Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Scam using Paypal
support@deziretrip.com deziretrip store
| Date | 12/05/2024 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | support@deziretrip.com |
| Pseudonym | deziretrip store |
| Url / Website | deziretrip.com Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | The website deziretrip.com exhibits several characteristics of a scam: Fake Products: The site claims to sell popular and limited-edition sneakers at unrealistically low prices, a hallmark of counterfeit product websites. Anonymity: The domain registration is hidden, and there are no verifiable contact details or social media links, making it difficult to trace the site's operators. Recent Domain: The website was only registered in August 2024 and has a short expiration period, further suggesting it is designed for quick fraudulent operations. |
| Comment / Review | I strongly advise against shopping at deziretrip.com. The site sells fake sneakers and operates under highly suspicious practices. Payments are directed to Hohamon Technology Hong Kong Limited, which claims to be a game development company in Hong Kong — likely another layer of the scam. Additionally, the address listed on the website is supposedly linked to a German mechanical engineering company. However, this is suspicious as the website for that company, http://www.luichtl.com/, redirects to http://s380859556.website-start.de/, which appears dubious and unprofessional. After purchasing, I experienced extreme difficulty reaching the seller. They ignored my emails until I threatened to file a PayPal dispute (lucky I had PayPal Purchase Protection). Save yourself the trouble and avoid this fraudulent site!
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
maxi 12/05/2024 at 09:41 AM
Take a good look at this shop! It should represent a German-language webshop (at least in the EU). The terms&conditions are in Frensh! Germans do not read Frensh! Then: for German online shops, an "Imprint" (Impressum) is mandatory. A separate document containing the exact company details. It is missing! Then take a look with street view at the given German address. That is the address of the "Thalhofer Holzzentrum", so a timber trade. Then click on the "about us" page. It says that this webshop has been in San Jose California since 1993. Then take a look at the delivery conditions. The delivery time is far too long for within the EU or for within the USA. One of the "shipping partners" is the French Colissimo. A German (or American) company is not likely to use a French delivery service. But most importantly, there is NO auditable company data! Then it's a SCAM. By the way, there are not even general terms and conditions where the company details should otherwise be found. Very STUPID made scam-shop, perhaps made by children?