SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
www.pdfsmart.com support@pdfsmart.com

Date06/11/2022
Fraudulent emailsupport@pdfsmart.com
PseudonymLara Roberts
Url / Websitehttps://www.pdfsmart.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsFraudulent PDF editor
Comment / ReviewThey ask you to pay 1€ for a "7 day limited access" to the tool, while what they are actually doing is stealing your credit card details to then charge you 29.9€ after

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Ocieth 07/13/2022 at 05:29 PM

      PDFsmart.com is a big scam, do not try their trial for one day (1€), or you'll be automatically billed several time of 29,90€ even after asking them to cancel the subscription they forced you to take. Avoid this website! Pdf smart is definitly a scam.

      • Carrara Katie 01/19/2023 at 09:28 AM

        Exactly my experience. I signed up for their 7 day £1 service and then found I had been billed for £29.90 in addition. I complained to their 'customer service' (so-called) but was told this was for future services (which I didn't want) and was then told I hadn't cancelled in time. To add insult to injury, the document I wanted converted for £1 failed to convert. They are scammers, nothing else.

      • Pietro Sarazani 03/07/2023 at 09:32 AM

        I ve also signed up for 7 days and cancelled the service the same day I signed up.
        Just recently I noticed that they charged me for two months, so I first contacted them and then filed a chargeback with my bank, since their customer service denied my request for a refund.
        2 days after my bank confirmed that pdfsmart agreed to refund me for the entire sum.
        My suggestion to everyone: if you have cancelled the trial service in time, but they still charged you and do not want to give your money back, do file a chargeback without waiting any longer.
        You will get your money back.

      Reply
    • Report #521895 07/13/2022 at 05:34 PM

      PDFsmart.com is a big scam, do not try their trial for one day (1€), or you'll be automatically billed several time of 29,90€ even after asking them to cancel the subscription they forced you to take. Avoid this website! Pdf smart is definitly a scam.

      They ask you to pay 1€ for a "7 day limited access" to the tool, while what they are actually doing is stealing your credit card details to then charge you 29.9€ after.
      -------------------
      AVOID PDFSMART, it is a scam.

      Pseudonym : pdfsmart.com

      • mVilaspasa 07/14/2022 at 05:26 AM

        s PDFsmart.com is a big scam, do not try their trial for one day (1€), or you'll be automatically billed several time of 29,90€ even after asking them to cancel the subscription they forced you to take. Avoid this website! Pdf smart is definitly a scam.

        They ask you to pay 1€ for a "7 day limited access" to the tool, while what they are actually doing is stealing your credit card details to then charge you 29.9€ after.

      • nv 08/18/2022 at 11:37 AM

        pdfsmart charged me 29,90 euro 7 days after charging me 1 euro, they should be reported and their website should be taken down.

      • fjssdjssksl 08/20/2022 at 06:22 PM

        How can I get my money back? I have just had this happen to me before realising i have been scammed? How do I even close my account and stop them taking my money? any advice would be helpful.

      • TK 09/12/2022 at 05:24 AM

        this company are really horrible , they are charge money without sent the invoice , big scam !!!!!!!!!

      • Stephen 10/11/2022 at 04:33 PM

        Oh my god, I tried their 1 euro trial yesterday, then this morning after deciding I didn't want to keep using their software, noticed that not only had they taken $1.82nzd, but also another $54.65nzd. There is no way to cancel your account on their website, and you have to email them. I've had to cancel by Debit Card and then go and set up all my other auto payments. I've notified Google.com as PDF Smart are using them to advertise.

      • Soph 10/28/2022 at 09:21 AM

        Same for me. Debited 29.90.
        It seems their account is based in Geneva!

      • Soph 10/28/2022 at 09:23 AM

        Did anyone manage to get a refund?

      • Lib-Lib 11/17/2022 at 12:51 AM

        Definitely a big scam. Only asking for credit or debit card information is a big red flag. I know this now, Ugh. I will only stick to PayPal or Stripe. PDF Smart claims you can have "7-day limited access" for $1.00 USD (or $1.61 AUD). Then, PDF Smart charged me $30 USD (or $46.83 AUD) for "access" to their services.

        I had to contact my bank for a new card. Anyway, hopefully can be resolved with card issuer.

      • Jennifer 11/30/2022 at 03:09 AM

        Same for me. And when I go to try and cancel there is no way to do it. I am just about to cancel my debit card

      • jane 11/30/2022 at 03:51 AM

        my mother and i also order a patio set and we also got a pair of ray ban sunglasses and they asked us to send them back which we have not done yet because when i asked them where do i send the glasses to they told me they will let me know when they find out the address they also said they have lost alotta money have said that 2 times and want me to return the glasses frist then will see about what i orderd

      • Sue 12/12/2022 at 07:22 AM

        Yep, happened to me too!!!!!!

