SUSPECTED SCAM!

Investment scam
shp@omu.edu.ly

Date12/03/2024
Fraudulent emailshp@omu.edu.ly
Scam contentsReceived: from 10.217.130.80
by atlas118.free.mail.ne1.yahoo.com pod-id NONE with HTTPS; Mon, 2 Dec 2024 21:14:33 +0000
Return-Path:
X-Originating-Ip: [195.245.230.2]
Received-SPF: softfail (domain of transitioningomu.edu.ly does not designate 195.245.230.2 as permitted sender)
Authentication-Results: atlas118.free.mail.ne1.yahoo.com;
dkim=unknown;
spf=softfail smtp.mailfrom=omu.edu.ly arc_overridden_status=NOT_OVERRIDDEN;
dmarc=unknown header.from=omu.edu.ly arc_overridden_status=NOT_OVERRIDDEN;
X-Apparently-To: Mon, 2 Dec 2024 21:14:34 +0000
X-YMailISG: oU2Dk_wWLDtwySce6Krv0SOgG6VDnQ47aPGB44yAd0GH2GxO
pO_b9ADYoRk9eakXCqMcxAozdT3ZXccCYhEqHjWfJ.yZvz81_mt8zuZq1KG4
i7vJeSaDMYPPG1lL4JpsAhCb6C0o6hw12jRlbe8XHnwvbjRey.o_8jJsQAtV
7WnWCevtqpXNmkT_AFcMaQQff2ifQWnpb7NjcSffTEw9vUmvoZBZDfopgbd4
DC8faCpI3eN363bqvbAFkruA22GNtU24A6G8I6yMbTTws2Zg.yqA2FHJDFQW
4JrS5FNkY61SISfmH68E7m2YDhwOOySjxFhE3I69hpA7MPHFOmgYYmkdmahk
M0JVzk9Ti6OQfKIdqyuOU0ZFxafXhPMsXV1morAwjxBluK0RqoVoCx3kpm3O
a8J2WP4oBXAcyYnQNGH5lNVyT3.lC4Rt5hivimzaeR1Fq.XdKI2qZeIVtyGJ
4Hy9xcg2AbB40TYILzaCgx8OGB1YkObk2X4SbO_WCFmYvaRnyEM6c0ztDood
bNY8yppqZ1ZIvBFThAvA9rbH32C.v5hac6NiX0tRZsLcdtxqAysNIiFIMvex
JyMoNhzrCGmXe1s_h1FPlSlAnQ5cgj5bIEkMUir4SG7GtPsJqOfcLb1iJTep
TKX4VJFQLzSpgCRBphDFU7YoB4EcLDY.Hzv5WOzDdVjNwQpekVdfLQ6M1Nbv
KtBxW3J9QbWfSByZiR6mVWUQONEuGJLKgcxXu5nR_cFXZeVQAa8wpSewdr7Y
YFIctNFANUlawVnncfE0x9hSReKOPWAGmWDFfwe_QjZNegc8M1Z8j7s51SeT
nycFdAhgV5nWoiqlU00FX0mGo63Hg_qif.SzCxSxTJHITOtXMh1Z1EXV9spT
r2BDsFwb82uu1TGKuTuwCE7A1GvmREfqHpUuOKmvOqVoCCzLhMmhdhCYtlxi
exrDWEOjM5pdNJHgFBe4FZVfUwFOxn0Exxv90yMCb06ntloecYTvEZTrjfjG
V.CL3kppp80lrLfrC4itZmU_1G.wKU38uWTy770sildwDFNZWbrQkjCZVmIs
Ub8MOqBELD5k1ZclS92YaMsWfAuW8iAI2eTY20YxwzeWJ2NdYHPNSIlTR6GU
Ed5cOw5Vo4DE8wawcALoqTPwLDQrV7hHPF.Prv3wx0TBQzcsysV_jq2y0HJz
G1aTlxkXzS.nbGillWzT_3Dlq.DArnVbQ_wBUQGKW4WRgh3rYsFhN5x13aMt
2.5TL4EtDL87GjemNTf3XWBeRe0sXWxD
Received: from 195.245.230.2 (EHLO mail1.bemta41.messagelabs.com)
by 10.217.130.80 with SMTPs
(version=TLS1_2 cipher=TLS_ECDHE_RSA_WITH_AES_128_GCM_SHA256);
Mon, 02 Dec 2024 21:14:33 +0000
X-Brightmail-Tracker: H4sIAAAAAAAAA+NgFnrKIsWRWlGSWpSXmKPExsVy2ECHRXeRol+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-Env-Sender: shp@omu.edu.ly
X-Msg-Ref: server-14.tower-858.messagelabs.com!1733173666!593008!1
X-Originating-IP: [195.48.44.4]
X-SYMC-ESS-Client-Auth: outbound-route-from=fail
X-StarScan-Received:
X-StarScan-Version: 9.115.1; banners=-,-,-
X-VirusChecked: Checked
Received: (qmail 12307 invoked from network); 2 Dec 2024 21:07:46 -0000
Received: from unknown (HELO TillSeppmail.tillotts.com) (195.48.44.4)
by server-14.tower-858.messagelabs.com with ECDHE-RSA-AES256-GCM-SHA384 encrypted SMTP; 2 Dec 2024 21:07:46 -0000
Received: from TillSeppmail (localhost [127.0.0.1])
by TillSeppmail.tillotts.com (Postfix) with SMTP id 4Y2GZp4ytyz1wdN
for ; Mon, 2 Dec 2024 22:07:46 +0100 (CET)
Received: from tillotts953.tillotts.com (tillotts953.tillotts.com [10.60.1.60])
(using TLSv1.2 with cipher ECDHE-RSA-AES128-GCM-SHA256 (128/128 bits))
(No client certificate requested)
by TillSeppmail.tillotts.com (Postfix) with ESMTPS
for ; Mon, 2 Dec 2024 22:07:44 +0100 (CET)
Received: from tillotts953.tillotts.com (10.60.1.60) by
tillotts953.tillotts.com (10.60.1.60) with Microsoft SMTP Server
(version=TLS1_2, cipher=TLS_ECDHE_RSA_WITH_AES_128_GCM_SHA256) id
15.1.2507.39; Mon, 2 Dec 2024 21:38:29 +0100
Received: from omu.edu.ly (10.60.1.182) by tillotts953.tillotts.com
(10.60.1.60) with Microsoft SMTP Server id 15.1.2507.39 via Frontend
Transport; Mon, 2 Dec 2024 21:38:29 +0100
Reply-To:
From: Emirate Dubai
To:
Subject: Important Message
Date: Mon, 2 Dec 2024 21:38:29 +0100
Message-ID: <20241202213829.14180925CF9FF013@omu.edu.ly>
MIME-Version: 1.0
Content-Type: text/html; charset="iso-8859-1"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: quoted-printable
X-SM-outgoing: yes
Content-Length: 727

