Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Phishing
salah1987077@gmail.com Currys
| Date | 11/21/2024 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | salah1987077@gmail.com |
| Pseudonym | Currys |
| Scam contents | I’ve just received yet another scam email, purportedly from Currys. Subject title: Unlock Currys Black Friday Survey Rewards Now! It all looks very realistic, but look at the sender’s email address: It invites you to take a survey about Currys, to win an 'LG C4 55 inch OLED evo 4K HDR Smart TV', and all you have to do, is to pay for the delivery, which would necessitate you giving the your credit card details; I don't think so! |
| Comment / Review | I’ve just received yet another scam email, purportedly from Currys. Subject title: Unlock Currys Black Friday Survey Rewards Now! It all looks very realistic, but look at the sender’s email address: It invites you to take a survey about Currys, to win an 'LG C4 55 inch OLED evo 4K HDR Smart TV', which of course you win. And all you have to do, is to pay for the delivery, which would necessitate you giving the your credit card details; I don't think so! I ended up reporting two different phishing scams, in one day, to the following government email address: report@phishing.gov.uk, which anyone can use. Their website address is: https://www.gov.uk/report-suspicious-emails-websites-phishing
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Galileo 11/21/2024 at 07:43 AM
These attached PDFs show a list of the plethora of email addresses, associated with this Currys scam, that I have taken several screen grabs of.
As well as the salah1987077@gmail.com email address, another one is:
'bdcpuxpmtcevq@mail.bxhzjzngrrhn.nl' sent via 'shammaproducoes.com.br'
Now you know as much as I do; probably more.
Files for this comment