Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Other Scam
Crystal Chen, Profit Field Logistics Hong Kong
| Date | 02/22/2025 |
|---|---|
| Pseudonym | Crystal Chen, Profit Field Logistics Hong Kong |
| Scam contents | Selling useless CLONED, so-called S24 cellphones that look nothing like anything seen in UK AND Adding a tax charge to the bill in the guise of 'duty paid' only to discover that HMRC add their tax to it on UK arrival. |
| Comment / Review | Our 'good friends' at FedEx duly delivered this cloned item AND.....ADDED AN INVOICE FOR 'VAT AND THEIR.DISBURSEMENT' in 'rubbing salt into my injuries'. I completed HMRC refund formalities and then got a further timed demand from FEDEX for the payment. The good folks at Barclays/Visa have refunded my payment, praise for them, but FedEx just don't seem concerned that they may be 'assisting' 'fraud/deceit' in transporting the item. Im returning the item to FedEx as the HK company has not answered my letters or calls. So, beware Alibaba, China cellphones and FedEx in their unhelpfulness in my case.
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
maxi 02/23/2025 at 07:12 AM
It is unclear why you are complaining about this here. There is NO SCAM! You order a cheap Chinese phone. Then you would know that it must be imported and that the import tax applicable to your country must be paid. At least, you would expect to know that, but reading your message it is not clear. FedEx (or ANY carrier) is mandated to collect this tax on behalf of the government you / your country voted for. Very normal anywhere in the world. Now you are complaining about the product (NOT FedEx fault) and about the tax (FedEx can do nothing about it) and the quality of the phone (which you ordered YOURSELF)?
If there is a reason to be angry at all, it should be at your own stupidity and short-sightedness?