Hello,
How are you today? I sincerely look forward to discussing=
in detail how we can work together on what promises to be a fascinating pr=
oject. I would very much appreciate it if you write me back at your earlies=
t convenience.
Best Regards,Mr. Christopher Wilmot.Email: chris=
topherwilmot1.a.b.c@gmail.com
Comment / ReviewI received a phishing/investment scam email that read as follows: Important Message

Emirate Dubai

From:
shp@omu.edu.ly
To:
poibaby2@yahoo.com

Mon, Dec 2 at 2:14 PM

For your security we disabled links in this email. If you believe it is safe to use, mark this message as not spam.
Hello,

How are you today? I sincerely look forward to discussing in detail how we can work together on what promises to be a fascinating project. I would very much appreciate it if you write me back at your earliest convenience.

Best Regards,
Mr. Christopher Wilmot.
Email: christopherwilmot1.a.b.c@gmail.com

Related search(es)
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Annie 02/26/2025 at 01:24 PM

      ATTEN: Dear Honorable Beneficiary

      I hope this message finds you well.

      My name is Christopher Wilmot, I served as the Head of Treasury Board Members and Director at ABC Bank. With my vast experience of banking and finance with organizations such as fgb (First Gulf Bank) where I held the position of Group head of treasury & global markets.

      I am reaching out to you regarding your overdue compensation grant funds £3,120,279.18 from the United Nations Compensation Commission (UNCC). I want to inform you that your funds have now been referred to the EMEA Capital Investment Group Bank (ECIGB) in the UK for processing and transfer.

      However, there has been a recent development concerning the authorization for the release of these funds.
      A person named Terry Allan Yang, claiming to be a client of yours, has asserted that you are deceased and has provided instructions to authorize the release of the funds to his overseas bank account.

      I am serving this notification to confirm the authenticity of the information received about you, I earnestly request for your response.(wilmotchristopher.a.b.c@gmail.com)
      Got this yesterday

      Regards,

      Christopher Wilmot
      Group Head of Treasury, Financial & Capital Markets.
      Bank ABC (Arab Banking Corporation)

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.