Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Job Scam
galaxygrowthmediacareers.com
| Date | 11/23/2024 |
|---|---|
| Url / Website | galaxygrowthmediacareers.com Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | Scammer claiming to be "Galaxy Growth Media" and offering remote fake jobs "Social Media Manager" FAKE: galaxygrowthmediacareers.com Domain: galaxygrowthmediacareers.com Registrar: NameSilo, LLC Registered On: 2024-11-21 https://www.whois.com/whois/galaxygrowthmediacareers.com |
| Comment / Review | Fake jobs can go a number of ways, but usually can result in: 1) Fake check scam - the scammer will claim you need to deposit a (fake) check in your bank then send money elsewhere - often for fake work equipment to their "trusted vendors". May also ask for your personal information like drivers license, ID, passport photo etc to be used in identity thief 2) Money Laundering or being a parcel mule - sending stolen goods to your address - sending stolen money to your bank account or any financial/crypto accounts you are given or told to open - asking you to use the funds to then buy gift cards or crypto, leaving you the "fall guy" should authorities investigate Domain: galaxygrowthmedia.com Registrar: Squarespace Domains II LLC Registered On: 2023-04-13 * owner has reached out below with info on the scam
|
| Attachment(s) | |
| Premium services |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.

Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Dave 11/27/2024 at 06:52 PM
Just wanted to clear this up -- a scammer has been impersonating us through email. We recently posted a remote job position here in Houston, and someone took that opportunity to create a fake domain, galaxygrowthmediacareers.com, to send out bogus job offers pretending to be from us (Galaxy Growth Media). That domain wasn't ours, and we've already reported it and got it taken down after receiving tons of calls and emails about it.
Our official website is galaxygrowthmedia.com , and we're a legitimate business that works hard to serve our clients with pride and dedication. Again, we have nothing to do with the domain/emails from galaxygrowthmediacareers.com. It's frustrating to see scammers trying to misuse our name, and we sincerely apologize for any confusion or inconvenience this may have caused.
If you have any questions or need to verify anything, please don't hesitate to reach out to us directly through our official website.
- Dave
Owner, Galaxy Growth Media