Most seen reports
|
https://www.reddit.com/r/Scams/comments/1kemahn/got_one_from_luxe_royale_endeavors/
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Job Scam
Century Property Investment
| Date | 07/10/2025 |
|---|---|
| Pseudonym | Century Property Investment |
| Url / Website | centurypropertyinvestment.com Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | This is a fake company run and controlled by scammers. This is a fake financial site made and run by scammers. (Fake bank, investment or loan funds lending, fake crypto trading/investment platform, fake brokers, fake investors etc) The point is to get you to believe it's a real site with real funds for you, but will claim you need to PAY an upfront fee of some sort. You pay then get nothing (more excuses to pay) It's a fake payment/advance fee scam. If you were offered a (fake) job from them, it can go a number of ways: 1) Advance fee scam - you're taken off a freelancer platform, told to do a fake job (that may take hours) usually it's translation, proofreading, logo design, video editing etc The pay will be rather generous and high. When it comes down to payment, the scammer will claim you need to pay an up front fee for the fake payment. This could be an ID fee, AML (anti-money laundering) clearance fee, whatever... you pay then get nothing. Maybe more excuses to pay the scammer. The sunk cost fallacy often has the victim to pay this fake fee to "get it over with". 2) Fake check scam - the scammer will claim you need to deposit a (fake) check in your bank then send money elsewhere - often for fake work equipment to their "trusted vendors". May also ask for your personal information like driver's license, ID, passport photo etc to be used in identity thief 3) Money Laundering or being a parcel mule - receiving and sending stolen goods to and from your home address - receiving and sending stolen money to your bank account or any financial/crypto accounts you are given or told to open - asking you to use the stolen funds to then buy gift cards or crypto for them or their fake "clients" or "organization/charities" - using your identity for theft, making you the "fall guy" |
| Comment / Review | Claims "Century Property Investment founded in 2019" but the domain/website any info on them only was created early June 2025. Domain: centurypropertyinvestment.com Registered On: 2025-05-29 https://www.whois.com/whois/centurypropertyinvestment.com
|
| Premium services |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
