SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
algainhouse.com customersupport@188.com +16266332989

Date12/11/2024
Fraudulent emailcustomersupport@188.com
PseudonymAlgainhouse or QVC scam
Url / Websitealgainhouse.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone+1 626-633-2989 (ou 0016266332989) (Info / Risk score)
Scam contentsA lot of different products, I got scammed not just once but twice because they used a different biz name the second time. I purchased a buy 2 get 2 free shelving units then a week later on Facebook under the guise of QVC I ordered some solar chargers. The charge on my debit card was from Kindertrends from CA
Comment / ReviewThey show on the tracking that both items were delivered 3 weeks before I even ordered. Each time I emailed they said they sent the claim to their investigator. When I told them that the tracking info stated it was delivered 3 weeks BEFORE I even ordered they stopped communicating with me and would not give me a phone number. When I call the number associated with the charge they did not answer and it says “the caller has not set up a voice box “ then hangs up . 626-733-2989

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Report #809466 12/12/2024 at 12:15 PM

      Buy one get one free battery operated snow shovel. I realized right after I purchased it was a scam. Paid with apple cash and apple won't dispute the charge. Looks like it's a QVC purchase, but then the merchant name on the charge is KINDERTRENDS. The phone number associated with the merchant is worthless as you just get a message saying voicemail hasn't been set up yet.
      -------------------
      There needs to be more strict repercussions with these scammers stealing money on fraudulent advertisements.

      Url / Website : qcv.com/offeredhouse
      Pseudonym : QVC - Offered House

      Reply
    • Boxer Mom 12/24/2024 at 12:33 PM

      Yep me to they got me as well.

      Reply
    • Kelly 12/25/2024 at 04:58 PM

      SCAM. Bought a battery charger/jumper/compressor. They never sent the items and kept emailing me fake tracking in Chinese. Beware as they represent as a QVC page!

      https://algainhouse.com/

      Reply
    • Belinda 12/31/2024 at 11:55 AM

      Same thing is happening to me! I ordered on 12/16/24, from what i thought was QVC (popped up on my facebook account). Said it would be shipped from the US but when i emailed them, i got a reply with tracking from China. Each day the tracking changes but shows that it was delivered to me several days ago. Their message to me says to wait at least 10 days after it says "Delivered" to reach out to them again. The email is from info@customersupport2025.com but says to respond to Support@Algainhouse.com - The charge name on the charge is KINDERTRENDS.

      Reply
    • Nancy mallory 01/15/2025 at 04:46 PM

      I also order from this place kindertrends

      Chargers. And nothing order Dec 9 2024. I am sick of these crimals that takes advantage of people.

      Reply
    • C nugent 01/15/2025 at 05:17 PM

      Ordered some shelving units through supposedly QVC said they were sent but we got nothing …. 35 emails later back and forth it's all just a scam.

      Reply
    • Angela Bradford 01/19/2025 at 08:59 PM

      SCAM. Bought a battery charger/jumper/compressor. They never sent the items and kept emailing me fake tracking in Chinese. Beware as they represent as a QVC page!

      Reply
    • Margaret Barndt 01/25/2025 at 12:17 PM

      Same thing with us. Facebook QVC store. Ordered and paid for shelves after watching video about shelves.
      Worse yet, shared with family member, 78yrs old and she was scammed as well.
      I have sent numerous emails with robo replies from customer service 188/elle, Anna, etc... We have home security camera proof no deliveries as claimed but doesn't matter. So wrong.

      Reply
    • K 02/05/2025 at 05:06 PM

      They got me too! I ordered the snow shovel where you buy one and get the other free. It looks like you're buying from QVC, but once ordered you realize it's from another company. I did receive an email stating they were preparing my item for shipment on January 24 and the payment was processed by a company named Genialme, however Kindertrends was listed as well along with their full contact information. I'm working with my bank to see if I can get a refund.

      Reply
    • Marie 02/12/2025 at 04:45 PM

      Bought 2 small suitcases never got them. They said they were delivered but I did not receive. SCAM! SCAM!

      Reply
    • Report #838900 04/18/2025 at 02:25 PM

      Ordered a couch. The company the order is shipped from does not match the name of the company that I paid. I paid kindertrends, and the order was shipped from Slenaapparel Tracking number seemed real. Tracking details seemed real.
      -------------------
      Don't order from anyone unless you can see they are accredited first.

      Pseudonym : Slenaapparel

      Reply
    • Amber 06/19/2025 at 06:38 PM

      SCAM SCAM SCAM!!! Purchased 2 meat (steak & chicken packs), and never received them!!! Waited 3 weeks and was tracking them as well, said thet delivered but no go!!! Got scammed out of almost $80 worth!!!

      Reply
    • Zena 07/21/2025 at 10:18 AM

      Scam! Ordered the 2 chairs, they say they delivered them, no mam! I checked with my local post office and I security cameras at my house and nobody delivered anything!! I despise scammers taking advantage of people! There is a place in H3LL for them.... 🤬

      Reply
    • Report #866899 08/12/2025 at 07:07 PM

      Sold under QVC banner on facebook.com offered bench that makes half of picnic table...buy 2 get two free. Nailed me for 58 bucks. Stated they shipped from China and it was delivered and signed for...(BULLCRAP!) Charge showed up on my credit card as kindertrends out of California!
      -------------------
      I am EXTREMELY ticked off! I bought these for my Mother who is disabled!

      Reply
    • MIKE 09/13/2025 at 07:14 PM

      Same thing here but my charge went to a different comp for $58 dollars told was delivered to my house on 8/31 they asked me to verify my address I asked for address they had NO REPLY just that it was delivered ,I asked for delivery comp. tracking and proof of shipment they will get back to me 8 more contacts still checking turned in a fraud report

      Reply
    • Teresa 09/18/2025 at 02:56 PM

      I caught it as soon as I got the receipt after paying

      Canceled my bank card and reported fraud to the bank
      you can tell how dumb they are in their return emails- wording all wrong

      Reply
    • Constance 09/23/2025 at 02:37 PM

      I ordered I thought from QVC a 4 wheel electric scooter for $52.98. The website was fancilewod.com but payment went to genialme! Phone number is bogus 626-633-2989!

      I'm out of my money! I thought it was QVC clearance sale! I wish I knew how to get my money back! But it is a scam!

      Reply
    • Margie 10/03/2025 at 09:48 AM

      I ordered the Miami Hurricanes 100th Anniversary Advent calendar from newfoxgifts seeing their add on Facebook (my first mistake). I should have known -- the price was too good to be true. I never received the package. When I communicate by email, they keep saying it was delivered and to check around the house. Seriously, of course I would have done that first. I should have checked the reviews before I ordered. My credit card statement shows GENIALME (again I should have been skeptical). Anyway -- I learned "buyer beware."

      Reply
    • Not from Japan! 10/13/2025 at 04:00 AM

      My grandfather told me 40years ago Never trust anyone from over seas with slant eyes and here I was scamed!! I gave them the benefit since they were on Facebook Never again!

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.