SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
beavergroveranch.com beavergroveranch@gmail.com +15202545433

Date05/14/2024
Fraudulent emailbeavergroveranch@gmail.com
Url / Websitebeavergroveranch.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone+1 520-254-5433 (ou 0015202545433) (Info / Risk score)
Scam contentsEverything on the website is fake.

Fake horses listed for sale. No physical address. Must provide a 10% deposit prior to even allowed to look at horse. No one does this except for scammers. All legitimate horse sellers allow you to view and ride horses in person.

Website owner is in Reykjavik Iceland, but claim to be out of Aurora Colorado or whatever state you claim to be from.

Horse are real, pictures lifted from real websites. Horses listed for sale are much too cheap (too good to be true) for their breed and capability.
Comment / ReviewPlease help protect unsuspecting people from these thieves.

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • john 10/16/2024 at 02:10 PM

      yes it is a scam

      Reply
    • Report #796979 10/17/2024 at 05:57 AM

      Horse selling scam. They advertise on legit sites (such as equinenow.com) then if you inquire you get an email from them directing you to their own site. The horses are priced too low for their actual value, but the scam is the seller requires you to send a $500 deposit to make an appointment to view a horse, which they say is refundable but it's not.
      -------------------
      I almost fell for this scam but felt several things weren't adding up, so I searched the phone number, which I found was connected to other horse selling scam sites.

      Fraudulent email : lonecrestranch@gmail.com
      Url / Website : lonecrestranch.com
      Pseudonym : lone crest ranch

      Reply
    • Bill K 12/07/2024 at 12:08 AM

      definitely a scam ! I was suckered into it, they even sent me a contract which wasn't even worth the paper it was wrote on! They always wanted just a little bit more money and then they would deliver him! what a bunch of lies;

      Reply
    • Chris Hunt 01/27/2025 at 12:57 PM

      They are now using a website: velvetcrestranch.com- same phone number as above, and they are requiring a $500 fee to see horses... Like the reports above, the horses are too good to be try- fully finished 15hh palomino for $4k... Seriously.

      Reply
    • Report #819604 01/27/2025 at 01:35 PM

      Fake business - horses...Advertising on EquineNow that they have "bombproof" horses for sale- priced super low. They messaged me with a link to their website for further inquiry... no way these horses are legit- 4K for a fully finished beautiful palomino. They want $500 to make an appt and you can only send via Zelle or CashApp...
      -------------------
      I didn't get scammed, but on this website, I located 2 other websites they are using to scam people, beavergroveranch and lonecrestranch...

      I reported to FTC in case they have time to deal with it...

      Fraudulent email : velvetcrestranch@gmail.com
      Url / Website : velvetcrestranch.com
      Pseudonym : Velvet Crest Ranch


      Reply
    • Report #822609 02/07/2025 at 01:29 PM

      We no longer schedule appointments without a $500 refundable deposit on the horse you are interested in. Of course it can always be transferred to a different horse if you come and fall in love with someone else! It is also refundable in the unlikely event you decide not to purchase the horse.
      -------------------
      The address listed on the website is my property and the phone number is an AZ number.

      Fraudulent email : velvetcrestranch@gmail.com
      Url / Website : velvetcrestranch.com
      Pseudonym : Mike


      Reply
    • Report #824814 02/16/2025 at 03:56 PM

      I was asked for a refundable $500 deposit for a commitment to come see a horse. If I decided to buy the horse the $500 would go towards the price of the horse I chose.
      -------------------
      We drove 3 hours down to the address of Johnstown, PA to arrive at the address on the website. We found a mobile trailer down a long narrow driveway. No horses!! Then I called the phone number and no answer.

      Fraudulent email : lonecrestranch@gmail.com
      Url / Website : lonecrestranch.com
      Pseudonym : Lone Crest Ranch

      Reply
    • Report #829961 03/08/2025 at 04:56 PM

      Person talking to my daughter said they require a $500 despot to look at a horse. Her grandma was about to send them money! Huge scam. Address on their site isn't the house in Google Maps and I found a scam listing on this site. I also looked up their website and its as created THREE days ago!! They went through a lot of work to look legit.

      Costavine Ranch` is a small family owned and operated horse business with an immense passion for pairing amazing families with the horse or pony of their d...
      -------------------
      DO NOT BUY FROM THEM!! 100% HORSE SCAM!

      Fraudulent email : costavineranch@gmail.com
      Url / Website : costavineranch.com
      Pseudonym : Costavina Ranch

      Website was created 3 days ago.
      House that isn't a ranch. Less than one acre of land.
      Reported for other fake ranch names

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.