SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
kline-mathis.com

Date11/19/2024
Url / Websitekline-mathis.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsThis is a fake law firm.

You'll most likely been contacted by them with information on a financial gain, inheritance or similar - it's all lies.

The scam can go many ways, but ultimately the scammer will want YOU to pay THEM money. Upfront advance fees where you pay to continue to get your "money" - it is not real.
Comment / ReviewDomain: kline-mathis.com
Registrar: GMO Internet Group, Inc. d/b/a Onamae.com
Registered On: 2024-11-02
https://www.whois.com/whois/kline-mathis.com

The website even claims they've been at this for "over 15 years" but the domain was only made two weeks earlier (at the time of reporting this)

Contacted about a long-lost relative’s inheritance? Hold on a minute
https://consumer.ftc.gov/consumer-alerts/2022/08/contacted-about-long-lost-relatives-inheritance-hold-minute

Attachment(s)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Julian 11/20/2024 at 02:18 AM

        Kline-Mathis is not registered in the NY list of companies and not known at the 32 Old Slip address. Repeated telephone pressure to complete and return the online form with my personal details confirms this is DEFINITELY a SCAM. NB

        Reply
      • Report #805856 11/28/2024 at 08:41 AM

        I was initially contacted by phone and ask to sell shares which I did not own but they gave me a line about "hidden" shares in my name, the company in question was Iberdrola, a respected Spanish utility company. they sent official looking documents but on further investigation on my part found this to be completely false. On line reports substantiated this.
        -------------------
        I was asked to pay for an insurance bond costing £5000, which was totally unnecessary for this type of transaction

        Fraudulent email : info@kline-mathis.com
        Pseudonym : kline-mathis
        Telephone : +19177406945

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.