020
Hello Joseph Daniel Bachfischer,
You have received a payment of R40,399.00 ZAR from Lewis Rebecca Ann. find the details of this transaction below:
Transfer Status: Approved
image.gif
99% ( Read instructions below and follow the procedure to complete transaction )
Payment Summary: E-Transfer Completed to your Bank account
Sent From: Lewis Rebecca Ann...
-------------------
I was almost a victim of this scammer
Telephone : 0672105292
up votedown vote
Report #274976 09/21/2020 at 08:05 PM
Fraudulent buyer id supplied, Gert Johannes Jordaan mail address jordaang43@gmail.com
Using fake PayPal logos and company numbers
Interested in items advertised through advertising platforms then demand shipper and insurance on items which must be payed to fake Paypal accounts
-------------------
This person have police records and were arrested before
Pseudonym : act as buyer through Gumtree platform
Telephone : +14842027901
up votedown vote
Johannes Jordaan 10/06/2020 at 07:49 AM
Had this guy who responded to a gumtree advert for a vehicle
See his latest mail to me :
Thanks for the details and it seems the sale is going to happen very fast but before I make the payment, I would suggest we exchange a copy of the ID book or something to prove our identity as you know this is a lot of money and I'm transferring the money in good faith. I need to inform you about this as well. I received an email from my pick up agent am most sure i include that in my previous email, she said she won't come for the pick-up unless i pay her the agent commission fee via Spar first in order to be able to schedule a pick up time, i would have love to pay them directly via Spar but there is no way i can pay online ! so i have to ask you to help me with the pickup fees, i will include the R3000 they charged to pick it up and take it my home(1st class treatment), to the payment i will sending into your PayPal account, so after i have made the payment I will need you to help me send the R3000 to my pick up agent through Spar. I will be sending a total payment of R47,010 into your PayPal account ,which means R43,500 for the Item, while R3000 for the Pick-Up fee. I have also included the Spar charges which is R10 and extra R500 for the stress ok
I will be making the payment if you agree to help with this.
up votedown vote
Thaabs 10/08/2020 at 03:13 PM
I was selling my car and that was the exact email i got please be advised of this number i lost a R3000 through email scams and pay pal is there any way to get a refund from pay pal regarding scams
up votedown vote
Ney 11/11/2020 at 07:08 AM
Got the exact same email from someone going by the name of Martin Andre Francois Wehmeyer.
said he made payments on PayPal for the bike I’m advertising l, so waiting for the payment as advised after that I received a WhatsApp message from this person and with that I searched the number on google and this page popped up! Luckily I did not loose any money. Please be aware of scams like this.
I confronted him on WhatsApp and now he is ignoring me as I thought he would.
Email address he used: martinandrefrancois@gmail.com
up votedown vote
Seagoon 12/02/2020 at 12:03 PM
Got the same from
Martin Andre Wehmeyer
mawehmeyer1@gmail.com
"Thanks for the details and it seems the sale is going to happen very fast but before I make the payment, I would suggest we exchange a copy of the ID book or something to prove our identity as you know this is a lot of money and I'm transferring the money in good faith. I need to inform you about this as well. I received an email from my pick up agent am most sure i include that in my previous email, she said she won't come for the pick-up unless i pay her the agent commission fee via Spar first in order to be able to schedule a pick up time, i would have love to pay them directly via Spar but there is no way i can pay online ! so i have to ask you to help me with the pickup fees, i will include the R1400 they charged to pick it up and take it my home(1st class treatment), to the payment i will sending into your PayPal account, so after i have made the payment I will need you to help me send the R1400 to my pick up agent through Spar. I will be sending a total payment of R3910 into your PayPal account ,which means R2,000 for the Item, while R1400 for the Pick-Up fee. I have also included the Spar charges which is R10 and extra R500 for the stress ok
I will be making the payment if you agree to help with this."
up votedown vote
Selvin 12/07/2020 at 05:57 AM
Be careful of this Martin Andre Wehmeyer. He is a scammer of note, claims that he is in the US and is buying a car for his son and an agent will collect the car. Then he will suggest using PayPal as a method of payment explaining that he was "scammed" before and lost a lot of money. Probably not his real name and using other peoples mails as well.
up votedown vote
Malcolm 02/02/2021 at 08:22 AM
I had him under bertus as well selling a car under urgent form luckily i found this sight that showed me that he scams
up votedown vote
Report #277137 09/29/2020 at 07:45 AM
i ordered 2 bottles i see it went throw my credit card but todate we have never received the product
-------------------
did not received product but they charged my credit card
Pseudonym : automotive glass nano repair
up votedown vote
Report #322060 01/27/2021 at 03:45 PM
Email states Super Bright Tactical Flashlights @$21.97
Ship to
Konomer Mahmedo
2322 Country Road 2021
Glen Rose, Texas 76043
-------------------
I have not order any flashlights and do not who this is. I made contact with PayPal
Pseudonym : Konomer Mahmedo
up votedown vote
Report #322606 01/28/2021 at 08:05 PM
collects funds through paypal and dont send you the product. 2 WIFI security camera's The company is called Yokawa network limited
-------------------
paypal charged my credit card but never received the product.3 months and still waiting.
Telephone : 7802357631
up votedown vote
Report #368957 06/16/2021 at 03:08 AM
I ordered and paid for a product, but did not receive it.
It is not listed in the activities, transactions..
Please check!
Receipt No: 1383-7382-9553-8862
Please keep this receipt number for future reference. You'll need it if you contact customer service at Yeemall Trade Co.Ltd or PayPal.
PayPal Email ID PP1469 - 1c61bead175e4
Am I a victim of fraud?
Pseudonym : YEEMALLTRAD
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Report #374394 07/05/2021 at 12:46 PM
Email disant qu'jne personne s'est connecté depuis l'étranger sur notre compte PayPal
-------------------
Dear Customer,
We have noticed that you logged in to your account from strange location.
The location Is
IP: 68.127.412.119
Location : Italy
Device: Windows XP
Browser: Safari
Date and Time: Mon, July 05, 2021 9:39 AM
If the information above looks familiar, you can ignore this message.
If you are not logged in and believe someone may have accessed your account, please open your account panel as soon as possible to prevent locking your account.
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Report #598108 01/23/2023 at 07:43 AM
Fossil watches for sale
-------------------
Fake site and using paypal as a mode for payment
Pseudonym : Keenan Freeman
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Report #624437 03/21/2023 at 04:38 PM
Using Paypal to request an invoice for $399. My identity has been already stolen. They pretend to be my bank, send me invoice from paypal, send me texts claiming i spent $1800 and asking to verify it.. ive reported everything with appropriate institutions.
-------------------
Ive been receiving a significant amount of texts fdom different numbers ,pretending ri be my bank. They also call me. This is just one of their numbera, im reporting! They stole my identity as well; ive filed a police report and discussed my options with the bank they tried to open an acount with,using my SS#. Someone also attempted to send me an invoice,using PayPal, for $399 ,pretending to be from Norton! Ive reported it with Norton!
Pseudonym : Norton
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Bill 07/01/2025 at 10:33 AM
An additional scam on Facebook selling lawn mowers and garden equipment.
up votedown vote
Report #867586 08/15/2025 at 04:40 PM
Your jiudianjiuyi26 order is on its way
Carrier: Four PX Express
Tracking number: 4PX3001922764466CN
-------------------
“Track package” links to PayPal
I was charged 92.32 on my cc. No idea what for.
Pseudonym : jiudianjiuyi26
Telephone : +19022403090