      • harry 01/11/2023 at 06:38 AM

        its a scam web sit and they will steal your money for nothing

      • abi 02/09/2023 at 08:53 AM

        29 punds deducted from my account, they are scam

      • jb 02/14/2023 at 11:46 AM

        It's a big scam. They will never allow you to cancel your membership and they will steal 30 quid from you. I called my bank straight away and declared my card stolen, to prevent them from stealing from me.
        Don't subscribe to them, they catch you with the 1 quid offer to steal 30 in 7 days.
        Careless people would get stolen multiple times before even noticing it.

      • Chrissie 03/30/2023 at 05:22 AM

        I just realised they have been taking £29.90 for the last few months out of a credit card I never use. I had a late fee of £12 added to my credit card account and went to investigate. I don't remember ever having opened an account with them or even using them. They need shut down, stealing money from decent people. Why not steal from the government as they steal from us. Leave the innocent hard working people alone!!

      • Dawn 05/08/2023 at 01:59 AM

        This scam still exists шт 2023.

        I have never signed up for US$1, EUR1, or GBP1. Currencies change, but the amount remains 29.90. Fraudsters are not embarrased by this collection of currencies with different amounts of money.

      • Kerry 06/20/2023 at 03:58 AM

        I used the website once to convert a pdf file, paid £1.99 and then noticed my bank account has had 2 lots of £29.90 taken by Visa payment that I wasn't aware of. Payment taken by wwultrapdf Geneve. I have tried to cancel but cannot find their website. I contacted my bank to stop any more payments being taken. Absolutely fuming about this!

      • MDEAN 07/28/2023 at 07:55 AM

        I have just noticed this, yes after a £ 1 initial fee. Suddenly it is £ 29.90 every month. So much activity on my account I did not see this. And its now July. I have paid 7 lots of £ 29.90 and I dont even use the sosftware or know about it. Definitely a scam. I see they are based in Switzerland. I am also fuming

      • p 08/04/2023 at 05:18 PM

        please how do i remove my card from the company site cuz it happened just now

      • pd.off 08/04/2023 at 07:59 PM

        This is their website
        https://www.pdfsmart.com/en/

        Email address

      • Sat 08/09/2023 at 07:30 AM

        Did not read this until I tried to cancel. They charged me £1.99. Cancelled my card instead. Easier than the longer term pan and lesson learned!

      • WendyWoo 09/15/2023 at 05:12 PM

        I have just discovered 12 payments of £29.90 + £1.99 been taken from my account. I very rarely use my computer for documents so am unable to figure out how this has happened and have been searching for any e mail correspondence relating to this company. Nationwide have recorded card stolen and blocked any further transaction.Am annoyed at myself for not noticing sooner

      • Sandra Wright 10/19/2023 at 07:59 AM

        Just happened to me too as a pesioner i cannot afford this £29.90 per month, lost quite alot of money to these scammers.got a new bank card now .

      • Jon H 10/26/2023 at 05:23 AM

        Sadly the scam still prevails as of October 2023. Just had to go through the whole fraud thing with my bank after "buying" a weeks subscription to convert 1 file for work! The following week £29.90 taken without permission or warning. Only by chance did I notice this extraneous payment. The bank took a sledgehammer to this particular nut. Surly there should be an easier way to A.) Get these scams shut down and prosecuted and B.) Terminate just the fraudulent payment at your banks end without having to re issue a new card?

      • tanya 11/10/2023 at 09:31 AM

        I have just noticed a £29.90 charge and found this website. After I called my bank about it, they pulled up a few more charges I hadn't noticed from September. Luckily, the bank has refunded me in goodwill all amounts including compounding interests, and is sending me a new card, blocking these scammers off. I think I might have used their £1 tool, I don't remember anymore. The bank then said I must have been transferred to a different website (wwultrapdf) where they stole my details.

      • Fred-Beare 11/27/2023 at 03:41 PM

        I trialled this for one week and within one day they'd taken
        payment for an entire month without any receipts any emails or contact...now cannot get my money back but they continue to take payment ...avoid like the plague

      • Al 12/07/2023 at 09:40 AM

        Just discovered that I have been charged 3 times at £29.90. I remember at the time that I was very careful to avoid the free trial that could lead on to a regular subscription. I think, at the time, that you can choose to have a weeks free trial if you wanted to risk the subscription option. I opted instead to pay a one off fee of £1.99 for 1 weeks use and no more. I thought that I was careful at the time to avoid the subscription trap and avoided other sites offering a similar service for that reason. I opted for pdf smart because it offered 1 week of access for £1.99 with no ongoing subscription. You can cancel the subscription (even though you didn't agree to it) on the pdfsmart site. I've done this & have received an email from them to say that this has been done. I've also raised a fraud claim with my bank, because that's what it is. Wish I had seen this forum earlier.

      • Zan 12/17/2023 at 05:39 AM

        Bank fraud detection contacted me and after a phone call with tgem, they have cancelled mh card and issujng a nes one. My bank are investigating this for me.

