Most seen reports
|
https://www.reddit.com/r/Scams/comments/1kemahn/got_one_from_luxe_royale_endeavors/
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Job Scam
Dr. Simon Horne
| Date | 06/13/2025 |
|---|---|
| Pseudonym | Dr. Simon Horne |
| Scam contents | The personal assistant scam is VERY common and usually a fake check scam. Scammers often use school domain emails (either spoofed or taken over) but also these can appear on Facebook or online marketplace sites for odd jobs etc. The scammer claims they're not in the country and needs to pay a client or donate to charity. The scammer usually sends a fake check with your "payment" also included. They then ask you to send money (the excess) elsewhere before the fake check gets caught by your bank. consumer.ftc.gov/consumer-alerts/2020/12/hey-college-students-have-you-seen-scam consumer.ftc.gov/consumer-alerts/2024/04/college-students-are-targeted-jobs-scams-too-0 Don't Fall for Fake Student Job Postings iup.edu/studentemployment/scams.html |
| Comment / Review | " I am Dr. Simon Horne from Humanity in Action! I believe you are ready for the student job briefing/interview with Humanity in Action. As we proceed, you will get to know more about the opening position. You have been offered an internship position as a virtual personal assistant, and you will be working remotely from the convenience of your home or school, which serves as a gateway to paying all expenses incurred on campus. This opportunity should be done at leisure, taking at most 2 hours per day, 4 times a week, and earning $450 weekly. It’s a flexible job where you can determine your working time. All the tasks are work-from-home/on-campus." "Please in the mean time i need you to provide me with these following information’s to enable the company’s secretary’s department put you into register. Full names : address : state : city : zipcode: cell #: Email: SSN: And a clear picture of your id/DL Front and back "
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.