Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Job Scam
stagwell88.com
| Date | 01/12/2025 |
|---|---|
| Url / Website | stagwell88.com |
| Scam contents | How They Hook You: "Earn Money Watching Trailers": The site claims you’ll earn money by watching movie or ad trailers—a tactic often used to lure unsuspecting users. "Rank Up for Bigger Earnings": They promote a ranking system where you can "earn more money" as you climb levels, but only if you invest your own money to upgrade. "Invite Friends for Bonuses": They push you to refer others, promising additional payouts for each referral. This is a hallmark of pyramid schemes. "Withdraw When You Hit the Minimum": They claim you can withdraw earnings once you reach a certain amount. However, once you try to withdraw, you’re either blocked, asked for fees, or your account is mysteriously "under review." |
| Comment / Review | 🚨 Warning: StagwellTV88.com is a Scam! 🚨 I recently came across StagwellTV88.com, and after thorough research, it’s clear that this platform is a scam. Here’s why: Unrealistic Promises: The website claims you can earn money by simply watching trailers or completing tasks. This is a classic red flag for scams. Legitimate platforms don’t promise easy money with little effort. Lack of Transparency: The site provides no credible information about who owns or operates it. Legitimate businesses are always transparent about their operations. Encourages Investments Without Regulation: The platform pushes users to "invest" money with no proof of being registered or regulated by any financial authority. This is a clear sign of a Ponzi or pyramid scheme. Negative Reviews and Warnings: Independent trust checkers and scam-detection platforms have flagged this site for its suspicious activities and low trustworthiness. Recently Created Domain: The website was only registered in 2024, which is typical of fly-by-night scams that disappear once they’ve duped enough people. 🚫 DO NOT FALL FOR IT! If you’ve already signed up or invested money, stop immediately and avoid sharing any personal or financial information. Always do thorough research before engaging with platforms like this. Stay safe and protect your hard-earned money!
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
chii-tan 01/14/2025 at 07:23 PM
These are "task scams" The FBI has issued a public service announcement on these, warning people not to fall for it: https://www.ic3.gov/PSA/2024/PSA240604