Most seen reports
|
this is a scam webiste not active anymore, probably closed it and opened a new one, they stole from me over 100,000 dollars , has anyone know them?
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Investment scam
info@starxclas.com +19045600600 Starx, Anna, Robert Herro
| Date | 04/01/2025 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | info@starxclas.com |
| Pseudonym | Starx, Anna, Robert Herro |
| Url / Website | https://starxcls.com/ Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Telephone | +1 904-560-0600 (ou 0019045600600) (Info / Risk score) |
| Comment / Review | On January 2nd, I was contacted via WhatsApp by an individual identifying herself as “Anna” from an entity called Starx Financial Institutions and recommended that I install their mobile application. In addition, the scammers created a WhatsApp group that included multiple participants. The purpose of this group appeared to be to simulate a community of investors and to build false confidence in the legitimacy of the platform. Within the group, they regularly shared updates about a so-called “Rocket Plan and Charity Plan” and encouraged further investment by showcasing fake progress and success stories. The app was accessible through a link she provided, and I successfully downloaded it from the Apple App Store at the time. I recently contacted Apple to report the app as fraudulent; however, it appears the app is no longer available in their store. I was then instructed to transfer Bitcoin to this trading app. To do so, I was advised to open a crypto wallet through either Kraken or Newton. I chose Kraken and created an account and wallet there. I transferred funds from my bank account to the Kraken wallet to purchase Bitcoin, which I then sent to the wallet address provided by the Starx app. Throughout this entire process, I was only depositing funds into the platform and was never in actual control of the Starx wallet. I was able to withdraw approximately $100 USD on two separate occasions, which was done to create the illusion that funds could be withdrawn freely. This turned out to be a deliberate deception. After these initial small withdrawals, all subsequent withdrawal requests were rejected. The platform began demanding additional payments in the form of commissions or fees as a condition for releasing my funds. It became clear that I was not in control of the wallet or my assets on the Starx platform. These groups are actively running scams by misleading users with fake investment schemes and simulated trading platforms, ultimately resulting in financial losses for unsuspecting victims. These scammers lure victims by recommending the purchase of Bitcoin and instructing them to transfer it to an external platform for trading. Once funds are deposited, the platform simulates trading activity and displays large profits. However, these profits are entirely fake.When users attempt to withdraw their funds, they are told to first pay a commission. Even after paying this so-called commission, withdrawals are blocked because the scammers maintain full control of the wallet. In addition, Starx is using and displaying Rathbones firm’s registration number and appears to be reusing content directly from their official website, including sections related to investments and details are as follows : Registration number - 01000403 Investment management | Rathbones Investment management | STARX Rathbones have confirmed that Starx is not affiliated to them. Please note, complaint has been filed with police regarding this.
|
| Attachment(s) | |
| Related search(es) | |
| Premium services |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.

