SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
fmaglobal.io

Date02/05/2025
Url / Websitefmaglobal.io
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsThis is a fake crypto "investment" website made and run by scammers.

Domain: fmaglobal.io
Registered On: 2024-10-30
Expires On: 2025-10-30
Updated On: 2024-11-04
https://www.whois.com/whois/fmaglobal.io

https://www.reddit.com/r/Scams/comments/1ihtau5/fmaglobalio_legitimate_trading_platform_or_scam/
Comment / ReviewFake cryptocurrency websites and apps controlled by scammers are becoming more and more common. Sometimes the scam begins with a romance scammer who claims that they can help the victim invest in cryptocurrency. Victims are told to buy cryptocurrency of some kind using a legitimate cryptocurrency exchange, and then they are told to send their cryptocurrency to a website wallet address where it will be invested. Sometimes the scam begins with a notice that the victim won cryptocurrency on some website, in this case messages will often be sent through Discord.

In either case, the scammer controls the website, so they make it look like there is money in the victim’s account on their website. Then the scammer (or the scammer pretending to be someone official who is associated with the website) tells the victim that they have to put more money into the website before they can get their money out of the website. Of course all of the money sent by the victim has gone directly into the scammer’s wallet, and any additional money sent by the victim to retrieve their money from the website will also go directly into the scammer’s wallet, and all of the information about money being held by the website was totally fake.

Premium services
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Report #827905 02/27/2025 at 08:02 PM

      This is a Cypto Investment scam. They will initially ask you for an investment to begin a supposed automatic investment brokerage.
      -------------------
      FMAglobal.io is a well put together website used to collect personal information, scam people out of their funds, and make false promises of life changing wealth. The scam agent that targeted me is James Robson Hutton on Signal if that is his real name and uses that same email jamesrobsonhutton@gmail.com. He is routing people onto a website FMAglobal.io to trick people into thinking they will be able to access hundreds of thousands of dollars if they make a deposit of a couple thousand. You will never receive the funds they promise. They will only ask for more and more money. DO NOT FALL FOR THIS. Each automatic trading platform has been backed by many larger companies and are well reviewed. There are zero positive reviews for this fake platform.

      James Robson Hutton reached out to me via Signal. I did not know who he was or how he gained my contact information. He gave a story saying I bought into a trading platform years ago and that the company was purchased and that he was re opening my account because it was now dorment. They ask for KYC verification before you can access the account then you need to add your banking information or Crypto wallet to initiate a withdrawal. Before they allow any withdrawal they ask you to make a deposit. It is a common method that works on many people. The fraud industry is a Billion dollar... Read more

      name and face of SCAMMER
      FMAglobal.io home page scam site

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.