Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Fraudulent website
www.lanagreenjewelry.com lana@lanagreenjewelry.com +12529317890
| Date | 04/11/2025 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | lana@lanagreenjewelry.com |
| Pseudonym | lana green |
| Url / Website | https://www.lanagreenjewelry.com/ Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Telephone | +1 252-931-7890 (ou 0012529317890) (Info / Risk score) |
| Scam contents | Supposedly hand made jewelry sale, as artist is retiring. |
| Comment / Review | Ads for highly discounted jewelry, claimed to be from elderly artist who is retiring and selling her last pieces of handmade jewelry. I found the same story and many of the same items a few months earlier under a different name. I bought a number of items, which turned out were made in China and were not at all handmade - really trashy. They did not look much like what was advertised on the website. Now this is appearing again with a new name, etc.
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
maxi 04/11/2025 at 02:55 AM
There are whole series of these "we are going to stop" webshops and they are all scams. You see either an elderly couple or an elderly lady, but nowhere on the webshop can verifiable company data be found. By the way, the ladies in the images, with the help of AI, have been made about 20-30 years older than they are in the original photo. It should arouse sentiment and that seems to work.
So: If you see a webshop with older ladies / gentlemen couples who stop and you want to order something there, first check how long the webshop has been around. You can do this here, for example:
https://tools.iplocation.net/whois-lookup
Just enter the domainname and you will see this shop (the domain) was only registered on 01-02-2024 so just 1 year old. Why start a webshop only to "retire"?
So watch out for webshops that claim to be going to stop for retirement. They are mainly active in the sale of leather goods, jewellery and watch / clockmakers. NO verifiable company data means a SCAM. Supposedly stopping due to age is SCAM. Thanks for your warning!
up votedown vote
Terry 06/13/2025 at 06:29 PM
Wow, I almost bought 4 pieces for me and my daughter! I happened on this site accidently while I
was online to get an update on the Iran/Israel conflict. I was disappointed when I lost the connection.
When I googled her name, your posts popped up. I was so mesmerized by this beautiful 75-year old woman (I'm also 75), her shop and her "handmade" jewelry that I had failed to do my due diligence. I am so embarrassed that I almost fell for this ad. Thank you for letting me know about this "shady lady".
up votedown vote
Jeraldine 06/16/2025 at 08:44 PM
I ordered several pieces and never got anything. They should be jailed
up votedown vote
Diane Taylor 07/24/2025 at 03:39 PM
I am still waiting on a ring I ordered. I also found emails saying this is a scam am I going to get the ring or money back Diane Taylor Dmsstolt52@icloud.com
up votedown vote
SHERRI 07/29/2025 at 02:14 PM
i too was scammed. i will never buy anything online again unless i know for sure who they are and that i have done business with them previously! And you are right they should be put in jail! TOO BAD THEY ARE I N CHINA!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!