SUSPECTED SCAM!

Phishing
naona@pass420drugtest.com M&S Gift Specialists

Date02/17/2025
Fraudulent emailnaona@pass420drugtest.com
PseudonymM&S Gift Specialists
Url / Websitewriteasservice.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsAn apparently genuine Marks & Spencer company, customer survey by email - an invitation to answer survey questions - and after that, I might qualify (it said) for a free letterbox gift of M&S Afternoon tea cakes but pay £3 for postage.
Comment / ReviewLate at night, I finished the survey and it said I qualified for the gift…I paid £3 for postage by credit card. Next day, when I was more alert, I checked my credit card statement and after tracing the payment, found that I’d been fraudulently subscribed to an expensive AI writing service. The alleged payments company was ‘pureaccess.net’ with secure padlock!
I managed to stop the £3 credit card charge and to block the future payments (£45) to writeasservice.com. This is a Subscription SCAM.

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Report #811892 12/23/2024 at 11:04 AM

      Facebook advert selling Amazon Dots
      -------------------
      Offering Amazon Dots at reduced prices then tried to take more money but bank alerted me and stopped payment

      Pseudonym : Writeasservice.com

      Reply
    • maxi 12/25/2024 at 03:53 AM

      SUBSCRIPTION TRAP! When you enter the domein in a browser you will seen this:

      If you find writeasservice.com on your bank statement, it indicates that you've bought a membership with writeasst.com.

      The key word here is MEMBERSHIP.

      You've fallen into a subscription trap. You bought something and didn't pay close attention to the "check marks".

      WHAT YOU NEED TO DO IMMEDIATELY:
      - Go to the shop where you bought something and find out how you can cancel the subscription. This may cost some money, but consider that your learning fee.
      - As soon as you have the confirmation that the subscription has been stopped, block any payment to the account number where the money is now deposited for the future.

      Because you have VOLUNTARILY taken out a subscription yourself, this company may take money from your account every period. If you do not stop this subscription, they can enforce payment (with fines) through bailiffs and judges. Now I don't know how Czech companies deal with this, but these types of scams in Cyprus go on until the end to get their money and this can get very expensive for you. FIRST cancel / stop and then block! Do it NOW.

      Reply
    • maxi 12/25/2024 at 03:56 AM

      By the way, unusual EXPESIVE scam! At least abt. 70 Euro each 14 days so 140+ Euro each month!

      END SUBSCRIPTION NOW! And thanks for warning others!

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.