      • Comet_1231955 03/20/2024 at 10:10 AM

        Ive been using this service just to convert one File at at time.
        They Charged me for 1,00 USD and after few days (8 if im not misstaken) my Credit Card was billed for another 29,99 USD. Today i called my Bank and they told me that there is a possible Fradulent activity . Im usually always carefull and make all Transactions via PayPal but this Webpage didnt allow it, so i decieded to input my Credit Card Details wich was clearly a misstake. The TOS file includes a automatic renew of the service, so stay away from this Webpage.


      Reply
    • Report #542278 09/06/2022 at 08:52 AM

      They shows 1.99 sterling pound for using their PDF service as 7 days trial but they deduct 29.90 sterling pounds every working days. Assuming they reply mail by automatically ( it seems to be) when we complain about deductions.

      Reply
    • Adam 09/06/2022 at 05:47 PM

      Same as situation as in the comment above. I had to create a digital sign for a pdf file, thought I was paying for 1 day trial, instead got charged almost £30.

      Reply
    • Patrick Canning 09/11/2022 at 12:24 PM

      Me too!!!!
      Did you manage to stop the charge?

      Reply
    • Jane 09/16/2022 at 05:04 PM

      This has just happened to me! Definitely a scam and only found out they’d taken £29.99 from my account as well as the £1.99 trial when my bank contacted me querying a transaction when they tried to take another £29.99 out. This was all within about 20 seconds. Thankfully bank stepped in and they have now been blocked from taking any more from my account using my card details. If they do manage to, the bank will refund so if this has happened to you get in touch with your bank to block them.

      Reply
    • Mike 10/04/2022 at 10:07 AM

      Happened to me too!

      Reply
    • Emds 10/13/2022 at 11:29 AM

      How did you solve the issue?

      Reply
    • Oli 10/17/2022 at 12:38 PM

      luckily my bank blocked it, £1 on the website but tried to take £29.99

      Reply
    • grace 10/22/2022 at 03:13 PM

      me to do not do!

      Reply
    • Gee Dubya 10/27/2022 at 06:41 AM

      Can concur with all of these comments. First the transaction failed, 5 times. Then I received a call from my credit card telling me the £1.99 one-off service i had opted for (which would auto renew to a £29.70 recurring onthly charge, unless i unsubscribed) had actually been attempted at £29.70.

      Customer services first response? An email saying 'can you try another card?'. It looks like a scam. Avoid.

      Reply
    • Damian 11/02/2022 at 06:28 PM

      Total scam. Wish I had of checked scam sites before using their $1 service which I cancelled on the same day. They still took $29.99 from my card a week later. When I asked for a refund they said that they would not charge me any more. Gee thanks.

      Do not use pdfsmart.com.

      Reply
    • Roman 11/09/2022 at 10:10 AM

      scam 100% . I think that i payed 1 euro for service, but they takes from me more 29,90 euro. Support is did not answer me(((((

      Reply
    • PcjD 11/11/2022 at 01:55 PM

      Same, paid £1 to convert a doc and them found out they took 29.90 at the beginning of the following month, am currently battling with the supposed customer services with little success.

      Reply
    • Report #566850 11/11/2022 at 01:59 PM

      Paid £1 for a doc conversion (1 off) and they tool 29.90 the following month.
      -------------------
      DO NOT GIVE ANY BANK DETAILS THIS IS A SCAM

      Pseudonym : PDFSmart.com

      Reply
    • GH 11/16/2022 at 10:47 AM

      Sharp practise IMO. With all their tech know-how they could make it easier to understand the limit of, and consequences of the 7 day trial. It's all covered in section 5 of the T&Cs so legally I guess they're covered. An upfront declaration/ notification integral to the ad would really help, although it perhaps wouldn't be as lucrative. Have downloaded the cancellation form (not interactive), printed it and returned. They've confirmed cancellation, though no refunds forthcoming.

      Reply
    • PB 12/02/2022 at 06:34 AM

      I have experienced the same as everyone else. When I called the bank they explained that the company had not behaved unlawfully and so couldn't block the payment, but would stop future payments. It is a learning experience for me - beware 'sharp practice' as well as scams. They rely on you entering your details and then forgetting about it - knowing that their T's and C's cover them. I have contacted them to cancel immediately and will warn others about this company.

      Reply
    • Report #576593 12/05/2022 at 11:38 AM

      Credit card charging
      Fraudulent subscriptions
      -------------------
      SCAM

      Pseudonym : Pdfsmart

      Reply
    • Report #577187 12/06/2022 at 02:03 PM

      PDFSMART TAKING UNAUTHORISED APPROACH TO REGISTERING SUBSCRIPTION PAYMENT FOR £29.90 PER MONTH, NO CONFIRMATION EMAIL AND YOU THINK YOU ARE PAYING JUST A £1
      -------------------
      PDFSMART.COM IS AN 'AMERICAN COMPANY' RIPPING OF BRITISH CITIZENS OFF IN A MOST UNORTHODOX UNACCEPTABLE MANOR. NOTHING CAN BE DONE TO RIGHT THEIR WRONG, BUT I WILL NEVER BUY ANYTHING AMERICAN AGAIN AND MY FRIEND WHO IS A BIG TICK TOCK'ER WHO HAS OVER 100,000 FOLLOWER'S AGREE'S AND GOING TO OPEN THIS COMPANY UP FOR DISCUSSION AND THE POSITION OF AMERICAN FIRMS THAT OPERATE THIS WAY.

