Most seen reports
|
https://www.reddit.com/r/Scams/comments/1kemahn/got_one_from_luxe_royale_endeavors/
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Job Scam
info@doveworth.com Albert Dawson and Renaut Dawn
| Date | 05/31/2025 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | info@doveworth.com |
| Pseudonym | Albert Dawson and Renaut Dawn |
| Scam contents | Doveworth Limited Address: 5th Floor, the Union Building, 51-59 Rose Lane, Norwich, Norfolk NR1 1BY, United Kingdom Email: info@doveworth.com WARNING: © Doveworth. All Rights Reserved No part of this booklet may be reproduced in any form or by any means without expressed written permission. EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT This Employment Contract (hereinafter referred to as ‘Agreement’) is established between Doveworth Limited, a corporation formed under the laws of United Kingdom referred to as (‘The Employer’) and (Cosmas Rono Kipngetich) hereinafter referred to as (‘The Employee’). The intent of this Agreement is to delineate the terms and conditions that govern the employment relationship between The Employee and The Employer. This includes, but is not limited to, job duties, salary, benefits, and provisions regarding termination. Doveworth Limited is dedicated to upholding high standards concerning safety, quality and environmental responsibility across all its operations. In turn, The Employee agrees to embody these principles throughout their employment period with The Employer. This Agreement serves as a mutual acknowledgment of the rights and responsibilities held by both The Employer and The Employee during the course of their professional relationship. Recitals WHEREAS, the Employer is engaged in providing construction services globally and seeks to employ Employee in a capacity that utilizes employee skills and expertise. WHEREAS, Employee possesses relevant qualifications, along with extensive experience, which aligns with Employer’s requirements for this role. WHEREAS, Employer commits to adhering to all applicable labor laws and regulations governing employment practices in United Kingdom ensuring a fair and equitable work environment. WHEREAS, both parties intend to establish a professional relationship characterized by mutual respect, collaboration and adherence to shared goals aimed at achieving success within Employer’s projects. Job Title and Description Job Title: Storekeeper Job Commencement Date: July 28, 2025 (28-07-2025) Net Salary: £3,450.00GBP Duration of Employment: Five (5) Years (28-07-2025 to 01-08-2030). Contract is subject to renewal after five years as agreed by both parties. Work Hours: 8:30am - 4:30pm (Mondays through Fridays with break period of one hour, Shifts will be assigned where required) Doveworth Limited Address: 5th Floor, the Union Building, 51-59 Rose Lane, Norwich, Norfolk NR1 1BY, United Kingdom Email: info@doveworth.com WARNING: © Doveworth. All Rights Reserved No part of this booklet may be reproduced in any form or by any means without expressed written permission. Location of Work: The primary location of work will be at Doveworth Limited, United Kingdom. If you have applied for a job at a different location/country, opportunities are available for you to transfer to your choice location after your first year of active service here in the United Kingdom as Doveworth Limited operates in over 70 countries worldwide. Duties/Job Responsibilities The employee shall perform the duties of Storekeeper as assigned by Doveworth Limited. The employee agrees to adhere to all company policies and procedures while fulfilling these responsibilities. The employee will report directly to Supervisor, Team Leader or any other designated representative of Doveworth Limited. The employee is expected to maintain open communication with their supervisor regarding progress on assigned tasks and any challenges encountered. The employee agrees to meet performance standards set forth by Doveworth Limited, which may include specific metrics such as project deadlines, quality of work and teamwork contributions. Regular performance reviews will be conducted to assess adherence to these standards. The employee acknowledges that they may be required to undertake additional duties outside their primary job description as necessary for the efficient operation of Doveworth Limited. These additional responsibilities will be communicated by management as needed. The employee agrees to perform all duties as assigned by Doveworth Limited as stated below: • Receive, inspect, and record incoming materials and supplies. • Maintain accurate inventory records using computerized systems. • Organize storage areas to optimize space utilization and accessibility. • Prepare materials for distribution to various project sites as required. • Conduct regular stock audits to identify discrepancies or shortages. • Collaborate with procurement teams to reorder supplies as needed. • Ensure compliance with safety regulations in handling materials. • Assist in training new staff on inventory management procedures. • Generate reports on inventory levels and usage trends for management review. Compensation and Benefits The Employee shall be eligible