SUSPECTED SCAM!

Scam using Paypal
LiftexUp

Date03/28/2025
PseudonymLiftexUp
Scam contentsBeautifully done advertisement for heirloom quality birdhouses. Each house was expertly designed for proper air flow, temperature and guards to protect vulnerable chicks. Was supposed to weigh at least 5 pounds each and retailed for $80, but was on sale. Even comments by supposed buyers talked about birds nesting in the boxes and how quickly they took to the boxes.
Comment / ReviewWhat we received was nothing more than tiny tin boxes that a bumble bee could not nest in. I bought 5 as gifts, and the total weight of the houses still in the shipping package was just 2 and a half pounds. They are so miniature the 5 were not shipped in a carton, they arrived in a mailing envelope.

Attachment(s)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • maxi 03/29/2025 at 08:02 AM

        This is NOT a scam shop (you received the ordered item) but an Asian webshop (in this case Chinese) and that also very clearas soon as you open this webshop in your browser. They are easy to recognize if you know how. If you are going to shop again, pay attention to the following points of recognition:

        -> Sales "countdown timer". Banned in the EU and is actually only used by Asian webshops (and dropshippers with products from Asia).
        -> THOUSANDS HAPPY CUSTOMERS ★★★★★ If a webshop really had these number of customers, they don't have to advertise it and it is only meant to stir up FOMO (Fear Of Missing Out)
        -> 7 DAYS FAST DELIVERY. Now i dont know about the US but 7 days is not "fast" but very show. This also means products are shipped from Asia! (customs-tax?!).
        -> 30 DAYS FREE RETURN Now I don't know how this is arranged in the USA, but in the EU it is laid down by law. So it's nothing special.
        -> A banner "seen on" in this case CNN / CBS / FOX News (yuk). Fashion magazines or well-known brands are often lin these fake banners. If you see that, it is certain that the products come from Asia!

        Just by looking at the main page of this / a webshop, we already know that this is an Asian webshop OR a dropshipping webshop with products from Asia. If you see any of these characteristics, you know where you are buying from.

        But the most important thing! BEFORE you click on "buy now" on ANY webshop, first check if there are company details to be found. These are usually in the... Read more

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.