      Pseudonym : PDFSMART.COM

      Reply
    • H 12/07/2022 at 08:06 AM

      Hi, same here - the £1.00 7 day trial for a product that failed to work anyway. I hesitated before proceeding to enter my card details as the site wasn't evidenced as secure in the browser, but foolishly proceeded as I urgently needed to convert a doc for work purposes. Mistake! Again, like others I've been through the 'Cancellation' process which itself is a sham as the .pdf they supply as a cancellation Form doesn't allow you to enter any data! Did this by email instead and received a response (most likely automated) saying account cancelled and that they will refund the £29.90 within 7-10 days, despite the fact this money has not yet been taken from my account (which I suspect it will be shortly). The £1.00 has already been taken, so they know they have a working bank account to plunder...
      Currently into a 30+mins wait on the phone to my bank to alert them and attempt to get them to block any further payment requests.
      AVOID!!!!!

      Reply
    • Jeff 12/14/2022 at 01:14 AM

      Yeah just happened to me. Blocked my card & reported it.

      Reply
    • David 12/15/2022 at 02:57 PM

      Me to, effing thieves. Why does Google allow these companies to appear at the top of search results? Because they pay them lots of advertising I guess.

      Reply
    • Ben 12/16/2022 at 03:55 AM

      Frauds, paid £1 charged and extra £29.90. Impossible to contact. Stopped my credit card to prevent further fraudulent debiting.

      Reply
    • Report #582775 12/20/2022 at 06:18 AM

      This company are online they highlight a charge of £1 to convert a PDF document to a Word document or similar then at a later stage they charge you £29.90 a month from your account without your consent they take the details used to pay that £1 initial payment and without an account with them fraudulently take money from your bank account.
      -------------------
      This company need to be banned in the UK it’s a disgusting way to scam people and it’s white collar criminals praying on innocent people. This is not how to conduct business it’s unlawful.

      Pseudonym : Wwpdfsmrt

      • LGM 03/11/2023 at 02:02 AM

        Hi I have been scammed by wwpdfsmrt too. How can I cancel? Has anyone figured that out?

      • Steve 04/24/2023 at 06:04 AM

        Me too, Ive contacted www.pdfsmart.com and have to wait 7 days to contact my bank due to the transaction process.

      Reply
    • JeffDub 12/22/2022 at 01:37 AM

      Same for me 1 euro becomes 29,90 euros. Big scam

      Reply
    • frec 12/27/2022 at 08:21 PM

      SCAM!!!!1 charge 1.9gbp for 1 week, but also charge 29.90gbp as well!!!!! AVOID IT!!!!

      Reply
    • Gaynor 12/28/2022 at 08:51 AM

      Just happened to me too. But I believe they have acted unlawfully as their à T&Cs do not mention how much a recurring charge is. Neither does it specify when you tick the box for €1.00 limited accesss that it will be automatically renewed after 7 days at a cost of 29.90. The goddam site didn’t even give me the document that I wanted.

      Reply
    • Report #590945 01/09/2023 at 08:18 AM

      After they say you only need to pay £1, they charge you 30£, they steal your credit card information and charge you as they please. Still have not received any response from them, but I will keep reporting them until they have to respond. STAY AWAY. IT IS A SCAM!
      -------------------
      SCAM.

      Reply
    • Retsof 01/09/2023 at 09:25 AM

      Same happened to me also. Mine was charged the £29.90 Pre-Authorisation Fee Immediately. Blocked my card so they can't take any more. Hoping I get the money back.

      Steer clear of this Sc*ubags!

      Reply
    • Report #591132 01/09/2023 at 01:38 PM

      They actually CHARGE you 29.9€ but sent you an email and and "invoice" saying they charged only 1€.
      -------------------
      After I complained, they had me fill in a non-editable PDF form and submit in order to promise to cancel the change up to a month later. This is not scam, it is illegal.


      Reply
    • Report #591188 01/09/2023 at 04:14 PM

      Advertised one week subscription for £1.00 and then charged £29.90 to my bank card

      Pseudonym : One week trial subscription

      Reply
    • Report #592789 01/12/2023 at 11:50 AM

      Website converts PDF files for a charge of £1 but then a further £29.90 was taken from my account a week later, unauthorised.
      -------------------
      I only authorised a fee of £1 to be taken.

      Pseudonym : wwpdfsmrt

      Reply
    • Bulat 01/14/2023 at 01:57 PM

      The same happened to me! it said 1 pound at the beginning, the service didn't work any way but then they started charging 29.9 pounds every month. Were you able to stop that without freezing your card?

