SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
www.gotickets.com support@gotickets.com

Date08/03/2025
Fraudulent emailsupport@gotickets.com
PseudonymGoTickets
Url / Websitewww.gotickets.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsSecure resale marketplace
At GoTickets, we understand that purchasing event tickets is an investment in unforgettable experiences. We are committed to providing our customers with a seamless and worry-free ticket-buying process. Our Buyer's Guarantee is a testament to our dedication to your satisfaction, ensuring that every transaction with GoTickets is secure, reliable, and trustworthy.
Verified and Authentic Tickets
Every ticket listed on GoTickets is authentic and verified. We work directly with event organizers, venues, and trusted sellers to ensure that you receive genuine tickets that grant you access to the events you love.

“To uphold our standards, we collaborate exclusively with trusted professional resellers, ensuring that every ticket listing is genuine and reliable. Moreover, we proudly stand by our 100% Buyer Guarantee”
“As a live resale marketplace, we have put strict terms and conditions in place to ensure that all transactions are secure, fair, and reliable for both buyers and sellers.”
Comment / ReviewGo Tickets Fraud https://gotickets.com “Secure resale marketplace.”
FACT: Tickets Purchased from GoTickets at twice the True Value were Not Resold, but actually Purchased 6 Hours Later from the Event Real Box Office.

Purchased Two Tickets from GoTickets, first on Google Search Results for {Ironically} The Play That Goes Wrong.

Chatted with GoTickets support to change from 7:30 PM to 2:00 PM Show, which is what I thought I had purchased. Told all sales Final as RESALE Marketplace.
Call to GoTickets resulted in the Office is Closed and requested to call back during Normal Business Hours which are not provided.
Later, Called Theater to change from 7:30 PM to 2:00 PM Show.
Informed Actual Cost of Tickets is 50% of amount paid and Tickets were not in their system.
Theater later confirmed that the GoTickets I received ten days later, were purchased Six Hours AFTER I purchased them from GoTickets. SO NOT A RESALE MARKETPLACE!
Though GoTickets states
“To uphold our standards, we collaborate exclusively with trusted professional resellers, ensuring that every ticket listing is genuine and reliable. Moreover, we proudly stand by our 100% Buyer Guarantee”
“As a live resale marketplace, we have put strict terms and conditions in place to ensure that all transactions are secure, fair, and reliable for both buyers and sellers.”

Subsequent research using simultaneous screen viewing and Capture with Go Tickets and Respective True Source Site found:
- GoTickets offered tickets were up to 300% over True Value.
- GoTickets Highlighted Post with "Last Seats in Section, but in truth all Tickets in Row Available.
- Over 30 instances where GoTickets Highlighted Post with "Less Than 1%-4% Remaining, while actually over 40% of Tickets were still Available.
-An 8 Minute Time Clock to denote the Urgency of the Purchase.

Attachment(s)
  • Last Tickets Section but Entire Row is Available at 50% Less.
  • Plus most of Section Available.
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Report #864114 08/03/2025 at 03:29 PM

        https://gotickets.com/
        Seeling overpriced tickets and not the legit provider.
        No way to do full refund.

        Fraudulent email : orders@gotickets.com
        Pseudonym : GoTickets.com

        Reply
      • Report #864723 08/05/2025 at 04:20 PM

        To uphold our standards, we collaborate exclusively with trusted professional resellers, ensuring that every ticket listing is genuine and reliable. Moreover, we proudly stand by our 100% Buyer Guarantee”
        “As a live resale marketplace, we have put strict terms and conditions in place to ensure that all transactions are secure, fair, and reliable for both buyers and sellers.”
        -------------------
        GoTickets.com is an Extensive Obvious Pattern of Online Fraud.
        The deficiency of Online Consumer Protection is readily apparent as GoTickets.com is often provided First among Search Results for Event Tickets.
        Overall, the comprehensive Ticket Offerings across Venues, Events and Show Times suggest an algorithm rather “trusted professional resellers” (GoTicket Employees?), and prompts doubts about the Truth of “a live resale marketplace”.
        Examination of GoTickets.Com RESALE Ticket Listings using a Simultaneous Screen View/Capture of GoTickets.com and the Respective Event True Box Office provides compelling evidence of Deceit and Deception.
        Blatant Fraud!
        For Disney On Ice presents Mickey's Search Party
        Fri • Oct 10, 2025 • 7:00 PM Heritage Bank Center, Cincinnati, OH
        Section 4, 5, 6, 9, 10 & 11 have ALL Seats available $90.20 for Row B.

        GoTickets.com has LAST TICKET IN SECTION for these Sections @$202-$205.

        Purchase of these Tickets requires GoTickets to Subsequently Purchase Tickets from the True Box Office – So it is NOT a Resale Marketplace.

        This example also... Read more

        Heritage Bank Screenshot Showing All Tickets Available
        GoTickets Screenshot showing "Last Ticket In Section"

        Reply
      • jumpinjvm 08/14/2025 at 10:15 PM

        Ordered through Go Tickets for tonights performance of Penn and Teller and the Orpheum Theatre. They send me a scanning code. So when I tried to use it tonight at the August 14 performance, it was refused by the ticket office. Am filing complaints with the appropriate law and state offices.

        Reply
      • JS 09/25/2025 at 02:47 PM

        Bought the tickets six months in advance for a show at Irving Plaza which, i know from experience, has six VIP tables while the rest of the venue is general admission only. It was a gift for a friend and i wanted the best seats which is why i was on top of it six months early and spent $350 for the pair. three days before the show, i get notified that my tickets aren't available. GoTickets has a guarantee that if the exact tickets you chose aren't available, they'll get you the same or better. This obviously wasn't possible with four days to go so instead they offered me GA (which normally go for $45) and $150 credit, essentially shorting me $100 because of their own screw up. When i told them this was unacceptable and that they weren't honoring their guarantee with their scummy offer for lesser and a shortchanged credit and i wanted to cancel my order, they did everything they could to not issue it insisting that all sales were final despite their screw up, failure to deliver and not honoring their own guarantee.

        Thankfully i made the purchase with my amex, took screenshots of the conversation with customer service and amex was able to dispute the charge and get me a full refund. It never should have needed to go that far.

        This service totally hung me out to dry for my friend's gift, i now have three days to make it right after i thought i had this in the bag for months. Can't believe there's a service worse than ticketmaster but GoTickets found the crawl space below rock... Read more

        Reply
      • luis 10/24/2025 at 02:19 PM

        Unfortunaly, I read the comments too late, I got burned of $402.00 . by all means do not use these so called company, it's all fraud.

        Reply
      • Beth 12/27/2025 at 10:20 AM

        DO NOT USE THIS SITE. I purchased 3 tickets at $ 135 each at the Winspear for Mrs. Doubtfire . Found out too late tickets were only $ 58.00 each. It's a scam.

        Reply
      • AJ 01/05/2026 at 08:47 PM

        Go Tickets is a total scam. They mark prices up more than 100%. This is type of website/company should be banned.

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.