for an annual performance bonus of up to 50% of their base salary, contingent upon meeting predefined performance metrics set forth by Doveworth Limited. The bonus will be paid within 30 days following the end of the fiscal year. Doveworth Limited shall provide comprehensive health insurance coverage for the Employee and their immediate family members, effective from the first day of employment. Coverage includes medical, dental, and vision care with no waiting period. Employee shall be entitled to up to forty-two (42) days of Paid Vacation/Leave in any given calendar year provided that Employee remains a full-time employee during such period of time. If Employee’s employment falls short of twelve months in any given calendar year, Employee’s entitlement to forty-two (42) days of Paid Vacation/Leave shall be reduced on a pro rata basis. Doveworth Limited Address: 5th Floor, the Union Building, 51-59 Rose Lane, Norwich, Norfolk NR1 1BY, United Kingdom Email: info@doveworth.com WARNING: © Doveworth. All Rights Reserved No part of this booklet may be reproduced in any form or by any means without expressed written permission. The Employee shall be entitled to Sick and Emergency Leave according to the regular policies and procedures of the Employer. Additional Sick and Emergency Leave over and above Paid Vacation/Leave provided by the Company shall be unpaid and shall be granted at the discretion of the Employer. Retention Bonus: Commencing on your Start Date and through the fifth anniversary of your Start Date, the Company will pay you an Annual Retention Bonus in the aggregate annual amount of £54,000.00GBP (each, a "Retention Bonus") to be paid in four equal installments of £13,500.00GBP each on the last business day of each calendar quarter following your Start Date, conditioned on your continued employment with the Company through each such date. Incentive Bonus: In addition, Employee will be eligible to be considered for an Incentive Bonus for each fiscal year. The Incentive Bonus (if any) will be awarded based on criteria established and approved by the Company Board of Directors or its Compensation Committee. The determinations of the Company Board of Directors or its Compensation Committee with respect to your Incentive Bonus will be final and binding. Business Expenses: The Company will reimburse the Employee for all necessary and reasonable Business Expenses incurred in connection with the Employee’s duties hereunder upon presentation of an itemized account and appropriate supporting documentation, all in accordance with the Company's generally applicable policies. The Employee shall be enrolled in Doveworth Limited’s retirement savings plan after six months of continuous employment. The Company will match contributions up to 5% of the Employee’s annual salary. The Employee is entitled to 30 days of paid time off per calendar year. Employee shall be eligible to participate in the Employee Benefit and Incentive Compensation Plans maintained by the Company and generally available to similarly situated employees of the Company, subject in each case to the generally applicable terms and conditions of the plan in question and to the determinations of any person or committee administering such plan. Travel/Relocation Allowances (inclusive of all other Benefits) shall be paid in advance before Employee relocates to Primary Job Location after confirmation of procurement and verification of all required employment and immigration documents. All payments of salary after assumption of duty in the United Kingdom shall be paid 100% into a bank account to be provided by the Employee. This is in line with the United Kingdom Expatriate Financial Statutory Laws. Probation The employee shall be subject to a probationary period of two months from the start date of employment. The employee’s performance will be evaluated based on key performance indicators established at the beginning of the probationary period. Regular feedback sessions will occur bi-weekly with direct supervisors to discuss progress and areas for improvement. During the probationary period, the employee will receive full salary and benefits as outlined in this agreement, except for eligibility for bonuses or promotions until successful completion of probation. Either party may terminate this agreement with one Doveworth Limited Address: 5th Floor, the Union Building, 51-59 Rose Lane, Norwich, Norfolk NR1 1BY, United Kingdom Email: info@doveworth.com WARNING: © Doveworth. All Rights Reserved No part of this booklet may be reproduced in any form or by any means without expressed written permission. week’s notice during the probationary period without cause. Upon successful completion of the probation period, the employee will automatically transition to permanent status with full benefits as outlined in this agreement unless otherwise notified by management. Accommodation and Feeding Provision of Accommodation: The employer shall provide suitable accommodation for the employee and their immediate family members during their employment period. The accommodation will be located within a reasonable commuting distance from the workplace and will include basic amenities such as