SUSPECTED SCAM!

Other Scam
+16464894359 Christopher T. Yee

Date12/14/2024
PseudonymChristopher T. Yee
Telephone+1 646-489-4359 (ou 0016464894359) (Info / Risk score)
Scam contentsHello! I am an attorney at Samuelson Law Firm, my name is Christopher T. Yee. We are a law firm that focuses on cyber financial crime cases.

Recently, we have worked closely with the U.S. Financial Crimes Enforcement Network (FinCEN) and the Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI) to successfully arrest a group of fraud suspects, and cooperated with multinational financial regulators to successfully freeze the funds involved. Through the review of the suspects, we learned that your information is related to this case

If true, please contact us as soon as possible. You only need to provide relevant fraud evidence and identity proof to get back the defrauded funds.

Thank you for your cooperation and look forward to your reply!

Sincerely,
Christopher T. Yee
Samuelson Law Firm
Comment / ReviewThis appears to be a continuation of the scam post I made, the scammers are likely just trying to make it appear like they will help you reclaim your funds that were lost. The law firmed mentioned is real, I called them and they confirmed they said that was the second call they received asking about an individual with that name and there is nobody by that name at the firm and they are not aware of any of the contents of this message

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Ron Barrett 12/15/2024 at 07:00 PM

      I was just getting ready to gather some information for Mr. Yee and see this may be a scam, so put the brakes on!!

      • AJNeverAgain 12/15/2024 at 07:26 PM

        Yes this number texted me with above information. I just want people to be aware of this scam so nobody else loses money. Apparently I'm not the only one that has received this scam message after being scammed myself.

      Reply
    • Proj 12/16/2024 at 12:54 PM

      Same Christopher Yee call - this was from (646) 208-0013. I have also received a message from (929) 697-6175, with an email ID mentioning to send documents - chris.best@samuelsonlawfirm.com.

      • AJNeverAgain 12/17/2024 at 07:06 PM

        Wow so I guess the same cryptocurrency/pig butcher scammers have a second step to their scam. I wonder which of the many ones this is associated with......

      Reply
    • Matt 12/18/2024 at 05:27 PM

      just received the following text from 646-721-5668. Thank you for the information. Now I know not to deal with them.

      Hello

      I am Christopher T. Yee, an attorney at Samuelson Law Firm.

      Our law firm is investigating a money laundering case and found that you have financial transactions with a collection account of a fraud group. I would like to know if you have been scammed.

      If you have been scammed, please reply to me in time so that I can better help you recover the scammed funds.

      Sincerely,
      Christopher T. Yee
      Samuelson Law Firm

      Reply
    • JON KARIMOV 03/05/2025 at 12:43 AM

      332-265-4854 CHRISTOPHER T. LEE

      same crap, same law firm, this is the second round of those bitcoin bears family. Guys please be careful, do not give them anything.

      Reply
    • Missy 03/07/2025 at 06:49 PM

      I am glad I checked this before I share anything and waste time with Christopher T. Yee. Thanks for posting your comments

      Reply
    • Lulu 03/13/2025 at 04:15 PM

      I truly believe it's a scam. Everything adds up. I lost $1,730 fee. Do not get involved!

      Reply
    • AJNeverAgain 03/14/2025 at 08:13 PM

      Now they are contacting using this phone number
      +1 (657) 296-9360 and saying the following. It's the same scammers:

      Hello,  I am attorney Christopher T Yee of Samuelson Law Firm.
      We are investigating a case of online investment fraud, and during the course of our investigation we have learned that you may have been a victim as well. The reason for contacting you is to establish contact with you to understand the specific situation and try to provide you with assistance.

      Have you ever communicated with any of these people? Please note that after our investigation, we found that this information was forged by fraudsters, so there is no personal privacy issue.

      I hope you can cooperate with our work and not remain silent just because you didn't lose too much money. That would be condoning fraudsters and allowing more fraud scams to happen, do you understand?


      Reply
    • AJNeverAgain 03/14/2025 at 08:15 PM

      Adding the rest. These driver's license are clearly fake. But this is the level a detail they will use to keep scamming you. These scammers need to be taken down.


      Reply
    • Irene 03/25/2025 at 12:08 PM

      They are now using this number to continue with the scam 1 (562)277-7830
      Hello, I am Christopher T Yee an Attorney at Samuelson Law firm.
      Our law firm is investigating a money laundering fraud case and found that you have had financial transactions with illegal accounts. We suspect that you are a victim, so we need to verify whether this information is true so that our law firm can conduct further investigation. Thank you for posting this, he almost had me convinced that he was a real lawyer. They even sent a poster with scammers that had been caught.

