SUSPECTED SCAM!

Job Scam
foundationcharity031@gmail.com Johnson Williams

Date07/04/2025
Fraudulent emailfoundationcharity031@gmail.com
PseudonymJohnson Williams
Scam contentsThe personal assistant scam is VERY common and usually a fake check scam.
Scammers often use school domain emails (either spoofed or taken over) but also these can appear on Facebook or online marketplace sites for odd jobs etc.

The scammer claims they're not in the country and needs to pay a client or donate to charity. The scammer usually sends a fake check with your "payment" also included. They then ask you to send money (the excess) elsewhere before the fake check gets caught by your bank.
Comment / Reviewconsumer.ftc.gov/consumer-alerts/2020/12/hey-college-students-have-you-seen-scam
consumer.ftc.gov/consumer-alerts/2024/04/college-students-are-targeted-jobs-scams-too-0

Don't Fall for Fake Student Job Postings
iup.edu/studentemployment/scams.html

Here's the email - a copy and paste scam script:

"I want to congratulate you about the personal assistant part time job you applied for in our company. You have been hired and employed to be our new personal assistant. I am sorry I won't be able to meet you before you get started with the job position. I am presently away on a business trip to [PLACE] running some network programs, I will be back by next month

Your Duties and Responsibilities:
organize give aids to the orphanage children’s, scheduling, day to day activities, and coordinating travel plans.
Paying strict attention to details and takes detailed notes
filing, organizing, some internet research, email archive research, organizing correspondence, answering calls, organizing calendars etc.
Assist with general office errands, support and assistance with various administration tasks and projects as needed

Benefits
AD & D Insurance
401(k)..(After 3 months with us, plus an increase in your weekly paycheck)
Free medicals.. (After 1 month with us, plus an increase in your weekly paycheck)

This will probably take like 2 hours a day (or less depending...) which can either be in the morning time or evening. You will always get your paycheck of $450 weekly. it's less stress and this does not disturb your other schedule (School/work)

First Task:

I make donations to 3 orphanages every month and in your capacity, you will purchase some toys and other gift items for the orphanage homes. I will email you the list of all items to be purchased at the store and all the necessary information on how to get it mailed out to the orphanage homes.

I will provide the funds which you will use to purchase these items. The funds will be in the form of a (Bank deposit or Cashiers Check) and it will be issued to you along with your paid weekly allowance ($450). As soon as you have received the check payment, you will deduct your paid weekly allowance ($450) payment from it and you will use the rest to purchase the toys.

NOTE: It's a Flexible part-time job where you will determine your working time. All the tasks are work for home/on campus job, you don't need to travel somewhere and also you don't need a car to get started.

Ensure you check your emails daily so you can keep in contact with me because I will be communicating with you mostly through email. It is nice to have you on board as my Personal Assistant.

Do you have an existing savings/checking account where you will deposit your check?(Not Your Bank Details, Just Name OF The Bank You Bank With)

Reconfirm your present local address for mail delivery

Do you know how to initiate a mobile deposit?

Kindly make sure you acknowledge this email as that will re-confirm your readiness and willingness to proceed. Make sure to constantly look at my email and will be on stand-by to receive future instructions."

Attachment(s)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Report #148034 02/03/2019 at 04:41 PM

        Hello my dear good news,

        Good day and how are you today? Having reviewed all the obstacles and
        problems surrounding your over due inheritance funds valued $10.8
        Million USD (Ten Million Eight Hundred Thousand United States Dollars)
        payment and your inability to meet up with the charges required due to
        unnecessary protocols involved.

        It is my great pleasure to inform you that we have successfully
        arranged with UBA Bank Director, Dr. Oliver Alawuba covert your above
        mentioned fun...
        -------------------
        Use BOTH Bing and Google to search email addresses and phone numbers so you won't get ripped off.

        Never use Money Gram,Western Union,Ria to send a fee to strangers. Never buy an i-tunes card,Amazon card(s) to send to scammers.Never use bitcoin and send the wallet/address to scammers. If you do,it is gone for ever. If you must send the money (please don't), insist on Using direct bank transfer only. Send the money to a US,UK,Canada, or South Africa bank account only. You could get your money back by following the advice below..
        If you send money to this scammer or to any scammer,please
        In the US...
        1.first... file a police report
        2. second... file a complaint at http://www.ic3.gov and include the case number of the police report
        in the UK...
        1.first... file a police report
        2. second... file a complaint at http://www.actionfraud.police.uk and include the case number of the police report

        ... Read more

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.