Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Phishing
keepvowy.com
| Date | 04/20/2025 |
|---|---|
| Url / Website | keepvowy.com Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | Online Retail |
| Comment / Review | Seemed too good to be true. Kept adding items and the kept adding discounts. My credit card lets me make a virtual card so I can make online purchases without worrying, so I decided to risk it. I'm fine with counterfeit items and it was only a $50 order. At checkout, the order kept failing and keepvowy kept telling me to try a new card. I think they are a phishing scam and they wanted me to give them more card information. Oh well, they have my name and address and phone number now, but at least not my real card number. Can't say it's a scam for sure, but almost certainly is.
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
maxi 04/22/2025 at 09:45 AM
The company name shown is NICHIC EUM LIMITED, this is the English company registration of the Chinese company EASYUM LIMITED. So you order products from China from this webshop. That in itself is nothing wrong with. However, it is not convenient for Americans to order there now given the nonsensical import duties of the current US government. Fortunately, these problems do not apply to buyers in the rest of the world. Only US buyers pay these tarrifs (yes, you as consumer payes the price)..
The problem with your virtual credit card arises when you want to make international payments. This is often not possible (in many countries) with those types of cards, so then the payment does indeed seem to fail.
Conclusion: This is NOT a scam. The company information is correctly stated and if you order for a low price you can assume that the quality is also lower. The conditions are also very clear. Unfortunately, most people click "buy now" first instead of looking into the terms and conditions for a few seconds. This often leads to unjustified complaints.