Most seen reports
|
https://www.reddit.com/r/Scams/comments/1kemahn/got_one_from_luxe_royale_endeavors/
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Job Scam
Prohive Freelancing
| Date | 05/12/2025 |
|---|---|
| Pseudonym | Prohive Freelancing |
| Url / Website | prohivefreelancing.com Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | ✸ These fake translation jobs are common now. BE AWARE these are usually just "busy work", the scammer has no real desire for the documents. Scammers gather people via freelance sites or advertise online. Get you to email or text them off the platform, mabe make a fake website company like this site. These are usually translation, img to text, typesetting positions. They often offer a large reward compensation payout. The scam can go different ways: - Most common, is once the work is done, the scammer claims you need to pay upfront fees to withdraw the money/payment. This can be a fake site they direct you do. Simply, if you pay you get nothing. A lot of victims may pay due to the sunk cost fallacy. - The scammer says you need to pay upfront fees to continue with the work (pay for "package A" or claim you need an ID to start) - Try to pay with a fake check, overpay the amount and ask for $$$ funds to be sent elsewhere before the check gets caught by you or the issuer's bank. - Fake payment email with say, zelle or something claiming you need up "upgrade" an account for the payment to be released (advance fee scam) |
| Comment / Review | The scammer has you do the work (sunk cost fallacy) and then claims you need to pay a FEE before getting the fake payment. ❗️As you can see in the screenshot, scammer claims victim need to pay $150. Once the victim paid, now the scammer claims they need to pay $386... The scammer will keep coming up with excuses and fees to pay them. Domain: prohivefreelancing.com Registered On: 2025-03-04 https://www.whois.com/whois/prohivefreelancing.com
|
| Attachment(s) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.