Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Fraudulent website
aliexpress.com aliexpress@notice.aliexpress.com
Date | 02/23/2025 |
---|---|
Fraudulent email | aliexpress@notice.aliexpress.com |
Url / Website | aliexpress.com Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info ⚠️Alerte phishing ! |
Scam contents | Spinoff of Alibaba that stands alone, selling all kinds of merchandise at sometimes low prices and of varying quality. Scam fursuits are a sticking point in the fandom, which has been an issue for the past decade. |
Comment / Review | I have ordered twice from AliExpress, which makes Temu look like Dollar Tree. My late interest in furries led me to this notorious site from mainland China, which the diehards point out that is a textbook rookie mistake for beginners, those on a budget and parents of younger furs alike because of the numerous nicked designs of many existing fursonas like Rivolo (the best known example), Kevon (the doggy shown is me in the poor mans version), and Blaze (who literally had hers stolen for a period) just to name a few. I started with a cat mask more akin to the kind from Spirit (seasonal pop-up chain that lets vacant stores), but it wasn't enough. I settled on the dog suit because I couldn't find a decent cat one until after I ordered, but it took on a life of its own. I was able to get it customised to fit me, yet it took a months time to arrive. The previous order wasn't as big, so I think it took less time like the other place. While my suit was okay, it's the controversy of having such a thing around those who get it, while I don't regret it entirely, I knew the consequences would be dire if the local furry group realised that I let the side down ordering from these people, even if I added to my costume, but they're not stupid. I think of getting electronics from the site, but I had them not work right when I bought them in person new from places I know, and things made in China are on every corner these days, despite the tariff sheriff (don't get me started!). One should know that it's third-party sellers that use the site, just like Amazon Marketplace and eBay. I would like to get another suit in future, but I may just go to a reputable maker that I can afford instead. The games they have to win money off like this Candy Crush clone is a waste of time. As for phoney fursuits, some will have actual photos while others just show the real one being copied and you only learn the hard way. When I bring mine to general events, few know the difference. At least I could use PayPal Credit and pay it off as I could, but I have other debt to deal with, and you could wind up buying from the wrong dealer on AliExpress, not being able to send anything back or get a penny in return.
|
Attachment(s) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Report #845964 05/21/2025 at 07:19 AM
I was scammed by a fraudulent seller claiming to represent "Infinite Electronics" on AliExpress. After seeing a product listing (ASUS RTX 5090 x2), I was contacted via WhatsApp (+44 7769 729945) and asked to pay €1500 via bank transfer (IBAN: NL66 BUNQ 2038 4900 58 – Hugo Rosales Flores, Netherlands). I received a fake invoice and confirmation of shipment, but no product ever arrived. The WhatsApp contact became unresponsive and the AliExpress store has since been deleted. This is a structured s...
-------------------
This scam was very professional. The seller used a fake AliExpress store and continued the conversation via WhatsApp. He sent a detailed invoice and appeared trustworthy. I made a bank transfer, but the products were never delivered. Total loss: €1500.
Please flag this IBAN and phone number to avoid other victims.
Fraudulent email : allnewelectronicsforsell@gmail.com
Pseudonym : Infinite Electronics
Telephone : +447769729945
Files for this comment