Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Social Media Scam
ebay@order-instruction.com order-instruction.com
| Date | 11/21/2024 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | ebay@order-instruction.com |
| Url / Website | order-instruction.com Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | This is the email domain of a FAKE seller (often pretending to be the platform's payment email) |
| Comment / Review | The scammer may advertise (or have their mule do it) a vehicle on facebook, cragslist that is often "too good to be true". They then tell you to contact an email address or phone number off the platform. The scammer will usually claim the vehicle is in good working order - nothing wrong with it. They then usually give a sad story of losing a family member, divorcing, or have to suddenly move. The scam is telling the victim the fake car will be sent via a legit platform like ebay motors. They'll handle the whole thing and the victim doesn't have to pay a thing - can even drive the car once they have it and have 3~5 days to test it out before paying. The victim will then get a fake email pretending to be ebay motors etc that claims they must pay upfront fees for the fake insurance or for the car itself first. They will ask for non-refundable ways like bitcoin or gift cards. You pay then get nothing. Maybe more excuses for YOU to pay the scammer. Domain: order-instruction.com Registrar: HOSTINGER operations, UAB Registered On: 2024-05-07 https://www.whois.com/whois/order-instruction.com
|
| Attachment(s) | |
| Related search(es) | |
| Premium services |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.




Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Report #827280 02/25/2025 at 10:08 PM
Trailer for Sale at Facebook at very low price and sends a email looking like a legitimate eBay sales email: Your eBay Money Back Guarantee Order ID #15-39577-9937777
And then asks for payment with Apple or eBay Gift Card.
-------------------
Nearly fell for it - But then researched and found this being a Scam.
Pseudonym : Stacie Curry
Files for this comment