      Reply
    • may 01/23/2023 at 02:55 PM

      anyone know what i can say to them, in terms of the illegalities of their service, so that i can avail of a refund?

      Reply
    • Dr Ankur Goswami 01/24/2023 at 02:11 PM

      Hi, This has just happened to me. They charged 29.9 GBP instead of 1 GBP as promised. How to stop them and get money back, any idea please.

      Reply
    • ingrid 02/06/2023 at 05:19 PM

      I also got charged a few months at £29.90 without realising. As soon as I noticed I got my back to stop and cancelled the service I had not ordered. Is there anyway to stop this happening to other people and get refunds?

      Reply
    • Stu26 02/13/2023 at 11:58 AM

      Agree wholeheartedly with everything discussed above - total scam company.

      Reply
    • Report #611305 02/20/2023 at 01:07 PM

      They Charge 29,90€ saying they will refund you and then proceed to keep the money and they lie by telling you that they didn’t charge you.
      -------------------
      Avoid this site at all costs!!

      Reply
    • Louis 02/23/2023 at 11:39 AM

      It's likely a scam. The 1 euro offer will debit you the amount of the monthly offer (approx 30euros).
      The rules to stop the subscription by email do not seem clear however on the site it is possible in the account settings to withdraw the subscription if you are still in the trial period (7 days) and be refunded afterwards (I was debited 30 euros and after unsubscribing the 30 euros were credited back to my bank account). I'll still recommend to contact your bank and to block any debit linked to this company.

      Reply
    • Report #614204 02/27/2023 at 11:19 AM

      You use a convertor for £1 to try and reduce the size of a PDF file. It doesn't t work. You leave thinking you lost £1.

      What you do not realise is they sign you up for a monthly payment without telling you, or asking you, or you giving permission. They help themselves to £29.90 a month, the first payment 7 days after the £1. They use a different name on your credit card statement, so you don't know what it is. "wwidealpdf" in Geneve.

      You have no access to them, no customer number, no ...
      -------------------
      THIS IS A SCAM!!! DO NOT USE!!!!!! You use their site for £1 file size reducer that doesn't work. They then take your money without permission using a different name.

      Pseudonym : wwidealpdf


      • Mimi 03/05/2023 at 07:23 AM

        I was one of their victims. Good thing i paid with my credit card and my bank is helping me to get my money back. P.S. I was charged £29.99 three times!!!

        Proper SCAM!!!

      • Yoki 11/14/2023 at 02:46 PM

        Because there wasn't enough money in my bank account so the payment declined. So lucky... SCAM! I wonder whether it will continue to charge next month...

      • Su 12/02/2023 at 03:36 AM

        I was a victim of this scam. Why is this company still at the top of the Google search for pdf converters? Do Google just take the money and run, like the scammers? Consumers need checks to be carried out for all companies who pay to be at the top of search engines such as Google.

      • mainman 12/14/2023 at 11:23 AM

        i have been fighting

        these scammers for 5 months why dont they go a do an honest days works

      • David 02/19/2024 at 08:08 AM

        They are at it again. I have just been charged£29.90 after I too out a £1 subscription.

      Reply
    • T4r 02/28/2023 at 06:06 AM

      Total scam, can't believe this website is still able to operate this scam. I've been caught in exactly the same scenarios as above. The Customer support email did respond quite quickly, but of course, with no agreement to refund. I'm going to file formal trading complaints to the Swiss and EU authorities.

      Reply
    • Report #616341 03/03/2023 at 11:18 AM

      This website has charged me 29.90€ after paying 1€ for a week long use of pdf converting services.
      -------------------
      I required a immediate refund

      Pseudonym : Pdfzsmart


      Reply
    • Report #627691 03/29/2023 at 06:57 PM

      Says will takes a small payment, then take monthly payment instead. Cancelled but payments still being taken out.
      -------------------
      Website says will takes a small payment, then take monthly payment instead. Cancelled but payments still being taken out.

      Pseudonym : pdfsmart

      Reply
    • Azyyati Syahmi 04/23/2023 at 02:09 PM

      Thankfully I was lucky enough to be refunded by my bank company, Monzo the same day I reported the transaction of additional 29.90GBP as fraud but it costed me having to replace my old card. If you are quick enough to take actions, whether contacting these scammers or your bank, you will have a chance to retrieve your money back. I don't know if I was just lucky enough that I didn't need to directly be in touch with the bank, but after half an hour of just reporting the transaction with a few clicks, I was able to retrieve my money back. I hope everyone will get justice

      Reply
    • Report #642265 05/06/2023 at 04:28 AM

      These Scammers clearly inform you they will charge you 1$ and they Charge you 30$.
      I called my bank and asked them to provide me with a new card.
      -------------------
      I sent them an Email to give my money back but they didnt answer,

      Reply
    • Report #645222 05/15/2023 at 08:19 AM

      SCAM! Convert document with the option of A ONE OFF £1 fee as opposed to a monthly subscription of £29.99.
      -------------------
      Apparently I must have missed the small print where PDFSmart.com state that you are subscribing to a monthly fee of £29.99 regardless of the one off fee paid.