electricity, water, and internet access. The company will cover all associated costs, including rent and utility bills, up to a specified limit. In cases where Doveworth Limited is unable to provide direct accommodation, a monthly housing allowance will be granted to the employee. This allowance will be sufficient to cover rental expenses in the local area and will be reviewed annually based on market rates. Meal Provisions: The employer shall provide daily meals for the employee while they are on duty. If meals are provided by the company, these meals will meet dietary needs and preferences as communicated by the employee prior to arrival. In situations where for one reason or another, meals are not provided, a monthly meal allowance will be calculated and included in the salary package. Reimbursements of Expenses The Employer shall reimburse the Employee for all reasonable travel expenses incurred during business trips, including airfare, accommodation, meals, ground transportation and other business expenses. All travel must be pre-approved by management and must be in accordance with Doveworth Limited’s internal reimbursement guidelines. The Employer will reimburse the Employee for costs associated with approved professional development activities, including courses, certifications and conferences relevant to their role. The Employer shall reimburse the Employee in full amount for all reasonable expenses incurred during the process of travel and procurement of immigration documents and any other required certification. The Employer will consider reimbursement requests for miscellaneous business expenses not specifically outlined herein but deemed necessary for fulfilling job responsibilities. Such requests must be accompanied by appropriate documentation and are subject to management approval. Employee will maintain records and written receipt as required by the Company’s policy and reasonably requested by the Board of Directors to substantiate such expenses. Employee is strongly advised to keep original receipts and evidence of payment(s) made before arrival in the United Kingdom as reimbursement applications made without receipt or evidence of payment shall be denied. Ethical Conduct Compliance with Laws and Regulations: The employee agrees to comply with all applicable local, national, and international laws and regulations relevant to their role within Doveworth Limited. This includes but is not limited to labor laws, environmental regulations and health and safety standards. Failure to adhere to these legal standards may result in disciplinary action up to and including termination of employment. Integrity and Honesty: The employee shall conduct themselves with integrity and honesty in all business dealings on behalf of Doveworth Limited. This includes avoiding any form of deceit or misrepresentation Doveworth Limited Address: 5th Floor, the Union Building, 51-59 Rose Lane, Norwich, Norfolk NR1 1BY, United Kingdom Email: info@doveworth.com WARNING: © Doveworth. All Rights Reserved No part of this booklet may be reproduced in any form or by any means without expressed written permission. when communicating with clients, suppliers, colleagues or any other stakeholders. The employee must ensure that all information provided is accurate and truthful. Conflict of Interest Disclosure: The employee must disclose any potential conflicts of interest that may arise during their employment. This includes personal relationships or financial interests that could influence their decision-making or actions within the company. The employee agrees to refrain from engaging in any activities that could compromise their impartiality or the interests of the company. Respectful Workplace Environment: Doveworth Limited is committed to maintaining a respectful workplace environment free from discrimination, harassment or bullying. The employee agrees to treat all colleagues, clients and stakeholders with respect and dignity regardless of race, gender, sexual orientation, religion, nationality or any other characteristic protected by law. Any violation of this policy will be subject to investigation and appropriate disciplinary measures. Reporting Ethical Violations: The employee has a responsibility to report any suspected violations of ethical conduct or company policies immediately through the appropriate channels established by Doveworth Limited. The company encourages a culture of transparency where employees feel safe reporting unethical behavior without fear of retaliation. Termination of Employment Doveworth Limited reserves the right to terminate this Agreement immediately without notice or compensation if the Employee engages in conduct deemed to constitute gross misconduct, including but not limited to theft, fraud, or violation of company policies. Either party may terminate this Agreement without cause by providing thirty (30) days written notice to the other party. In lieu of notice, Doveworth Limited may elect to provide severance pay equivalent to one month’s salary. If the Employee is unable to perform their job duties due to illness or disability for a continuous period exceeding ten (10) months, Doveworth Limited may terminate this Agreement