Most seen reports
|
https://www.reddit.com/r/Scams/comments/1kemahn/got_one_from_luxe_royale_endeavors/
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Job Scam
amirkhademhasehm@proton.me Amir Khadem
| Date | 02/09/2025 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | amirkhademhasehm@proton.me |
| Pseudonym | Amir Khadem |
| Url / Website | khademamir.github.io/legalportfolio Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | Fake jobs can go a number of ways, but usually can result in: 1) Advance fee scam - you're taken off a freelancer platform, told to do a fake job (that may take hours) usually it's translation, proofreading, logo design, video editing etc The pay will be rather generous and high. When it comes down to payment, the scammer will claim you need to pay an up front fee for the fake payment. This could be an ID fee, AML (anti-money laundering) clearance fee, whatever... you pay then get nothing. Maybe more excuses to pay the scammer. The sunk cost fallacy often has the victim to pay this fake fee to "get it over with". 2) Fake check scam - the scammer will claim you need to deposit a (fake) check in your bank then send money elsewhere - often for fake work equipment to their "trusted vendors". May also ask for your personal information like driver's license, ID, passport photo etc to be used in identity thief 3) Money Laundering or being a parcel mule - sending stolen goods to your address - sending stolen money to your bank account or any financial/crypto accounts you are given or told to open - asking you to use the funds to then buy gift cards or crypto, leaving you the "fall guy" should authorities investigate |
| Comment / Review | Remember NEVER go off fiverr or other freelance platforms if it's possible (it's also against most platform's terms of service) "proton: and "github.io" is a FREE email website - you'd think a REAL lawyer wouldn't cheap out and have a proper business domain and email.
|
| Attachment(s) | |
| Premium services |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