      This is because immediately after paying £1, the company attempted to take that sum of £29.99 out of my account. Had to go through the steps of cancelling the banking card and report to the bank's fraud team to ensure that all future subscriptions were cancelled.

      BE warned. And if caught, report, cancel, the spread the word!

      Thank you for reading.

      Pseudonym : pdfsmart.com

      Reply
    • Report #645859 05/16/2023 at 03:15 PM

      It claims to be a word to pdf converter. Says it will only charge you for a week trial but automatically then starts to take a monthly payment from your account, and does not show you how to cancel this.
      -------------------
      Please see above

      Pseudonym : pdfsmart
      Telephone : +447956611676

      Reply
    • Dzmitry 05/25/2023 at 08:56 AM

      This is still happening!
      They withdraw money without a customer's consent and this is not treated as a crime?!
      I don't understand how Google places them at the top of the search results..

      Reply
    • Dzmitry 05/25/2023 at 09:03 AM

      An update to my previous post:
      As I found the additional transaction right away as made the payment of $1, I contacted the support (suppose, unsuccessfully) and also deleted the account on their website, which included canceling the monthly subscription (these $29,9).
      Probably cause of my quick actions I noticed in my back application that the withdrawal of $29,9 is no more listed in the transactions list.

      So I suppose, this works if acting quickly.
      Still, the experience is awful.

      Reply
    • Report #655032 06/13/2023 at 06:14 AM

      NEVER use PDF Smart!! It's a big scammer.
      I tried a 1 week trial for £1.99 and they’d taken £29.90 from my account ON THE SAME DAY they charged me for £1.99, instead of 1 week later!
      Then they charged me again a month later for another £29.90.
      -------------------
      Contact your bank to file a chargeback and block PDF Smart.
      I emailed PDF Smart that I would take legal action against them if they would not refund within 48 hours. They responded quickly and agreed to refund. The confirmation of unsubscription was sent to my email address as well. They have refunded £1.99 & £29.90 x2 = £61.79 after 4 days of email exchange.
      Make sure to attach screenshots of your payment, their first bill (only the trial fee of £1.99 was on the bill even though they charged me £29.90 on the same day) and any other related documents. Do not half-ass it, fight until you get a full refund. Good luck.

      Pseudonym : PDF Smart

      Reply
    • Report #668095 07/21/2023 at 08:59 AM

      1.99 for a one time use. has been taking since January without me being aware. Contacted my bank

      Pseudonym : wwidealpdf

      Reply
    • Michael 07/21/2023 at 07:21 PM

      Agreed. I fortunately used Revolut who blocked my card straight away. Otherwise I would have got stung by this cam.

      Reply
    • Anna 07/31/2023 at 07:56 AM

      Oh, I wish I have read these comments before I started the trial. they were silently charging my card for 29.9 monthly without even any notification to the email.

      they are a scam, customer support is useless
      And when you try to cancel they do not allow to move further without providing your card details. There are so many violations! I only used one doc and the quality was bad

      Reply
    • Report #672396 08/01/2023 at 05:07 PM

      They take your money and don’t send back.
      They have a trial with 1 euro and charged 30 euro.
      Never use pdfsmart.com
      -------------------
      I will never try again, they said that I received money back… and after 30 days… nothing!!

      Pseudonym : PDFSmart

      Reply
    • Report #674092 08/05/2023 at 09:25 PM

      Haces una suscripción de una semana por 1 euro, y luego a la semana te cobran 29.90 euros, sin ninguna autorización. Y el mayor problema es que no tienes ningún número telefonico para poder hablar con alguien de soporte.
      -------------------
      Por favor que alguien me ayude a como puedo recuperar mi dinero

      Pseudonym : Pdfsmart


      Reply
    • Report #674946 08/08/2023 at 06:45 AM

      used site to convert a file to pdf charged £1.00 and following this they have used my details to take out a monthly payment of £29.90 without my consent
      -------------------
      used pdfsmart site to convert a file to pdf charged £1.00 and following this they have used my details to take out a monthly payment of £29.90 without my consent there is not email or contact number to cancel this payment I have had to contact my bank.

      Pseudonym : pdfzmart

      Reply
    • esther100star 08/18/2023 at 08:32 AM

      Just realised this has been happening to me. I don't know how many months they have been charging me! Awful. On the phone to my bank now...

      Reply
    • JohnC 08/28/2023 at 12:14 PM

      Agree to all these comments. Fortunately my bank spotted this before I did and refused the payment of £29.90. (They also blocked my card in the process, but that's another matter!) However, the edited pdf I downloaded for £1 was worth it!

      Reply
    • ana shalikashvili 09/04/2023 at 09:24 AM

      hi what can we do about it\.can we get money back?