upon providing written notice. This Agreement shall automatically terminate upon reaching its expiration date unless both parties agree in writing to extend the term prior to such expiration. Upon termination of employment for any reason, the Employee agrees to maintain confidentiality regarding all proprietary information obtained during their tenure at Doveworth Limited and shall not engage in competitive activities for a period of twelve (12) months following termination. Confidentiality and Non-Disclosure Covenants Definition of Confidential Information: The term ‘Confidential Information’ shall include all non-public information disclosed by Doveworth Limited to the Employee, whether in written, oral, electronic or any Doveworth Limited Address: 5th Floor, the Union Building, 51-59 Rose Lane, Norwich, Norfolk NR1 1BY, United Kingdom Email: info@doveworth.com WARNING: © Doveworth. All Rights Reserved No part of this booklet may be reproduced in any form or by any means without expressed written permission. other form, including but not limited to business strategies, financial records, client databases, project specifications, and proprietary methodologies. Obligations of the Employee: The Employee agrees to maintain the confidentiality of all Confidential Information and shall not disclose such information to any third party without prior written consent from Doveworth Limited. The Employee shall take all reasonable measures to protect the confidentiality of such information as would a prudent person under similar circumstances. The obligations of confidentiality set forth herein shall survive termination of this Agreement for a period of five (5) years from the date of termination or resignation of employment with Doveworth Limited. Permitted Disclosures: Notwithstanding anything herein to the contrary, the Employee may disclose Confidential Information if required by law or regulation; provided that in such event, the Employee shall promptly notify Doveworth Limited in writing prior to making such disclosure so that Doveworth Limited may seek a protective order or other appropriate remedy. Consequences of Breach: In the event that the Employee breaches any provision of this Agreement regarding Confidential Information, Doveworth Limited reserves the right to pursue all legal remedies available under applicable law including but not limited to injunctive relief and claims for damages resulting from such breach. Indemnification The Employee agrees to indemnify and hold harmless Doveworth Limited, its affiliates, officers, directors, and employees from any claims, damages, losses, or expenses (including reasonable attorney fees) arising out of or resulting from any negligent act or omission by the Employee in connection with their duties under this Agreement. Doveworth Limited shall indemnify the Employee for all reasonable legal costs and expenses incurred in connection with any claim brought against them as long as such claims arise out of actions taken by the Employee in good faith while performing their job responsibilities. In the event that a third-party claim is made against either party as a result of actions taken by the Employee in their capacity as an employee of Doveworth Limited, both parties agree to indemnify each other for any damages awarded or settlements reached related to such claims. Indemnification obligations under this Agreement shall not apply in cases where damages arise from gross negligence or willful misconduct by either party. Each party shall be responsible for their own acts that fall outside standard professional conduct. The indemnity obligations set forth herein shall survive termination of this Agreement and continue for a period of five (5) years following such termination, provided that claims are made within this timeframe. Complete Agreement The parties agree that this Employment Agreement constitutes the complete and exclusive statement of the terms of employment between Doveworth Limited and the Employee. It supersedes all prior negotiations, discussions or agreements, whether written or oral. This Agreement may not be modified or amended except in writing signed by both parties. Any oral statements or prior written material not specifically Doveworth Limited Address: 5th Floor, the Union Building, 51-59 Rose Lane, Norwich, Norfolk NR1 1BY, United Kingdom Email: info@doveworth.com WARNING: © Doveworth. All Rights Reserved No part of this booklet may be reproduced in any form or by any means without expressed written permission. incorporated herein shall not be considered part of this Agreement. The Employee acknowledges that they have read and understood this Agreement in its entirety and agrees that it reflects their complete understanding with respect to their employment with Doveworth Limited. If any provision of this Agreement is found to be invalid or unenforceable by a court of competent jurisdiction, such determination shall not affect the validity or enforceability of any other provision hereof, which shall remain in full force and effect as if this Agreement had been executed without such invalid provision. Governing Law The validity of this Agreement and any of the terms or