Most seen reports
|
https://www.reddit.com/r/Scams/comments/1kemahn/got_one_from_luxe_royale_endeavors/
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Job Scam
+61430093677 TikTok
| Date | 01/31/2025 |
|---|---|
| Pseudonym | TikTok |
| Url / Website | https://shop-upgrade.com/pages/index/index Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Telephone | +61 430 093 677 (ou 0061430093677) (Info / Risk score) |
| Scam contents | TikTok Job Scams TikTok job scams have become increasingly prevalent, exploiting the platform's popularity and users' eagerness for employment opportunities. These scams typically begin with initial contact through various digital channels, where scammers pose as TikTok employees or representatives. They offer enticing job opportunities that seem easy and lucrative, often involving tasks designed to boost traffic on the platform. Initial Contact The scam usually starts when individuals are contacted via email, social media, or messaging apps. Scammers present themselves as legitimate TikTok employees, using stolen identities or fake credentials to appear authentic. They offer job opportunities that are framed as simple and require minimal effort, making them appealing to potential victims. Job Description The fake job involves completing tasks to increase traffic on TikTok's platform. The role is often presented as part of a gamified marketing initiative where participants earn a percentage of the profit for each completed task. This setup aligns with common digital marketing strategies, which adds credibility to the scam and makes it more convincing. Registration Process To begin, victims are directed to register on a platform that mimics official TikTok tools. These platforms have professional interfaces and logos, creating a sense of authenticity. Victims are required to pay a small activation fee, which is framed as an initial investment. The low amount reduces suspicion and encourages participation, as it seems like a minimal risk. Gamification Trap After registering, victims are assigned tasks such as liking videos, sharing content, or placing fake orders. Each task reportedly earns a small profit, making the scam appear rewarding. To increase earnings, participants are encouraged to reinvest their profits or deposit additional funds. This gamified structure creates engagement and makes the scam seem lucrative. Locked Accounts Over time, the platform may claim that the victim's account is "locked" due to insufficient funds required to complete larger orders. This forces participants to deposit more money to unlock their account and continue earning. The urgency of this situation compels victims to invest further to avoid losing their initial deposits and progress. Moving the Goalposts Each time additional funds are deposited, the scammers increase the amount required for tasks or unlocking accounts. This cycle repeats, trapping victims in a loop of continuous investment. Many victims feel compelled to continue, fearing that stopping would result in losing everything they've already invested. The Collapse Eventually, the platform stops responding, and the scammers vanish. Victims are left without access to their accounts or funds, often losing thousands of dollars in the process. This collapse leaves victims financially and emotionally drained, highlighting the importance of being vigilant and cautious when encountering such job offers. |
| Comment / Review | IP address Type Hosted by Location 107.173.52.136 IPv4 HostPapa United States of America Decimal:1806513288 Hostname:107-173-52-136-host.colocrossing.com ASN:36352 ISP:RackNerd LLC Services:Datacenter Country:United States State/Region:New York City:Buffalo Latitude:42.8868 (42° 53′ 12.35″ N) Longitude:-78.8787 (78° 52′ 43.24″ W)
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.