      Reply
    • Report #686198 09/06/2023 at 05:44 PM

      They ask you to pay 1€ for a "7 day limited access" to the tool, while what they are actually doing is subscribing you to a 29.99£ monthly charge after
      -------------------
      Absolutely stay away

      Pseudonym : Smartpdf

      Reply
    • Iamcross 09/08/2023 at 09:52 AM

      Same thing for me. I had a document that I really needed to convert. Paid the £1.00, tried to convert the document and it didn't work, so I cancelled the subscription immediately. Next thing I knew, they had taken £29.90 from my credit card. I have cancelled it again, but am asking the bank to dispute the charge and block any further attempts to collect payment.

      Reply
    • Report #687892 09/11/2023 at 09:24 AM

      They ask you to pay 1€ for a "7 day limited access" to the tool, while what they are actually doing is stealing your credit card details to then charge you 29.9€ after....
      -------------------
      It's a SCHEME
      They ask you to pay 1€ for a "7 day limited access" to the tool, while what they are actually doing is stealing your credit card details to then charge you 29.9€ after

      Reply
    • Report #691293 09/19/2023 at 06:24 AM

      Is all a scam they get you into a subscripton that you never asked for.
      -------------------
      Terrible services and website. Is all a scam.

      Pseudonym : Subscription

      Reply
    • September 09/23/2023 at 05:22 PM

      same here. surely there's some law enforcement agency capable of finding these thieves.

      paid £1 for a conversion that didn't work, did not agree for my card details to be kept or any personal details. 7 days later I see my cc charged for £29.90, complete scam.

      have asked bank to dispute the charge.

      Reply
    • MK 10/02/2023 at 02:09 PM

      exactly same here, its a trick to get you to pay £1.00 for which you receive an invoice, thinking that's what you bought, only to find you inadvertently signed up for a monthly subscription for £29.90. I contact the company and they refuse to repay.

      Reply
    • Report #711461 11/18/2023 at 11:58 AM

      Offering 7 days trial but then without your consent they will start charging you €29.90
      -------------------
      Telling you 7 days free trial and still having to enter card details. Kept trying to take €29.90 all the time from my card.
      Had to cancel my card to stop it.
      BIG SCAM
      Sent an email and tbey never responded

      Pseudonym : Pdfzmart

      Reply
    • Olawale O Kofoworola 12/18/2023 at 10:17 AM

      This company is fraudulent in its dealings with the public, my experience with this company is not worth recommending to friends and relatives. I wanted to convert words to PDF on the 24/11/2023 so I search the Internet the Google to be precise that is why i have the confident dealing with them the initial amount specified of £1 was paid but to my surprise £ 29.90 was debited to my account illegaly without my consent, this is a BIG FRAUD which does not represent a good customer relationship and stealing customer money. With this I am reporting the case to my Bank for necessary action to be taken

      Reply
    • david wright 12/29/2023 at 01:57 PM

      Agree with all above. I was also conned.

      Reply
    • Yvonne 01/11/2024 at 10:43 AM

      Can confirm what all the comments are saying, it's a total scam.

      Reply
    • Liz 01/29/2024 at 10:54 AM

      I concur with all of these comments although mine was to the tune of £149 before it was picked up on a shared credit card! More fool me I realise, customer support not interested, pretending it was all very clear and laid out in the T&C's. . I do not believe this to be the case. What an expensive £1 document that turned out to be!! Outrageous!

      Reply
    • Ash 05/16/2024 at 10:25 AM

      Agree, I was scammed too..how do i cancel my subscription

      • Abii 05/16/2024 at 11:00 AM

        Call your bank and let them know. You might have to cancel your credit card and get a new one.

      Reply
    • Carl 05/31/2024 at 09:38 AM

      I've been had also. Definitely cancelled my subscription on the same day as I started to trial. Customer service team very unhelpful and scripted not to offer a refund. Raised dispute with credit card provided and refunded through a charge back.

      Reply
    • DR John 06/15/2024 at 11:39 AM

      I ordered a one day trial £1.99 and they took £34.99 two months running. THEY ARE CROOKS

      Reply
    • Report #780292 07/24/2024 at 11:32 AM

      Don't trust this company.
      -------------------
      This is a big scam. I was charged USD 1.99 for 7 days trial then this company charged USD 34.99 into my credit card after that without any warning.

      When I emailed the company for a refund on that day itself, the company refused to refund me.

      This company is absolutely a big scam.

      Thank you.

      Reply
    • DC 1959 10/02/2024 at 11:57 PM

      I agree with all comments here, this company should be stopped. It's clearly a scam site operating just this side of the law. I paid £1 for something that didn't work, then surprise surprise they took £34.99 off my account. All attempts to get the money back have failed, they don't even answer emails!!!

      Reply
    • Report #809354 12/12/2024 at 06:17 AM

      Selling a trial with hidden automatic subscription renewal
      -------------------
      I have requested a refund, but so far have not received any confirmation of this.

      Pseudonym : Pdfsmart

      Reply
    • Report #844947 05/16/2025 at 02:39 AM

      Wanted to trial the editor so paid £1.99 for the week. It wouldn’t even do what I wanted and the next thing I know is they’ve taken £49.99 out of my PayPal account. Noticed it within hours and contacted customer support who point blank refused to return the money. They don’t notify you, email you or warn you… complete and utter scam
      -------------------
      Do not use these, they just access your payment method without consent!