      Reply
    • Markitwon'teverhappenagain 05/01/2025 at 02:55 PM

      I can confirm that Christopher T Yee and Samuelson Law Firm is a SCAM, SCAM, SCAM. Fortunately, I learned this without financial loss except for loss of time. At first it sounds good because he promised that the repayment to me would include punitive damages at about double the initial claim. He sent a contract with a contingency fee at 15%. I told him I would not pay any of my money in order to make this deal. He confirmed that all payments would come from the rescued funds and nothing from my money.

      At a later time, he mentioned a small "fee" for handling the funds would be required. Now I was starting to smell a rat. I reminded him that I would pay nothing from pocket to get these funds. Again, he assured me that the fees could be deducted from the awarded funds.

      Now the day of reckoning came. He told me they were transferring funds to my Metamask wallet. Sure enough a while later I say the funds appear in my wallet. Now it is scam time. Chris tells me that these funds are not yet fungible in that there were still a couple judicial hurdles that needed to be handled. The next step was to contact a Telegram number which I could use to request the conversion of the number amount into actual currency. Upon contacting them they said I would need to pay a "handling fee" of $1,680.00 to start the conversion process and the funds must come from me and not the recovered funds. At this point I realized how the scam works. I would pay this amount after which there would be a... Read more

      • AJNeverAgain 05/12/2025 at 01:37 PM

        Thanks for posting. There are so many of these scammers. They are absolute thieves that will never stop. We get one sight and or platform closed down and then they just open up a new one and use AI to build out their chat groups and platforms.

      Reply
    • Ron 05/19/2025 at 03:37 PM

      I received the same email. They were to send me an authorization email today. I was suspicious at first because the grammar and syntax weren't quite the level of English one would expect from a law firm. No money has changed hands yet and thanks to you I will not be advancing any fees. Christopher Yee is now using this number on Whatsapp: +1 (213) 589-7540 He's using 562-254-6473, 206-387-1264 and 951-706-3998. "Attorney #259333"

      Reply
    • Ron 05/29/2025 at 02:55 PM

      SO, I too went through the process. I explained to Chris Yee many times that I do not pay advance fees (I've been defrauded out of more money than I care to admit). He kept saying "our firm does not collect any upfront fees- only AFTER we recover your funds". So he turns me over to another operative who collects all my info again, and it turns out THEY charge a .2% ADVANCE handling fee. Bye Bye Samuelson Law Firm.

      • AJNeverAgain 05/29/2025 at 08:40 PM

        Question for you, did they verify how much you lost? Like did they claim to know the exact amount that was sent to the scammers platform?

      Reply
    • joe g 06/12/2025 at 07:47 AM

      this guy is a huge piece of S*** stay clear its a total scam... why is his name still allowed to be posted on line

      Reply
    • chii-tan 06/13/2025 at 05:11 PM

      A "recovery scammer" targets individuals who have already been scammed, promising to help them recover their lost funds, but actually aiming to steal more money or personal information. These scammers often claim to be from legitimate authorities or agencies and may demand upfront fees or require victims to provide personal details before releasing the "recovered" funds.

      https://consumer.ftc.gov/articles/refund-and-recovery-scams

      Watch out for all the recovery scammers in the comment sections. They prey on people who have lost money to scam them again - they can NOT help you get your money back.

      Reply
    • Linda Foster 06/26/2025 at 05:06 PM

      Got the exact same message this morning from Christopher T. Yee, attorney at Samuelson Law Firm. The text message came from 425-866-0629. Can't trust anyone anymore!

      Reply
    • Michael 07/15/2025 at 08:06 AM

      (332) 256-3391 213 361 9086 213 378 3496

      According to the website link you provided, our technical department has found through professional means that the final IP address of the changed address is in a country called Cambodia in Southeast Asia. These places are high-incidence areas for fraud groups. Therefore, these websites are all fraudulent websites. Your case is still under investigation. This cannot be achieved without your cooperation

      Reply
    • Guardianofscam 07/23/2025 at 03:30 AM

      Got the exact same message this morning from Christopher T. Yee, attorney at Samuelson Law Firm. The text message came from 425-866-0629. Can't trust anyone anymore!

      this is a huge scam Yee is a scam

      Reply
    • Tony 08/08/2025 at 11:01 AM

      Got same message, from scammer using this phone number 1(305) 464-0286.

      Reply
    • Navy4life 02/06/2026 at 12:54 PM

      text from 213-795-4073 says hes at 10250 Constellation Blvd Los Angeles, Cal 9007 USA

      same scam, second time a the last year hes tried contacting me

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.