Most seen reports
|
I want a refund. Address on bag Jane.
371 Little Falls Rd Ste 4
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Other Scam
+639459781248 La Luz Beach Resort
| Date | 04/14/2025 |
|---|---|
| Pseudonym | La Luz Beach Resort |
| Telephone | +63 945 978 1248 (ou 00639459781248) (Info / Risk score) |
| Scam contents | I am writing to report a case of online fraud involving the GCash number 0945 978 1248, registered under the name Diana Rose Hosena Delos. This number was used to scam me on April 14, 2025, by impersonating La Luz Beach Resort using a fake BPI QR code. Further investigation reveals this number has been involved in multiple other scams, impersonating various hotels to trick victims into sending money via GCash. Incident Summary: Date of Scam: April 14, 2025 Time of Transaction: 11:30 AM Amount Sent: PHP 5,000.00 Mode of Payment: Instapay via QR code Scammer’s GCash Number: 0945 978 1248 GCash Name: Diana Rose Hosena Delos Details of the Scam: I inquired online about a hotel booking at La Luz Beach Resort and was offered a room rate of PHP 5,000. I received a QR code, supposedly from BPI, with the hotel name on it. I believed it was legitimate and sent PHP 5,000. Later, I was asked to pay an additional PHP 5,000 as a “security deposit,” which raised suspicions. I called La Luz Beach Resort directly using their official contact number and confirmed: They do not have rooms at that rate They do not collect a security deposit They do not use any BPI account for bookings I realized I had been scammed. IMPORTANT DISCOVERY: Upon checking social media (particularly Facebook), I discovered that this same GCash number has been used repeatedly in similar scams, impersonating other legitimate hotels as well — always using edited QR codes and false booking promises. Attachments Provided: Screenshot of the fake BPI QR code Transaction receipt Screenshot or links to Facebook posts showing repeated scams Any chat/message history My ID for verification (if required) What I Am Requesting: Immediate freezing of the GCash account under the number 0945 978 1248 Full investigation into the identity and activities of Diana Rose Hosena Delos Action to prevent further victims, including blacklisting this user from GCash Coordination with PNP Anti-Cybercrime Group for criminal prosecution |
| Comment / Review | Incident Summary: Date of Scam: April 14, 2025 Time of Transaction: 11:30 AM Amount Sent: PHP 5,000.00 Mode of Payment: Instapay via QR code Scammer’s GCash Number: 0945 978 1248 GCash Name: Diana Rose Hosena Delos Details of the Scam: I inquired online about a hotel booking at La Luz Beach Resort and was offered a room rate of PHP 5,000. I received a QR code, supposedly from BPI, with the hotel name on it. I believed it was legitimate and sent PHP 5,000. Later, I was asked to pay an additional PHP 5,000 as a “security deposit,” which raised suspicions. I called La Luz Beach Resort directly using their official contact number and confirmed: They do not have rooms at that rate They do not collect a security deposit They do not use any BPI account for bookings I realized I had been scammed. IMPORTANT DISCOVERY: Upon checking social media (particularly Facebook), I discovered that this same GCash number has been used repeatedly in similar scams, impersonating other legitimate hotels as well — always using edited QR codes and false booking promises. Attachments Provided: Screenshot of the fake BPI QR code Transaction receipt Screenshot or links to Facebook posts showing repeated scams Any chat/message history My ID for verification (if required) What I Am Requesting: Immediate freezing of the GCash account under the number 0945 978 1248 Full investigation into the identity and activities of Diana Rose Hosena Delos Action to prevent further victims, including blacklisting this user from GCash Coordination with PNP Anti-Cybercrime Group for criminal prosecution
|
| Attachment(s) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.