provisions as well as the rights and duties of the parties hereunder shall be governed by the laws of Special Administrative Region of United Kingdom, without reference to any conflict of law or choice of law principles thereof. Severability If any provision of this Agreement is held to be invalid or unenforceable by a court of competent jurisdiction, such provision shall be deemed modified to reflect as closely as possible the original intent of the parties while remaining valid and enforceable, and all other provisions shall remain in full force and effect. Counterparts The parties may execute this Agreement in one or more counterparts, each of which shall be deemed an original but all of which together shall constitute one and the same instrument. This Agreement may be executed by electronic signatures or scanned copies of signed counterparts, which shall have the same effect as original signatures. The delivery of executed counterparts may occur via email or other electronic means, and such delivery shall be deemed effective as if delivered physically. Arbitration Any dispute, claim or controversy arising in connection with this Agreement shall be settled by arbitration in the United Kingdom in accordance with the United Kingdom International Arbitration Institute (except as modified herein). Arbitration shall be the sole method of resolving disputes not settled by mutual agreement. The determination of the arbitrators shall be final, not subject to appeal, and binding on all parties and may be enforced by appropriate judicial order of any court of competent jurisdiction. Notwithstanding the foregoing, in the event of any claim or controversy arising in connection with this Agreement for which the remedy is equitable or injunctive relief, the aggrieved party shall be entitled to seek injunctive or other equitable relief from any court of competent jurisdiction. This Agreement shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the United Kingdom. This Agreement represents the entire agreement between the parties and may not be modified or amended without the written agreement of both parties. This Agreement terminates and supersedes all prior understandings or agreements on the subject matter hereof. A single arbitrator agreed upon by the parties shall decide any dispute between the parties arising out of this agreement. Doveworth Limited Address: 5th Floor, the Union Building, 51-59 Rose Lane, Norwich, Norfolk NR1 1BY, United Kingdom Email: info@doveworth.com WARNING: © Doveworth. All Rights Reserved No part of this booklet may be reproduced in any form or by any means without expressed written permission. Acknowledgement The Employee hereby acknowledges receipt of the offer of employment and confirms acceptance of the position of stated in this agreement. The Employee acknowledges that they have thoroughly reviewed this Employment Agreement, including all policies and procedures referenced herein and fully understand their rights and obligations as outlined. The Employee acknowledges that compliance with Doveworth Limited’s policies, including but not limited to the Code of Conduct, Safety Guidelines and Confidentiality Agreements, is a condition of continued employment. The Employee acknowledges that their employment with Doveworth Limited may be governed by applicable international labor laws and regulations pertinent to their country of residence or work location. Employee’s Full Names: Employee’s Signature: Date: IN WITNESS WHEREOF, the parties have executed this Agreement as of the date first written above. Albert Dawson Renaut Dawn Human Resource Director CEO, Doveworth Limited |
| Comment / Review | Review of Doveworth Limited Job Offer After thorough examination of the employment contract and related documents purportedly from Doveworth Limited, there are significant concerns indicating this offer may be a scam: Unrealistically High Compensation and Benefits: The offered salary and bonuses far exceed typical pay for the role of a Storekeeper, accompanied by extensive perks that are uncommon for entry-level positions. Inconsistent Company Information: The company’s address and contact details are difficult to verify, and the claim of operating in 70 countries seems exaggerated without supporting evidence. Suspicious Legal Language: The contract includes unusual clauses such as governing law referencing a “Special Administrative Region of United Kingdom” (which does not exist), and strict non-disclosure and arbitration clauses that limit employee rights. Red Flags in Contract Terms: Requests for bank details and promises of relocation allowances and high bonuses upfront are common tactics in employment scams to gain access to personal financial information. Lack of Formal Hiring Process: Issuing a full employment contract without prior interviews or standard recruitment steps is atypical and suspicious. Recommendation: Potential applicants should exercise extreme caution. Verify company legitimacy through official UK business registries, avoid sharing personal or financial information, and report any suspicious communications to the relevant authorities.
|
| Attachment(s) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.