Most seen reports
|
https://www.reddit.com/r/Scams/comments/1kemahn/got_one_from_luxe_royale_endeavors/
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Job Scam
advancedcentury-global.com
| Date | 03/06/2025 |
|---|---|
| Url / Website | advancedcentury-global.com Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | Fake jobs can go a number of ways, this one seems to be a TASK SCAM. The FBI and FTC has made a psa about these fake jobs (task scam) https://www.ic3.gov/PSA/2024/PSA240604 https://consumer.ftc.gov/consumer-alerts/2024/11/task-scams-create-illusion-making-money Other job scams can result in: 1) Advance fee scam - you're taken off a freelancer platform, told to do a fake job (that may take hours) usually it's translation, proofreading, logo design, video editing etc The pay will be rather generous and high. When it comes down to payment, the scammer will claim you need to pay an up front fee for the fake payment. This could be an ID fee, AML (anti-money laundering) clearance fee, whatever... you pay then get nothing. Maybe more excuses to pay the scammer. The sunk cost fallacy often has the victim to pay this fake fee to "get it over with". 2) Fake check scam - the scammer will claim you need to deposit a (fake) check in your bank then send money elsewhere - often for fake work equipment to their "trusted vendors". May also ask for your personal information like driver's license, ID, passport photo etc to be used in identity thief 3) Money Laundering or being a parcel mule - receiving and sending stolen goods to and from your home address - receiving and sending stolen money to your bank account or any financial/crypto accounts you are given or told to open - asking you to use the stolen funds to then buy gift cards or crypto for them or their fake "clients" or "organization/charities" |
| Comment / Review | Domain: advancedcentury-global.com Registered On: 2025-01-12 https://www.whois.com/whois/advancedcentury-global.com https://www.reddit.com/r/Scams/comments/1j545bk/online_job_scamadvancedcenturyglobalcom/
|
| Premium services |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
