SUSPECTED SCAM!

Job Scam
gursurdevelopment@gmail.com www.workbc.ca

Date11/24/2024
Fraudulent emailgursurdevelopment@gmail.com
Url / Websitehttps://www.workbc.ca/search-and-prepare-job/find-jobs#/job-details/41836185
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsJOB POSTING

Job Search Results
ENGLISH

FRANÇAIS
gas station supervisor
chevron
Location: Trail
Salary: $22.60 hourly for 40 hours per week
Job type: Full-time, Permanent
Work schedule: Flexible hours
Workplace type: On-site only
Start date: As soon as possible
Language: English
Positions available: 1
2021 NOC group: Retail sales supervisors (62010)
Expires in 5 days
Expires: 2024-11-27November 27, 2024
Posted: 2024-09-04September 4, 2024
Last updated: 2024-10-28October 28, 2024
44 views
Job number: 41836185
Save
Print
Share
Job Requirements
Education
Secondary (high) school graduation certificate
Experience
7 months to less than 1 year
Work setting
Retail service establishment
Tasks
Assign sales workers to duties
Hire and train or arrange for training of staff
Authorize payments by cheque
Order merchandise
Authorize return of merchandise
Establish work schedules
Sell merchandise
Prepare reports on sales volumes, merchandising and personnel matters
Resolve issues that may arise, including customer requests, complaints and supply shortages
Organize and maintain inventory
Supervise and co-ordinate activities of workers
Manage cash
Supervision
3-4 people
Work conditions and physical capabilities
Handling heavy loads
Attention to detail
Walking
Sitting
Standing for extended periods
Bending, crouching, kneeling

How to apply
By email:
gursurdevelopment@gmail.com
Comment / ReviewOn the Chevron Canada site, there is a warning about fraudulent postings that says all communication will be from a @chevron account. This posting on WorkBC has a sketchy gmail account.

Attachment(s)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Report #804864 11/24/2024 at 01:18 AM

        JOB POSTING

        Job Search Results
        ENGLISH

        FRANÇAIS
        assistant manager - retail
        Chevron Town Pantry
        Location: Trail
        Salary: $35.00 hourly for 30 to 40 hours per week
        Job type: Full-time, Permanent
        Workplace type: On-site only
        Start date: As soon as possible
        Language: English
        Positions available: 1
        2021 NOC group: Retail and wholesale trade managers (60020)
        Expires in 4 days
        Expires: 2024-11-26November 26, 2024
        Posted: 2024-07-29July 29, 2024
        Last updated: 2024-11-17November 17, 2024
        ...
        -------------------
        On the Chevron Canada site, there is a warning about fraudulent postings that says all communication will be from a @chevron account. This posting on WorkBC has an outlook account.

        Fraudulent email : chevronjobs@outlook.com


        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.