SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
algainhouse.com customersupport@188.com +16266332989

Date12/11/2024
Fraudulent emailcustomersupport@188.com
PseudonymAlgainhouse or QVC scam
Url / Websitealgainhouse.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone+1 626-633-2989 (ou 0016266332989) (Info / Risk score)
Scam contentsA lot of different products, I got scammed not just once but twice because they used a different biz name the second time. I purchased a buy 2 get 2 free shelving units then a week later on Facebook under the guise of QVC I ordered some solar chargers. The charge on my debit card was from Kindertrends from CA
Comment / ReviewThey show on the tracking that both items were delivered 3 weeks before I even ordered. Each time I emailed they said they sent the claim to their investigator. When I told them that the tracking info stated it was delivered 3 weeks BEFORE I even ordered they stopped communicating with me and would not give me a phone number. When I call the number associated with the charge they did not answer and it says “the caller has not set up a voice box “ then hangs up . 626-733-2989

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Report #809466 12/12/2024 at 11:15 AM

      Buy one get one free battery operated snow shovel. I realized right after I purchased it was a scam. Paid with apple cash and apple won't dispute the charge. Looks like it's a QVC purchase, but then the merchant name on the charge is KINDERTRENDS. The phone number associated with the merchant is worthless as you just get a message saying voicemail hasn't been set up yet.
      -------------------
      There needs to be more strict repercussions with these scammers stealing money on fraudulent advertisements.

      Url / Website : qcv.com/offeredhouse
      Pseudonym : QVC - Offered House

      Reply
    • Boxer Mom 12/24/2024 at 11:33 AM

      Yep me to they got me as well.

      Reply
    • Kelly 12/25/2024 at 03:58 PM

      SCAM. Bought a battery charger/jumper/compressor. They never sent the items and kept emailing me fake tracking in Chinese. Beware as they represent as a QVC page!

      https://algainhouse.com/

      Reply
    • Belinda 12/31/2024 at 10:55 AM

      Same thing is happening to me! I ordered on 12/16/24, from what i thought was QVC (popped up on my facebook account). Said it would be shipped from the US but when i emailed them, i got a reply with tracking from China. Each day the tracking changes but shows that it was delivered to me several days ago. Their message to me says to wait at least 10 days after it says "Delivered" to reach out to them again. The email is from info@customersupport2025.com but says to respond to Support@Algainhouse.com - The charge name on the charge is KINDERTRENDS.

      Reply
    • Nancy mallory 01/15/2025 at 03:46 PM

      I also order from this place kindertrends

      Chargers. And nothing order Dec 9 2024. I am sick of these crimals that takes advantage of people.

      Reply
    • C nugent 01/15/2025 at 04:17 PM

      Ordered some shelving units through supposedly QVC said they were sent but we got nothing …. 35 emails later back and forth it's all just a scam.

      Reply
    • Angela Bradford 01/19/2025 at 07:59 PM

      SCAM. Bought a battery charger/jumper/compressor. They never sent the items and kept emailing me fake tracking in Chinese. Beware as they represent as a QVC page!

      Reply
    • Margaret Barndt 01/25/2025 at 11:17 AM

      Same thing with us. Facebook QVC store. Ordered and paid for shelves after watching video about shelves.
      Worse yet, shared with family member, 78yrs old and she was scammed as well.
      I have sent numerous emails with robo replies from customer service 188/elle, Anna, etc... We have home security camera proof no deliveries as claimed but doesn't matter. So wrong.

      Reply
    • K 02/05/2025 at 04:06 PM

      They got me too! I ordered the snow shovel where you buy one and get the other free. It looks like you're buying from QVC, but once ordered you realize it's from another company. I did receive an email stating they were preparing my item for shipment on January 24 and the payment was processed by a company named Genialme, however Kindertrends was listed as well along with their full contact information. I'm working with my bank to see if I can get a refund.

      Reply
    • Marie 02/12/2025 at 03:45 PM

      Bought 2 small suitcases never got them. They said they were delivered but I did not receive. SCAM! SCAM!

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.