Most seen reports
|
https://www.reddit.com/r/Scams/comments/1kemahn/got_one_from_luxe_royale_endeavors/
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Job Scam
+2347067104276 Helena (helenamontan990) / Helena Kelvin / Kelvin
| Date | 06/30/2025 |
|---|---|
| Pseudonym | Helena (helenamontan990) / Helena Kelvin / Kelvin |
| Telephone | +234 706 710 4276 (ou 002347067104276) |
| Scam contents | I was in a Discord job-seeking group when I was approached by someone claiming to represent a company called "Neoway Business Solutions." They requested my résumé and, after reviewing it, said I needed an ATS-optimized résumé and cover letter to proceed with the hiring process. They referred me to an alleged professional on a freelance platform, where I paid $35 for the service. After gaining my trust, they asked for access to my LinkedIn account and a secondary Google account to "help expand my professional connections." I gave them access, but they altered my LinkedIn profile — and not long after, it was blocked. They encouraged me to create another LinkedIn account, but that one was also blocked. This show they only cared about their scam, not really into help me. Eventually, I began to suspect something was wrong and tried to verify whether the job offer was real. I discovered that it was fake. The entire process was a scam designed to take my money and gain control over my accounts. |
| Comment / Review | This has left me feeling shaken. This scam targets people in job-seeking Discord communities. They pretend to represent a company (in my case, "Neoway Business Solutions") and gain your trust with fake job offers. After asking for your resume, they say you need to pay for a special ATS-friendly version, and refer you to a fake freelancer. I paid $35 for that. Then, they ask for access to your LinkedIn and Gmail to "boost your profile", but later take control and get your account blocked. I made a dossier, reported them to FTC (Federal Trade Comission) and to their bank, and I want to recover my LinkedIn. Please be careful — if anyone asks for money or access to your accounts during a job process, it’s a red flag.
|
| Attachment(s) | |
| Related search(es) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
