Most seen reports
|
https://www.reddit.com/r/Scams/comments/1kemahn/got_one_from_luxe_royale_endeavors/
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Job Scam
+13012765860 HR, Lisa Read
| Date | 07/01/2025 |
|---|---|
| Pseudonym | HR, Lisa Read |
| Telephone | +1 301-276-5860 (ou 0013012765860) |
| Scam contents | Contacted me by text saying that Volaris Group had job opportunitie available and they are needing people immediately. She asked for my email address for Microsoft Teams for an interview which was all done as a chat. "You will be working from home with flexible hours. The pay is $55.00 per hour for full working hours and $55.00 per hour during training. You’ll be paid weekly via paycheck, with a maximum of 35 hours per week. If hired, you’ll be a full-time employee, not an independent contractor, and will qualify for benefits like health, dental, and vision insurance, 401(k) retirement plans with matching contributions, paid time off (PTO), life and disability insurance, flexible work arrangements, and employee assistance programs (EAPs) for mental health support. We value work-life balance and employee satisfaction. Please let me know your level of interest so we can move forward with the next steps." Then she asked me a ton questions. One question that got me a little nervous was about my bank account and how long I had it. I then asked the following: Before proceeding any further, I need to verify the legitimacy of this opportunity. I’ve come across several reports online regarding scams involving impersonation of Volaris Group and similar interview tactics. I take matters of identity, employment, and financial safety seriously. For transparency, can you please confirm the following: Your official company email address and website. A verifiable HR or recruitment contact I can speak with via phone or video. A formal offer letter on company letterhead. Confirmation from the official Volaris Group website or LinkedIn page of this position and your affiliation with them. I’m interested in legitimate remote opportunities, but I need to ensure everything is above board before sharing any further personal or financial details. Once I did that the conversation ended and she didn't reply any more. |
| Comment / Review | BEWARE of this one. It seems so legit, and the questions really make you feel like it is for a real position.
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.