      Pseudonym : Buy for a week, take money for the month

      Reply
    • Report #851733 06/16/2025 at 11:00 AM

      Shocking business model to trick users, you enter your card details to pay €1 to edit one pdf which is fine but buried deep in the small print they scam €49.99 from our account 7 days later,
      -------------------
      their customer support wont help

      Pseudonym : pdfsmart.com

      Reply
    • JAYA 06/25/2025 at 04:47 AM

      I was charged £49.99 despite not enrolling for subscription. did anyone get their money back?

      Reply
    • Report #858735 07/14/2025 at 08:53 AM

      I paid £1 to have a file converted into pdf or jpeg ( I cannot remember exactly).
      -------------------
      There was no email, no cooling period, noting from the company except that I have now been charged a subscription fee of £49.99/month!
      I am not entitled to a refund from my credit card company since I willingly subscribed!
      I have now emailed the company to cancel the subscription and keeping my finger crossed that they will!

      Pseudonym : wwidealpdf

      Reply
    • Report #881950 10/21/2025 at 10:11 AM

      This company is a sham. I signed up for a 5 day period which their website says costs £1.99, which I purchased. At no point was I informed that after the 5 day period I would be charged £49.99 a month for something I did not sign up for. Only noticed the payment when I checked my online account. Have asked for a refund and the company is refusing. Please avoid this company at all costs, and and I have seen many cases like mine on online forums where people have been tricked into paying for somet...
      -------------------
      Avoid this company at all costs.

      Pseudonym : Pdfsmart

      Reply
    • Hedgie 03/13/2026 at 05:11 AM

      All ditto.. they are still doing this.

      Reply
    • Nicola 03/16/2026 at 10:10 AM

      Happened to us with a work company card and the £1.99 we expected to pay as a one off for a product that didn't even work. Have reported to the bank who are now dealing with it and will get a refund from them. Don't think they are aware of the Consumer Contracts Regulations whereby you can cancel a product, even if digital within 14 days and get a refund, or they just don't care. Scammers.

      Reply
    • UK 05/31/2026 at 05:25 PM

      I have fallen victim to this too - how can we galvanise and stop this repeatedly happening? Who can we report to?

      Reply
    • Report #932111 06/22/2026 at 04:31 AM

      Asks for a one off payment of £1 to convert and edit a PDF document to word document. once paid it automatically signs you up to a monthly subscription - it doesnt ask it just does it auto. Also the price on the website for a sign up is 13.99 whereas it tried to take 49.99 out of my bank. When looking into it i've seen that this has happened to multiple people across multiple banking platforms. Site needs to be shut down.
      -------------------
      Bank luckily recognized it as fraudulent activity and blocked the payment. As banks are aware of this activity feel it is only right that if it is a legitimate company that they need to be corrected to advertise the correct information and if they do not comply then they need to be shut down.

      Pseudonym : wwidealpdf

      Reply
    • Report #947740 09/08/2026 at 11:10 AM

      The PDFSmart "subscription trap" operates by tricking users who are looking for a quick, one-time document conversion into a costly recurring payment plan.It starts with an alluringly low offer—typically a £1 trial—to download or edit a single PDF document. However, hidden deep within the fine print is a clause stating that this initial payment triggers a brief 7-day trial, after which the user is automatically enrolled in a premium subscription. Without any further warning or email notification...
      -------------------
      should be called PDFSCAM

      Pseudonym : Pdfsmart

      Reply
    • Paul S 09/17/2026 at 11:02 AM

      Totally my experience. Stay clear of this company if you possibly can. They will rip you off and blatantly refuse to put things right. Attracted by their "free" service I made a very small edit to one document, but then to save it costs a quid. I was in a hurry so I paid up. 7 days later, without warning £49.95 disappeared from my back account paid to PDFSmart. I immediately contacted them to cancel the subscription they had tricked me into. They could see I had used the software for one action only and contacted them as soon as I saw the money get paid out. They politely but unmovingly said that's what I had unwittingly signed up for and they would show no flexibility. 2 further emails later nothing had changed, so I am 50 quid I cannot afford out of pocket. My only hope is that I can warn others not to fall for their sharp practices. So you have been warned, please stay away from this disreputable company.

      Reply
    • Report #949916 09/21/2026 at 11:05 PM

      File translation at £1.99 but take £49.99 once they have your bank details!
      -------------------
      Plenty of others reported the same issue, emailed company Auto reply and will not refund, bank and UK trading standards now involved

      Pseudonym : PDFSMART

      Reply
    • mumzy 09/30/2026 at 09:16 AM

      same has happene d to me but when i try to send the email complaint to them for a refund it doesnt allow me to send it? they took£49.99 6days after the first £1.00 and i didnt want a subscription with them but no where to cancel?

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.