Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Job Scam
costcobuy.com
| Date | 06/07/2025 |
|---|---|
| Url / Website | costcobuy.com Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | This is a task scam. Remember that you can't verify anyone really via messaging app. Scammers will often just impersonate and use names from reputable companies. Any money gained at first is to lure the victim to continue. Eventually they get caught up in the sunk cost fallacy. Walk away now and stop engaging with them. Block them. The FBI and FTC warning and info: https://www.ic3.gov/PSA/2024/PSA240604 https://consumer.ftc.gov/consumer-alerts/2024/11/task-scams-create-illusion-making-money https://www.fbi.gov/how-we-can-help-you/victim-services/national-crimes-and-victim-resources/cryptocurrency-job-scams Task scams involve websites or apps offering easy money-making opportunities by claiming users can complete tasks (+ special tasks). These scams rely on the sunk cost fallacy, as people tend to continue investing money for higher rewards. The scammer may even pay a bit at first. Eventually victims get "stuck" with the tasks and will be unable to withdraw the funds, wasting time and money. It is crucial to avoid these scams and be cautious of recovery scammers who suggest hiring a hacker to recover invested money. |
| Comment / Review | Domain: costcobuy.com Registered On: 2025-05-29 https://www.whois.com/whois/costcobuy.com
|
| Related search(es) | |
| Premium services |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.


Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Report #854247 06/26/2025 at 10:41 PM
The scam begins with an invitation, often through social media or messaging apps, to participate in a "product review" program. You're told you can earn commissions by selecting products on a website and submitting reviews, mimicking a legitimate e-commerce experience.
Initial Investment & Fake Commissions
-------------------
Cryptocurrency fraud
Pseudonym : Roxana christina
Telephone : +18402721038
Files for this comment