Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Fraudulent website
www.hemantwebservices.com hemantwebservices@gmail.com +18888101441
| Date | 05/06/2025 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | hemantwebservices@gmail.com |
| Pseudonym | Netgear |
| Url / Website | www.hemantwebservices.com Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Telephone | +1 888-810-1441 (ou 0018888101441) (Info / Risk score) |
| Scam contents | This company fraudulently impersonates Netgear Support. After doing an online search for Netgear's support phone number, this company's number came up. We needed support after our Netgear Orbi router stopped working suddenly. A message said we may have been hacked. They told us our Netgear Orbi's "firewall subscription" had to be renewed with new software to increase it's security. Our phones and laptops, along with other internet devices, were inoperable and give a security message that the devices were not secure. It made sense...We purchased a "Lifetime" security update and Premier Support plan. They walked us through the setup and the Orbi worked. However, we noticed on our bill that although it said NETGEAR, there was PayPal at the bottom...We did some research online and found the scam warnings. Our credit card said the money was going to a PayPal account. Another alarm! The business name said HEMANT, not Netgear. |
| Comment / Review | We called "Edward", from the billing dept, and he admitted they are not affiliated with Netgear and claimed they never said they were. Not true! They clearly represented they were Netgear Support. He said it was OUR FAULT for calling them for support for our router after searching for Netgear Support. The invoice we received clearly said Netgear and no other company name. They are VERY crafty and persistent. BEWARE! We did not lose money if we actually receive the refund on our credit card.
|
| Attachment(s) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
BH 11/14/2025 at 05:42 PM
This just happened to me! Same exact thing and charged my paypal under Hemant Nagar for the 3 year security plan. Currently disputing the charge. Even better, the "special number" they gave me for the premium support 888-975-9747 is now disconnected. Called it just a few hours ago when my router went out again and they said someone would call me back. SO I dug around for another Netgear Number and actually got real help and realized it was a scam - SCUM! Tried calling back and the number had been disconnected. People that spend their lives scamming people should be shot. Get a REAL job!
up votedown vote
T 12/02/2025 at 06:54 PM
This happened to me as well, although after demanding a refund and threatening to report them to the FTC they did refund me my money.
But it happened to me twice... the first time I was told my technical support subscription had expired. My husband had died and I knew nothing about how the router situation worked, so I bought the subscription. They gave me a specific phone number to call for people who purchased the "lifetime subscription".
So when my router went out again I called them back and they said my security subscription had expired. They were insistent I needed it for them to fix my router problem, which they told me was a security issue that had happened because of my lack of firewall security on the router. I finally acquiesced because I really needed my internet. But then I looked it up and realized it was a scam so I asked for my money back.